OXY 10

Active substance: BENZOYL PEROXIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
OXY

BENZOYL PEROXIDE LOTION

Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet.You may need to read it
again.
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
• This medicine may have been prescribed for
you by your doctor. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• This medicine is also available without
prescription from your pharmacy. However,
you still need to use Oxy 10 carefully to get
the best results from it.
• You must see a doctor if your symptoms
do not improve after two months.
• If any of the side effects gets severe or you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Oxy 10 is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Oxy 10
3. How to use Oxy 10
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Oxy 10
6. Further information
1.

What Oxy 10 is and what it is
used for
Oxy 10 is a lotion to be applied to the skin. It
contains benzoyl peroxide and is used to treat
stubborn spots and acne.
Benzoyl peroxide works by dissolving keratin,
the material which blocks pores. It also has
antibacterial properties.
2. Before you use Oxy 10
Do not use Oxy 10 if you:
• have an allergy to benzoyl peroxide or any
of the ingredients
(see the end of Section 2 and Section 6)
This medicine is only for use on the skin;
do not take by mouth.

Take special care with Oxy 10:
• Avoid contact with the eyes, lips and mouth.
If this occurs, wash away with plenty of clean
water
• Your skin may become more sensitive to the
sun. Avoid exposing treated skin to the sun.
Do not use sun beds or sun lamps while
using this medicine.
• May bleach coloured fabrics. Avoid contact
with clothes, towels and bedlinen.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines you have
bought without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
You can use Oxy 10 if you are pregnant or
breast feeding but you should ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of Oxy 10
Oxy 10 contains:
• methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218)
• propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216)
• propylene glycol
which may cause local allergic skin reactions
(possibly delayed). If this happens, stop using
the lotion and speak to your doctor or
pharmacist.
3. How to use Oxy 10
Before using for the first time, rub Oxy 10 onto
a small area of your lower arm above the wrist
and wait for 48 hours.
If you get any swelling, itching or severe redness
then do not use Oxy 10.
• Wash and dry your skin before using the
lotion
• Shake the bottle well and then gently massage
onto the affected areas until the lotion is
completely rubbed in
• For the first week use Oxy 10 once a day.
If no irritation occurs then you can use Oxy
10 twice a day if you need to, or follow the
instructions given by your doctor
• Wash your hands immediately after using
Oxy 10
• Do not use continuously for more than 2
months without seeing your doctor.

If you use more Oxy 10 than you should
If you accidentally use too much lotion, use a
tissue to wipe off any excess.
Benzoyl peroxide has a drying action. If you
use too much Oxy 10 you may get excessive
redness and peeling. If this happens stop using
the lotion immediately. If there is no
improvement, see your doctor.
If you, or a child, accidentally swallow the lotion,
contact your doctor or nearest casualty
department straight away.
If you forget to use Oxy 10
Use Oxy 10 when you remember making sure
you do not use it more than twice a day.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Oxy 10 can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Oxy 10 and see your doctor if
you get:
• excessive skin irritation
• swelling of the face
Other effects may include skin burn, blisters,
pain, itching and change in skin colour. The skin
may become irritated if exposed to sunlight or
sunbeds.
Skin redness and peeling may sometimes occur
with continued use.
You may feel mild burning or tingling when you
put on Oxy 10 and some redness and peeling
may occur, especially if you have fair or sensitive
skin. This shows that Oxy 10 is working, so use
with care for the first few days. However, if this
happens regularly, reduce the amount you use
and use it less often. If it persists, see your
doctor.
If any side effects get severe or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

Take any Oxy 10 that is out of date to a
pharmacist for disposal.
6. Further information
What Oxy 10 contains
The active substance is:
Benzoyl peroxide 10% w/w.
The other ingredients are cetyl alcohol, citric
acid, colloidal silica, glycerol, glyceryl
monostearate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216),
propylene glycol, sodium citrate, sodium lauryl
sulphate, water (see the end of Section 2).
What Oxy 10 looks like and contents of
the pack
Oxy 10 is a white lotion.
Each plastic bottle contains 30ml.

Marketing authorisation holder:

The Mentholatum Company Limited,
East Kilbride, G74 5PE, Scotland, UK.
Tel: 01355 848484
PL 00189/0033
For any information about this product please
contact the marketing authorisation holder at
the above address.
Manufacturer:
Stiefel Laboratories Ltd., Sligo, Ireland
This leaflet was last revised February 2012.

5. How to store Oxy 10
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Store in a cool place.
Keep the bottle tightly closed.
Do not use Oxy 10 after the ‘Use By’ date
which is stated on the bottle and the carton.
The ‘Use By’ date refers to the last day of that
month.

X413-2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)