Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PEPCIDTWO CHEWABLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): CALCIUM CARBONATE DESTAB 95% SE ULTRA 250 / FAMOTIDINE / MAGNESIUM HYDROXIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
Pepcidtwo
Chewable tablets
Famotidine, magnesium hydroxide, calcium carbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, or pharmacist
have told you.













Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
This medicine is used to provide fast and long-lasting relief from heartburn, indigestion
and excess acid.
This medicine is for use by adults and children aged 16 years and over.
Do not take this medicine:
There are some people who should not use this medicine. To find out if you are one of
them. See Section 2 ▶
If you have ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients. For the list of ingredients.
See Section 6 ▶
Speak to your doctor:
If you suffer from any of the conditions mentioned in Section 2 ▶
If you are taking any other medicines. See Section 2 ▶
Follow the dosage instructions carefully. These are shown in the dosage table. See
Section 3 ▶
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 6 days.

Keep the leaflet: you might need it again.
1 What the medicine is for
Pepcidtwo chewable tablets is a medicine which is used to provide fast and long-lasting (up to 12
hours) relief from heartburn, indigestion and excess acid. The tablets contain antacids (calcium
carbonate and magnesium hydroxide) to neutralise acid, as well as famotidine which belongs to a
group of medicines known as H2 blockers that help balance the amount of acid produced.
This medicine is for use in adults and children aged 16 years and over.
2 Before taking this medicine
This medicine is suitable for most adults and children aged 16 years and over, but a few people
should not use it. If you are in any doubt, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Do not take this medicine…




If you have ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients.
If you have ever had a bad reaction to other H2 antagonists such as cimetidine and
ranitidine.
If you have liver or kidney problems.

If any of these apply to you, get advice from a doctor or pharmacist without taking
Pepcidtwo chewable tablets.
Warnings and precautions
! Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine…








If you have difficulty swallowing or persistent stomach pains.
If you have lost weight without trying to whilst suffering from indigestion.
If you have high calcium or magnesium levels in the blood.
If you are over 50 and have indigestion for the first time, or your symptoms have
recently changed.
If you have any other illness.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars.
If you are taking any other medicines including:
 non-steroidal anti-inflammatory (NSAID) painkillers.

If you are not sure about any of the medicines you are taking, show the bottle or pack to your
pharmacist.
If any of these bullet points apply to you now or in the past, talk to a doctor or pharmacist.
Other medicines and Pepcidtwo chewable tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines such as:






Itraconazole (medicine used to treat fungal infections)
Tetracycline hydrochloride; doxycycline (antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections)
Ciprofloxacin (antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections)
Penicillamine (drug used to treat rheumatoid arthritis)
Zinc sulfate (drug used to treat zinc deficiency)

! If you are pregnant or breast-feeding


Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or planning to
become pregnant or breast-feeding. Talk to your doctor about a suitable treatment.

! Some of the ingredients can cause problems




Pepcidtwo chewable tablets contain sucrose, glucose and lactose. If you have been told
by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
This medicinal product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol) less than 100 mg
per dose.

3 How to take this medicine
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, or pharmacist
have told you. Check with your doctor or, pharmacist if you are not sure.
Check the table below to see how much medicine to take.



For oral use only.
Do not use more than the stated dose shown in the table.

! Children under 16 years
This medicine is not recommended for children under 16 years old.
! Adults and children aged 16 years and over
Age

Dose

Adults and children aged 16 years and over

Chew one tablet to relieve your symptoms.
Repeat the dose if symptoms return.






Do not take more than 2 tablets in 24 hours.
If you are over 50 and have indigestion for the first time or your symptoms have
recently changed you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine.
If your symptoms get worse, come back, or the tablets have no effect, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist.
If symptoms persist for more than 6 days talk to your doctor or pharmacist. You should
not keep treating yourself with these tablets without taking advice, as it may be a sign
that you have a different medical condition.

! If anyone takes too much of this medicine
If anyone takes too many Pepcidtwo chewable tablets, contact your doctor or nearest Accident
and Emergency department (Casualty) taking this leaflet with you.
! If you forget to take the medicine
You should only take this medicine as required following the dosage instructions above
carefully. If you forget to take a dose, take the next dose when needed provided that you only
take a maximum of 2 tablets in 24 hours. Do not take a double dose.
turn over ▶

4 Possible side-effects
Pepcidtwo chewable tablets can have side-effects, like all medicines, although these don't affect
everyone and are usually mild.
If you experience any of the following, stop using the medicine and seek immediate medical
help:



Allergic reactions such as skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or swollen face.
Fits or numbness.

If you experience any of the following, stop using the medicine and talk to your doctor:





Itchiness, hives or swelling.
Yellowing of the eye and or skin (jaundice), which may be a sign of liver problems.
Unexplained bruising, bleeding or getting more infections, which may be due to lowering
of blood cell counts.
Vomiting or stomach pain.

Other effects which may occur include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):


Headache.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):









Dizziness
Dry mouthor changes in taste.
Diarrhoea and nausea.
Abdominal discomfort and pain.
Tiredness.
Excessive intestinal gas.
Sore or painful mouth and throat.
Unusual weakness.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):








Constipation.
Decrease or loss of appetite.
Drowsiness.
Joint pain.
Increased breast size in men.
Liver enzyme abnormalities or worsening liver disease.
Generally feeling unwell.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):


Hair loss.

Other effects which may occur but it is unknown how often:



Nervousness.
Bloating.





Changes in stool frequency and consistency.
Indigestion or burping.
Thirst.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5 Storing this medicine
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use your medicine after the end of the month shown as the expiry date on the packaging.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6 Further information
What's in this medicine?
The active ingredients in Pepcidtwo chewable tablets are: Calcium carbonate 800 mg,
Magnesium hydroxide 165 mg and Famotidine 10 mg.
Other ingredients are: Pregelatinised maize starch, sodium lauryl sulphate, dextrates,
confectioner's sugar (sucrose and maize starch), lactose monohydrate, cellulose acetate,
magnesium stearate, hypromellose (E464), hydroxypropyl cellulose (E463), peppermint flavour
(peppermint oil, modified food starch, maltodextrine, citric acid (E330), sodium ascorbate
(E301), water), cream flavour (sweet orange oils, ethanol, esters of acetic and butanoic acids,
aliphatic alcohols and ketones, phenols, aliphatic and aromatic aldehydes, benzaldehyde, dextrin,
maltodextrine, glucose, corn starch, calcium silicate, powdered vanilla extract, heliotropine,
vanillin, silicone dioxide, water), red ferric oxide (E172).
What the medicine looks like
Pepcidtwo chewable tablets are rose coloured, round, flat chewable tablets.
They are supplied in packs of 6 or 12 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation holder:
McNeil Products Ltd, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 3UG, UK.
Manufacturer:

Janssen-Cilag SpA, Via Constant Janssen, Borgo San Michele, Latina, Italy.
This leaflet was revised March 2016.
Pepcidtwo is a registered trade mark.
7 What you can do to help stop these symptoms
Heartburn and indigestion symptoms can be caused or aggravated by:






Eating late in the evening.
Overeating, or very large meals.
Bending or stooping soon after eating.
Exercise immediately after eating.
Pressure on the stomach, e.g. tight fitting clothing.

Try to lose excess weight as the pressure it causes on the stomach can produce heartburn.
Try to cut down or stop smoking. Smoking can make the muscles at the entrance to the stomach
relax, which can cause heartburn.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide