Medication Guide App

PERICYAZINE 10MG/5ML SYRUP

Active substance: PERICYAZINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

2. Before you take pericyazine

Do not take this medicine and tell your
doctor if:
✕ You are allergic (hypersensitive) to pericyazine or
any of the other ingredients in this medicine (listed
in Section 6)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you take
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
this medicine
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
lips, face, throat or tongue
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking pericyazine.
symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
Take special care with pericyazine
your doctor or pharmacist
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you
take this medicine if:
In this leaflet:
▲ You have liver or kidney problems
1. What pericyazine is and what it is used for
▲ You have thyroid problems
2. Before you take pericyazine
▲ You have heart problems or a family history of
3. How to take pericyazine
heart problems
4. Possible side effects
▲ You have ever had a stroke
5. How to store pericyazine
▲ You have Parkinson’s disease
6. Further Information
▲ You have dementia
▲ You have epilepsy or have had fits (seizures)
1. What pericyazine is and what it is
▲ You have depression
used for
▲ You have ever had alcohol problems
▲ You have an enlarged prostate gland
The name of your medicine is Pericyazine 10mg/5ml ▲ You have had glaucoma (painful eyes with blurred
Syrup (referred to as pericyazine throughout this
vision)
leaflet).
▲ You have a tumour on the adrenal gland called
‘phaeochromocytoma’
This belongs to a group of medicines called
▲ You have a form of muscle weakness called
‘phenothiazines’. It works by blocking the effect of a
‘myasthenia gravis’
chemical in the brain.
▲ You have a low number of white blood cells
(agranulocytosis).
It can be used for:
This means you may get infections more easily
than usual.
Adults
Your doctor may do blood tests to check this
• Schizophrenia
▲ You have low blood levels of potassium, calcium
• The short term treatment of anxiety, agitation and
and magnesium.
violent or dangerously impulsive behaviour when
Your doctor may do blood tests to check on these
used with other medicines
▲ You or someone else in your family has a history
of blood clots, as medicines like these have been
Children
associated with formation of blood clots
• Schizophrenia
▲ You are not eating properly
• Other behavioural problems
▲ You are allergic to other phenothiazine medicines
such as prochlorperazine
▲ You are elderly, this is because elderly people are
more likely to get certain side effects particularly
during very hot or very cold weather. In these
conditions, you could be at risk of hyperthermia or
hypothermia
300654
764

Pericyazine 10mg/5ml Syrup

1

▲ You are elderly and also have dementia, tell your
doctor if this is the case
▲ You are diabetic or have high levels of sugar in your
blood (hyperglycaemia). Your doctor may want to
monitor you more closely
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take
pericyazine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines. This
includes medicines you buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines. This is because
pericyazine can affect the way some other medicines
work. Also some medicines can affect the way
pericyazine works.
In particular, check with your doctor if you are taking
any of the following:
• Medicines to control your heartbeat such as
amiodarone, disopyramide or quinidine
• Medicines for high blood pressure such as doxazosin,
terazosin, guanethidine, clonidine or propranolol
• Medicines for indigestion and heartburn (antacids)
• Medicines for diabetes
• Medicines for Parkinson’s disease such as levodopa
or selegiline
• Medicines for fits (epilepsy) such as carbamazepine
or phenobarbital
• Medicines to help you sleep or lower your anxiety
• Other medicines used to calm emotional and mental
problems
• Medicines for depression
• Some medicines used for infections (antibiotics) such
as moxifloxacin
• Some medicines used for cancer (cytotoxics)
• Amphetamines - used for Attention Deficit
Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
• Anticholinergic medicines - includes some medicines
used for irritable bowel syndrome, asthma or
incontinence
• Adrenaline - used for life threatening allergic
reactions
• Desferrioxamine - used when you have too much
iron in your blood
• Lithium - used for some types of mental illness
Taking pericyazine with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol while being treated with
pericyazine.
This is because alcohol can add to the effects of
pericyazine and cause serious breathing problems.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine if you are pregnant, might become
pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.

