Skip to Content


Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Package leaflet
Paracetamol 250 mg orodispersible tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take
Paracetamol carefully to get the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
This product should only be used for a short period of time without consulting a
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
What Paracetamol is and what it is used for
Before you take Paracetamol
How to take Paracetamol
Possible side effects
How to store Paracetamol
Further information



Paracetamol is a pain relieving, fever reducing medicinal product (analgesic and
Paracetamol is used for symptomatic treatment of mild to moderate pain and/or fever.
Paracetamol 250 mg orodispersible tablets may be used in children from the age of four
and adolescents.


Do not take Paracetamol
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients
of Paracetamol.
Take special care with Paracetamol
if you have kidney or liver disease;

Page 1 of 6


if you regularly take large amounts of alcohol;
in case of dehydration or chronic malnutrition

Do not take paracetamol for longer periods or in higher doses without your doctor’s or
dentist’s advice, since:
the use of high doses of pain-relieving agents (analgesics) for longer periods may
cause headache. This headache should never be treated by increasing the dose of
regular use of pain relieving agents, especially combinations of various pain
relieving agents,
may cause permanent kidney damage including the risk of kidney failure
abrupt discontinuation after longer use of high doses of pain relieving agents may
lead to headache, tiredness, muscular pain, nervousness and vegetative symptoms.
These symptoms fade away in a few days. In the meantime do not start using pain
relieving agents again without consulting your doctor.
If your symptoms get worse, or if complaints do not begin to improve after three days,
seek medical advice.
Using other medicines
Please see your doctor before you take paracetamol in case you use one of the following

metoclopramide or domperidone (medicines used to treat nausea and vomiting);
colestyramine (used to lower your cholesterol);
anti-coagulants (medicines to thin the blood, e.g. warfarin), in case you need to
take a painkiller on a daily basis over a long period.
salicylamide (a pain killer)
probenecide (a medicine used to treat gout)
isoniazid (a medicine used to treat tuberculosis)
lamotrigine (a medicine used to treat epilepsy)

Please tell your doctor pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
If you are going to have any laboratory tests (such as a blood test, urine analysis, skin
allergy test, etc.), you should tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine as it could
affect the results of these tests.
Taking Paracetamol with food and drink
Be careful with the use of paracetamol if you frequently take large amounts of alcohol.
Studies with paracetamol do not indicate that there are adverse effects on the pregnancy
or on the health of the unborn child. You may take paracetamol in the recommended
doses during pregnancy.

Page 2 of 6

During pregnancy, paracetamol should not be taken for long periods, at high doses or in
combination with other medicinal products.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Although paracetamol is excreted in the breast milk in small amounts it has no unwanted
effects on the child that is breast fed. Paracetamol may be used by breastfeeding women
as long as the recommended dosage is not exceeded. In case of long term use caution
should be exercised.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Using paracetamol does not influence your ability to drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Paracetamol
Paracetamol contains aspartame, which is a source of phenylalanine. The phenylalanine
in the tablets may be harmful to people with phenylketonuria.



Always take paracetamol exactly as stated in the package information leaflet. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage depends on body weight and age; a single dose ranges from 10 to 15 mg/kg body
The maximum daily dose is 60 mg/kg body weight.
The usual dose is:
4-8 years (17-25 kg):
8-11 years (26-32 kg):
11-12 years (33-43 kg):
from 12 years up (44 kg and more):

1 tablet at a time, max 4 tablets per 24 hours
1 tablet at a time, max 6 tablets per 24 hours
2 tablets at a time, max 8 tablets per 24 hours
2 tablets at a time, max 12 tablets per 24

Do not exceed the stated dose.
Method of administration:
The tablet should be placed in the mouth where it melts on the tongue so it can be easily
swallowed. Alternatively, to facilitate the intake, the tablet can be swallowed with a glass
of water or, especially in younger children, dispersed in a spoonful or teaspoonful of
This medicinal product may be taken with or without food.
If you take more Paracetamol than you should
Immediately contact your doctor or pharmacist in the event of an overdose, even if you
feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.

Page 3 of 6

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
 Various blood disorders, including agranulocytosis, thrombopenia, thrombocytopenic
purpura, leucopenia and haemolytic anemia
 Allergies (excluding angioedema)
 Abnormal liver function, liver failure, liver necrosis and jaundice
 Itch (pruritus), rash, sweating, purpura and nettle-rash (urticaria)
 Overdosing and poisoning
 Depression, confusion and hallicunations
 Tremor and headache
 Blurred vision
 Oedema
 Bleeding, stomach pain, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting
 Dizziness, fever and sleepiness
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
 Pancytopenia (decrease in the amount of blood cells)
 Hypersensitivity reactions requiring discontinuation of treatment, such as
angioedema, breathing difficulties, sweating, nausea, hypotension, shock and
 Breathing problems caused by contraction of the muscles of the bronchi
(bronchospasm) in persons sensitive to aspirin and other NSAIDs (group of
painkillers with anti-inflammatory and antipyretic action)
 Toxicity of the liver
 Skin rash (exanthema)
 Serious skin reactions
 Hypoglycemia (low blood sugar)
 Cloudy urine (sterile pyuria) and renal side effects
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.
 Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis, toxic necrolysis, drug-induced
dermatosis and Stevens-Johnson-Syndrome
After chronic use of 3 to 4 grams of paracetamol (= 12 to 16 tablets) daily, liver damage
may occur. The intake of 6 grams of paracetamol (= 24 tablets) as a single dose may lead
to liver damage.

Page 4 of 6

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow
Card Scheme ( By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Paracetamol after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after “EXP.”.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.


What Paracetamol contains
The active substance is paracetamol.
Each orodispersible tablet contains 250 mg of paracetamol.
The other ingredients are
ethylcellulose, mannitol (E421), microcrystalline cellulose (E460), crospovidone type B,
aspartame (E951), magnesium stearate (E572), strawberry flavour (contains amongst
other, maltodextrine, arabic gum (E414)).
What Paracetamol looks like and contents of the pack
Paracetamol 250 mg orodispersible tablets are white to off-white round, flat face radius
edge orodispersible tablets.
Paracetamol 250 mg orodispersible tablets are packed in blisters. Each box contains 12 or
20 orodispersible tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Aptalis Pharma Srl
Via Martin Luther King 13
20060 Pessano con Bornago – Milano
Aptalis Pharma Srl
Via Martin Luther King 13
20060 Pessano con Bornago – Milano
Dragenopharm Apoteker Pueschl Gmbh
Göllstrasse 1

Page 5 of 6

84529 Tittmoning
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
<{Name of the Member State}> <{Name of the medicinal product}>
This leaflet was last approved in 08/2013

Page 6 of 6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.