PARACETAMOL 500MG TABLETS

Active substance: PARACETAMOL POWDER

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
500MG TABLETS

EFFECTIVE PAIN RELIEF 16 TABLETS
Please read the attached leaflet carefully before use.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
For dosage instructions please see attached leaflet.

PATIENT INFORMATION
Read this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve
after 3 days.

k

lan
B

1. WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR
Paracetamol relieves pain and brings down
high temperatures (reduces fever).
Paracetamol 500mg Tablets are used for relief of:
• mild to moderate pain including headache,
migraine, nerve pain (neuralgia), toothache,
sore throat and period pains.
• symptoms of rheumatic and muscular aches

Each tablet contains
500mg Paracetamol.
Also contains E223.

EXP Date:

Batch No.:

Blank

Blank

PARACETAMOL

IF YOU OR ANYONE TAKES TOO MUCH:
Immediate medical advice should be sought
in the event of an overdose, even if you feel
well, because of the risk of delayed, serious
liver damage.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, paracetamol can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

and pains, sciatica, back pain (lumbago), joint
swelling and stiffness.
• symptoms of colds and flu.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE THE MEDICINE
Do not take Paracetamol 500mg Tablets:
• if you are allergic to paracetamol, sodium
metabisulphite or any of the other
ingredients listed in section 6.

Side effects are rare with paracetamol.
Stop taking the tablets and contact your
doctor immediately if you notice:
• skin rashes or other signs of allergic reaction
such as itching, swelling of the lips, tongue
or throat, or difficulty in breathing.
• unexpected bruising or bleeding, persistent
tiredness, or increase in the number of

DO NOT TAKE WITH ANY OTHER
PARACETAMOL-CONTAINING PRODUCTS.
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before
taking if:
• you suffer from severe liver or kidney disease,
including alcoholic liver disease
If you are taking other medicines:
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking

infections (e.g. sore throats) which you get.
These are possible signs of changes in the
blood.
If you experience any side effect not listed in
this leaflet while taking these tablets, please
tell your pharmacist or doctor.
5. STORING THE MEDICINE
There are no special storage requirements.

the tablets if you are taking any of the following:
• medicines for nausea or sickness, such as
metoclopramide or domperidone.
• colestyramine for high cholesterol or high
blood fats
• warfarin (or other medicines used to thin the
blood and reduce the risk of clotting). The risk
of bleeding may be increased if you take

Do not use after the expiry date shown on
the label.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight
of children.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient is: Paracetamol 500mg
per tablet.

paracetamol daily over a long period of time.
However you can take occasional doses of
paracetamol.
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
Talk to your doctor before taking paracetamol if
you are pregnant. You can take paracetamol
while breast feeding.

Other ingredients are: Pregelatinised
maize starch, sodium metabisulphite (E223)
and magnesium stearate.
What this medicine looks like and contents
of the pack: Paracetamol 500mg Tablets
are white, round, flat tablets with a break
line on one side. Pack contains 16 tablets.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of this medicine:
Paracetamol 500mg Tablets contain sodium
metabisulphite (E223) which may rarely cause
severe hypersensitivity (allergic) reactions and
bronchospasm (narrowing of the windpipe).

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Galpharm Healthcare Limited, Upper Cliffe
Road, Dodworth, South Yorkshire S75 3SP
.
Manufacturer: Galpharm International
Limited, Upper Cliffe Road, Dodworth,
South Yorkshire S75 3SP
.
Text revised: November 2011.
4002596

471405

DDPYLA00CGAGB

3. HOW TO TAKE THE MEDICINE
Swallow the tablets, preferably with a drink of
water. Adults, the elderly and children over
12 years: Take 1 or 2 tablets up to four times a
day, as required. Children 6 to 12 years: Half to
one tablet up to four times a day, as required.
Do not give to children under 6 years.
Please turn over ¯

Blank

PEEL HERE
DO NOT REMOVE

Galpharm Healthcare Ltd.,
South Yorkshire, S75 3SP
.
GSL
PL 16028/0053

40/UA/Uttarakhand/2007

• Do not take more often than every 4
hours
• Do not exceed 4 doses in any 24 hour
period
• Do not continue to take for more than 3
days unless instructed by your doctor.
• DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
• If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

Blank

Blank
Braille reads:

paracetamol
#500 mg
tablets

k

lan
B

Blank

paracetamol
#500 mg
tablets

Each tablet contains
500mg Paracetamol.
Also contains E223.