Do not breast-feed if you are being given pericyazine.
This is because small amounts may pass into mothers’
milk. If you are breast-feeding or planning to breastfeed talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
any medicine.
The following symptoms may occur in newborn
babies of mothers that have used pericyazine in the
last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy):
shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness, sleepiness,
agitation, breathing problems, and difficultly in
feeding. If your baby develops any of these symptoms
you may need to contact your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy after taking this medicine. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of pericyazine
• Sucrose. This medicine contains sucrose. If you have
been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate
some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking
pericyazine
• Sodium. This syrup contains 28mg sodium per 5ml
dose. To be taken into consideration by people on a
controlled sodium diet.
• Small amounts of sulphites. These may cause
severe allergic reactions (hypersensitivity) and
difficulty in breathing (bronchospasm). This is more
likely to happen if you have a history of asthma or
allergies. The chances of this happening are rare.
Tell a doctor or nurse straight away if you get a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems and swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue
3. How to take pericyazine
Always take pericyazine exactly as your doctor has told
you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Take care when taking the syrup and avoid skin
contact as you may get skin redness, swelling and
itching (contact skin sensitisation)
• Take the medicine as directed by your doctor and
pharmacist.
• If you are not sure how much to take, check with
them first.
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or
too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask
your doctor
2

How much to take
Adults:
Schizophrenia and other behavioural problems
• The starting dose is 37.5ml (75mg) daily in
divided doses
• The dose may be increased by 12.5ml (25mg)
per day at weekly intervals depending on your
illness
• The highest dose is usually not more than
150ml (300mg) per day
Anxiety, agitation and violent or dangerously
impulsive behaviour
• The starting dose is 7.5ml to 15ml (15-30mg)
daily in two divided doses. The larger dose
should be taken in the evening

Tests
Before and during treatment your doctor may want to
carry out some tests. These might include blood tests
and an ECG to check your heart is working properly.
If you take more pericyazine than you should
If you take more pericyazine than you should, tell a
doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the
doctor knows what you have taken.
The following effects may happen: feeling drowsy,
loss of consciousness, increased or rapid heartbeat,
changes in heart beat, uneven heart beats and
feeling very cold. You may also experience dizziness,
lightheadedness, fainting (due to low blood pressure)
and movements that you cannot control (for example
of the eyes, neck, arms and legs).

If you forget to take pericyazine
Elderly:
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember
Schizophrenia and other behavioural problems it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip
• The starting dose is 7.5ml to 15ml (15-30mg)
the missed dose.
daily in divided doses
If you stop taking pericyazine
Anxiety, agitation and violent or dangerously
Keep taking pericyazine until your doctor tells you to
impulsive behaviour
stop. Do not stop taking pericyazine just because you
• The starting dose is 2.5ml to 5ml (5-10mg) daily feel better. If you stop taking pericyazine suddenly,
in two divided doses. The larger dose should be your illness may come back and you may have other
taken in the evening
effects such as feeling or being sick and difficulty
sleeping. In some cases you may also get symptoms
Children (over 1 year of age):
such as feeling restless or movements that you cannot
Schizophrenia and other behavioural problems control (for example of the eyes, neck, arms and legs).
• Your doctor will decide on the dose according
to the child’s weight
Your doctor will gradually lower your dose until
• The initial dose for a child weighing 10kg is
you stop your medicine, to prevent these effects
0.25ml (0.5mg)
happening.
• The dose should be increased by 0.5ml (1mg)
for each additional 5kg of bodyweight up to a If you have any further questions on the use of this
total dose of 5ml (10mg) daily
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• The highest dose that should be prescribed to
keep the illness under control is twice that of
4. Possible side effects
the first dose given.
• Pericyazine is not recommended for infants
Like all medicines, pericyazine can cause side effects,
under 1 year of age
although not everybody gets them.
Anxiety, agitation and violent or dangerously
impulsive behaviour
• Pericyazine is not recommended for use in
children with these conditions

Stop taking pericyazine and see a doctor or go to a
hospital straight away if;
• You have swelling, pain or redness in your legs
as this could be a sign of a blood clot (deep vein
thrombosis)
Exposure to sunlight
• You have chest pain or difficulty in breathing as this
Pericyazine can make your skin more sensitive to
could be a sign of a blood clot which has travelled
sunlight.
through blood vessels to the lungs (pulmonary
Keep out of direct sunlight while taking this medicine.
embolism)

3

As with other phenothiazine medicines, there
have been very rare reports of sudden death with
pericyazine. These are possibly caused by heart
problems.
In elderly people with dementia, a small increase in
the number of deaths has been reported for patients
taking antipsychotics compared with those not
receiving antipsychotics.
5. How to store pericyazine
Keep this medicine in a safe place where children
cannot see or reach it
Do not use pericyazine after the expiry date which is
stated on the label and carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Discard any medicine remaining 1 month after
opening the bottle. Pericyazine must be protected
from light.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.
6. Further Information
What Pericyazine 10mg/5ml Syrup contains
• Each 1ml of syrup contains 2mg of the active
substance, pericyazine
• The other ingredients are sucrose, caramel,
spearmint oil, peppermint oil, fruit cup 868,
Polysorbate 20, citric acid anhydrous, sodium
citrate, sodium sulphite anhydrous (E221), sodium
metabisulphite (E223), ascorbic acid, sodium
benzoate (E211) and purified water
What pericyazine syrup looks like and contents of
the pack
• Pericyazine syrup is a clear orange brown syrupy
liquid. Supplied in 100ml and 1 litre amber glass
bottles. Not all pack sizes may be sold.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is:
Zentiva, One Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey,
GU1 4YS, UK
The Manufacturer is:
Unither Liquid Manufacturing, 1-3 Allee de la Neste,
Z.I. d’en Signal, 31770 Colomiers, France
This leaflet does not contain all the information about
your medicine. If you have any questions or are not
sure about, anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in November 2011.
‘Zentiva’ is a registered trademark
© 2011 Zentiva.

300654 - 764

• You have an allergic reaction. The signs may
include: rash, itching, fever, difficulty in breathing or
wheezing, chills, swelling
• You have yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice).
These could be signs of liver damage
• You have frequent infections such as fever, severe
chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers. These could be
signs of a blood problem called ‘leucopenia’
• You may get infections more easily than usual.
This could be because of a blood disorder
(agranulocytosis)
• You have movements that you cannot control,
mainly of the tongue, mouth, jaw, arms and legs
• You have a high temperature, sweating, stiff muscles,
fast heartbeat, fast breathing and feel confused,
drowsy or agitated. These could be signs of a serious
but rare side effect called ‘neuroleptic malignant
syndrome’
• You have a very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat
(palpitations). You may also have breathing problems
such as wheezing, shortness of breath, tightness in
the chest and chest pain
• You have a long lasting, painful erection of the penis
Tell a pharmacist or doctor as soon as possible if
you have any of the following side effects:
• You are breathing more slowly or less deeply than
normal
• Feeling restless and not being able to keep still
(akathisia)
• Feeling dizzy, lightheaded or faint when you stand or
sit up quickly (due to low blood pressure)
• Rigid or stiff muscles, trembling or shaking, difficulty
moving
• Passing large amounts of urine, excessive thirst
and having a dry mouth or skin. You may also be
more likely to get infections, such as thrush. This
could be due to too much sugar in your blood
(hyperglycaemia)
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
following side effects gets serious or lasts longer
than a few days:
• Abnormal production of breast milk in men and
women
• Breast enlargement in men
• Loss of menstrual periods
• Difficulty in getting or keeping an erection
(impotence)
• Difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• Feeling agitated
• Dry mouth
• Being more sensitive to the sun than usual
• Stuffy nose
• Skin rashes
• Skin redness, swelling and itching (contact skin
sensitisation)
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side
effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.

4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)