PERSANTIN 100MG TABLETS

Active substance: DIPYRIDAMOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER 

Persantin® Tablets
(dipyridamole)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets
troublesome or serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What PERSANTIN Tablets are and
what they are used for
2. Before you take PERSANTIN Tablets
3. How to take PERSANTIN Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store PERSANTIN Tablets
6. Further information
1. WHAT PERSANTIN TABLETS ARE
AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is
PERSANTIN Tablets. It contains a
medicine called Dipyridamole. This
belongs to a group of medicines called
‘anti-thrombotic agents’, which are
used to help stop blood clots forming.
PERSANTIN Tablets help stop blood
clots which may occur if you have had
your heart valves replaced.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE PERSANTIN
TABLETS
Do not take PERSANTIN Tablets if you
are allergic (hypersensitive) to:
• Dipyridamole
• Any of the other ingredients of
PERSANTIN Tablets (see section 6:
Further information)
Take special care with PERSANTIN
Tablets
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking your medicine if:
• You have angina or other heart
problems (including heart valve or
circulation problems) or have had a
recent heart attack
• You have myasthenia gravis (a rare
muscle problem)
• You have any bleeding problems
• You are pregnant or planning to
become pregnant or are breast-
feeding
• You have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some
sugars
If you are not sure if any of the above
apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking PERSANTIN
Tablets.

abcd
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a
prescription. This includes herbal
medicines. This is because PERSANTIN
Tablets can affect the way some other
medicines work. Also some other
medicines can affect the way
PERSANTIN Tablets work.
In particular tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• Medicines for high blood pressure
• Medicines for muscle weakness such
as something called a ‘cholinesterase
inhibitor’
• Antacids - for indigestion
• Aspirin (or planning to take aspirin for
any condition)
• Adenosine injection - used for heart
problems or tests on the heart
• Warfarin or other medicines to stop
blood clots forming. If so, tell them at
your next visit to the anticoagulant
clinic that you are now taking
PERSANTIN Tablets.
If you are having heart tests
PERSANTIN Tablets contains
dipyridamole. Dipyridamole is also
sometimes given as an injection during
tests to see if the heart is working
properly (also called ‘myocardial
imaging’). This means that the test and
your medicine may contain the same
substance. If you are going to have an
injection of dipyridamole, tell the doctor
that you are taking PERSANTIN Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or
planning to get pregnant
• Tell your doctor if you are breast-
feeding as PERSANTIN Tablets should
only be used during breast-feeding if
your doctor considers it essential
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking
PERSANTIN Tablets. If this happens do
not drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of PERSANTIN Tablets
PERSANTIN Tablets contain sucrose. If
you have been told by your doctor that
you cannot tolerate or digest some
sugars, talk to your doctor before taking
this medicine.

315003-002

06/02/2013
P026668
002
28/02/2013
PAN Black

315003-002
Min. font size :

11.2°
V4.0 01/OCT/2012 (please do not change or remove it)

PPM SKU Description : PI PERSANTIN FORTE 84/100MG GB
160 x 420 mm
53
PR31

F

6

3. HOW TO TAKE PERSANTIN TABLETS

5. HOW TO STORE PERSANTIN TABLETS

Always take this medicine exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.

Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.

The usual dose is
• Between a total of 300 and 600 mg
each day
• This is taken in three or four separate
doses
• The most you can take in a day is
600 mg
• It is best to take the tablets before
meals
• Swallow the tablets whole
• Do not crush or chew the tablets
Do not give to children.
If you take more PERSANTIN Tablets
than you should
If you take more of this medicine than
you should, talk to a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you, even if there
are no tablets left.
If you forget to take PERSANTIN
Tablets
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as
you remember it
• However, if it is time for the next
dose, skip the missed dose
• Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose
If you have any further questions on the
use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, PERSANTIN Tablets
can cause side effects although not
everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop
taking your medicine and see a doctor
straight away. The signs may include
feeling breathless, runny nose, severe
rash with itching, swelling and swelling
around the eyes.
Other side effects that have been
reported for PERSANTIN Tablets are
described below. They are listed as
either very common, common, or not
known.

The tablets should not be stored above
30°C. Keep the tablets in the foil
packaging until required.
Do not use PERSANTIN Tablets after the
expiry date which is stated on the
packaging. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What PERSANTIN Tablets contains
The active substance is dipyridamole.
Each coated tablet contains 100 mg of
dipyridamole Ph Eur.
The other ingredients in PERSANTIN
Tablets are: calcium hydrogen
phosphate, maize starch, silica colloidal
anhydrous, magnesium stearate,
sucrose, talc, acacia, titanium dioxide
(E171), macrogol 6000, bleached wax
and carnauba wax.
What PERSANTIN Tablets look like and
contents of the pack
PERSANTIN Tablets are white and are
available in blister packs of 84 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation is held by:
Boehringer Ingelheim Limited,
Ellesfield Avenue, Bracknell, Berkshire,
RG12 8YS, United Kingdom.
and the tablets are manufactured by:
Delpharm Reims S.A.S.
10 Rue Colonel Charbonneaux
51100 Reims,
France
This leaflet was revised in February
2013.
© Boehringer Ingelheim Limited 2013

Very common (affects more than 1 in 10
people)
• Headache
• Feeling dizzy
• Feeling sick (nausea)
• Diarrhoea
Common (affects less than 1 in 10
people but more than 1 in 100 people)
• Muscle pain
• Being sick (vomiting)
• Worsening of the symptoms of heart
disease such as chest pain and
shortness of breath
Not known
• Hot flushes
• Lowering of blood pressure
• A blood problem called
‘thrombocytopenia’ which can cause
bruising and prolonged bleeding from
wounds, including during or after
surgery

If any of the side effects gets
troublesome or serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

20110714

In people who have gallstones, the
dipyridamole in this medicine can be
absorbed into the gallstones.

315003-002

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)