EXP Date:

Batch No.:

Blank

Blank

Galpharm Healthcare Ltd.,
South Yorkshire, S75 3SP
.
GSL
PL 16028/0053

40/UA/Uttarakhand/2007

• Do not take more often than every 4
hours
• Do not exceed 4 doses in any 24 hour
period
• Do not continue to take for more than 3
days unless instructed by your doctor.
• DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED DOSE.
• If symptoms persist consult your doctor.

Braille reads:

paracetamol
PARACETAMOL
500MG mg
#500 TABLETS
tablets
EFFECTIVE PAIN RELIEF 16 TABLETS
Please read the attached leaflet carefully before use.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
For dosage instructions please see attached leaflet.

PATIENT INFORMATION
Read this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve
after 3 days.

k

lan
B

1. WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR
Paracetamol relieves pain and brings down
high temperatures (reduces fever).
Paracetamol 500mg Tablets are used for relief of:
• mild to moderate pain including headache,
migraine, nerve pain (neuralgia), toothache,
sore throat and period pains.
• symptoms of rheumatic and muscular aches

IF YOU OR ANYONE TAKES TOO MUCH:
Immediate medical advice should be sought
in the event of an overdose, even if you feel
well, because of the risk of delayed, serious
liver damage.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, paracetamol can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

and pains, sciatica, back pain (lumbago), joint
swelling and stiffness.
• symptoms of colds and flu.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE THE MEDICINE
Do not take Paracetamol 500mg Tablets:
• if you are allergic to paracetamol, sodium
metabisulphite or any of the other
ingredients listed in section 6.

Side effects are rare with paracetamol.
Stop taking the tablets and contact your
doctor immediately if you notice:
• skin rashes or other signs of allergic reaction
such as itching, swelling of the lips, tongue
or throat, or difficulty in breathing.
• unexpected bruising or bleeding, persistent
tiredness, or increase in the number of

DO NOT TAKE WITH ANY OTHER
PARACETAMOL-CONTAINING PRODUCTS.
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before
taking if:
• you suffer from severe liver or kidney disease,
including alcoholic liver disease
If you are taking other medicines:
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking

infections (e.g. sore throats) which you get.
These are possible signs of changes in the
blood.
If you experience any side effect not listed in
this leaflet while taking these tablets, please
tell your pharmacist or doctor.
5. STORING THE MEDICINE
There are no special storage requirements.

the tablets if you are taking any of the following:
• medicines for nausea or sickness, such as
metoclopramide or domperidone.
• colestyramine for high cholesterol or high
blood fats
• warfarin (or other medicines used to thin the
blood and reduce the risk of clotting). The risk
of bleeding may be increased if you take

Do not use after the expiry date shown on
the label.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight
of children.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient is: Paracetamol 500mg
per tablet.

paracetamol daily over a long period of time.
However you can take occasional doses of
paracetamol.
Pregnancy and breast feeding:
Talk to your doctor before taking paracetamol if
you are pregnant. You can take paracetamol
while breast feeding.

Other ingredients are: Pregelatinised
maize starch, sodium metabisulphite (E223)
and magnesium stearate.
What this medicine looks like and contents
of the pack: Paracetamol 500mg Tablets
are white, round, flat tablets with a break
line on one side. Pack contains 16 tablets.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of this medicine:
Paracetamol 500mg Tablets contain sodium
metabisulphite (E223) which may rarely cause
severe hypersensitivity (allergic) reactions and
bronchospasm (narrowing of the windpipe).

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Galpharm Healthcare Limited, Upper Cliffe
Road, Dodworth, South Yorkshire S75 3SP
.
Manufacturer: Galpharm International
Limited, Upper Cliffe Road, Dodworth,
South Yorkshire S75 3SP
.
Text revised: November 2011.
4002596

471405

DDPYLA00CGAGB

3. HOW TO TAKE THE MEDICINE
Swallow the tablets, preferably with a drink of
water. Adults, the elderly and children over
12 years: Take 1 or 2 tablets up to four times a
day, as required. Children 6 to 12 years: Half to
one tablet up to four times a day, as required.
Do not give to children under 6 years.
Please turn over ¯

Blank

PEEL HERE
DO NOT REMOVE

paracetamol
#500 mg
tablets

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)