PARACETAMOL 500MG SUPPOSITORIES

Active substance: PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Paracetamol 500mg Suppositories
Paracetamol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you or your child
starts taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for your child. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse
or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Paracetamol 500mg
Suppositories but will be referred to as Paracetamol
Suppositories throughout this leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1. What Paracetamol Suppositories are and what they are used
for
2. Before you use Paracetamol Suppositories
3. How to use Paracetamol Suppositories
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Paracetamol Suppositories
6. Further information

1. What Paracetamol Suppositories are and what
they are used for
The active ingredient Paracetamol is a medicine with pain
relieving properties.
Paracetamol Suppositories are used:
• for the relief of mild to moderate pain
• for the relief of a high temperature (fever)
• if you are unable to take paracetamol orally e.g. after an
operation or if you are feeling or being sick.

2. Before you use Paracetamol Suppositories
You or your child should not take Paracetamol
Suppositories if:
• you or your child are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol
or to any of the ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet
If this applies to you or your child please tell your doctor before
taking this medicine.
Take special care with Paracetamol Suppositories if:
• you or your child suffer from severe liver or kidney problems
• you or your child suffer from alcoholism
If your’s or your child’s symptoms persist you should consult
your doctor.
Do not use Paracetamol Suppositories with other medicines
that contain paracetamol.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you or your child
are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicine including
medicines obtained without prescription.
Please tell your doctor if you or your child are taking any of the
following medicines:
• medicines used to thin your blood (anticoagulants) e.g.
warfarin
• medicines used to stop you feeling or being sick such as
metoclopramide and domperidone
• colestyramine, a medicine used to prevent coronary heart
disease and diarrhoea caused by certain disorders
If you have any doubts as to whether Paracetamol
Suppositories are suitable for you or your child please consult
your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding you should ask your
doctor for advice before taking Paracetamol Suppositories.
Driving and using machines
There are no known side effects of taking Paracetamol
Suppositories on driving or using machines.

continued overleaf

3. How to use Paracetamol Suppositories
Always use Paracetamol Suppositories exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
1. If your child needs to empty their bowels this should be done
before inserting the suppository.2. Wash hands before opening
individual packaging. If the suppository is too soft, it may be
chilled in the refrigerator or under cold running water before
unwrapping
3.To remove a suppository, tear one from the
strip along the perforations then peel it from the
plastic wrapping by grasping the two halves of
the wrapping at the tip of the suppository and
pulling them gently apart. The tip should be
moistened with a little cold water to aid insertion
4. Using your index finger or middle finger, whichever you find
easier, gently push the suppository into the rectum (back
passage), making sure the rounded end of the suppository is
inserted first.
5. The suppository should be inserted as far as possible,
pushing the end of the suppository sideways to ensure contact
with the wall of the bowel.
How much to use
The usual dose for adults, elderly and children 12-18 years is 1
or 2 suppositories every 4 to 6 hours to a maximum of 4 doses
in 24 hours.
The dose should be based on age and weight i.e. 12 years
(39kg) - (500mg) 1 suppository, adults and the elderly (1g) 2
suppositories.
You must not exceed the stated dose.
If you use more Paracetamol Suppositories than you
should
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an
overdose, even if you or the child seems well, because of the
risk of delayed, serious liver damage.
If these suppositories are swallowed contact your doctor or
nearest casualty unit immediately taking the carton, any
leftover suppositories and this leaflet with you.
4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines Paracetamol Suppositories can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Side effects that may occur include:
• a skin rash
If any of these side effects gets serious, or you notice any other
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
5. How to Store Paracetamol Suppositories
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Paracetamol Suppositories after the expiry date on
the carton label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use if the strip containing the suppositories is damaged.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Further Information
What Paracetamol Suppositories contain
The active ingredient is paracetamol 500mg. The other
ingredients are hard fat and Macrogol Ester
What Paracetamol Suppositories look like and contents of
the pack:
White, tapered, cylindrical suppository, approximately 30mm in
length with 10mm diameter supplied in a plastic cavity of 5
strips. Each pack contains 10 suppositories.
This product is made by Ricesteele Manufacturing Limited,
Cookstown Industrial Estate, Tallaght, Dublin 24, Ireland and
procured from the EU by the product licence holder:
Millsdale Pharmaceuticals, Warrington, Cheshire. WA2 7UB.
PL 08811/0028
This leaflet was prepared 03/08/2010.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Learn how medication, diet, and exercise are key to managing Multiple Sclerosis. Click Here

Close
Hide
(web5)