OTRIVINE ADULT MENTHOL NASAL SPRAY

Active substance: XYLOMETAZOLINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Order – AWF
Reference
Format
Pharma code
Colour
Font
Min. font size
Reference MKT
Production site
Reference SITE
Pre-press

AWF 17896 – OTDC 302897
OTRIV MENT SPR 0.1% F4 10 ML GB_304075_PIL
145 x 210 mm – P08 – PN-Notice-V10 – Recto/Verso
xxxx
P Reflex Blue U
Helvetica Neue LT Pro – Geometric
9 pts
XXXXXX
NCH Nyon – CH
xxxxxx
NDMT CF - 07.06.2013

Draft Z

WARNING: Wrong display / print > switch overprint ON

Recto

11,5 mm

145 mm

®
Adult Menthol
Nasal spray
Xylometazoline
Hydrochloride

In this leaflet:
Pharma code xxxx

1. What Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray is and
what it is used for
2. Before you use Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray
3. How to use Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray
6. Further information

1. WHAT OTRIVINE ADULT MENTHOL SPRAY IS
AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray is for application
in the nose to give relief from:
• nasal congestion (blocked nose, including colds)
• perennial and allergic rhinitis
(recurring inflammation of the nasal mucous
membranes, including hay fever)
• sinusitis.
Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray contains the
active ingredient xylometazoline hydrochloride
which helps to open up and clear the nasal
passages by reducing the excessive nasal
secretions and returning the swollen blood vessels
to their normal size.

Take special care
Before using the spray tell your doctor if you:
• have an overactive thyroid gland
(hyperthyroidism)
• have glaucoma
• have diabetes mellitus
• have heart or circulatory disease
• are pregnant or breast-feeding
• have hypertension.
Do not take decongestants for more than 7 days
in a row.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist before using
this product if you are taking or have recently taken
any medicines (especially monoamine oxidase
inhibitors or other antidepressants) including those
obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy or breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, consult your
doctor before using Otrivine.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
3. HOW TO USE OTRIVINE ADULT MENTHOL
NASAL SPRAY
Dosage:
For Adults and Children over 12 years of age:
1 spray in each nostril 2 or 3 times daily.

11,5 mm

72 mm

DO NOT use the spray if you:
• are allergic to xylometazoline hydrochloride
or any of the other ingredients in the spray (see
Section 6)
• are allergic to other decongestants
• have had recent neurosurgery.
Do not use this spray for children under
12 years old.

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it
contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription.
However, you still need to use Otrivine Adult
Menthol Nasal Spray carefully to get the best
results from it.
–– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
–– Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
–– You must contact a doctor if the symptoms
worsen or do not improve after 7 days.
–– If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

210 mm

2. BEFORE YOU USE OTRIVINE ADULT
MENTHOL NASAL SPRAY

9 mm

127 mm

9 mm

Order – AWF
Reference
Format
Pharma code
Colour
Font
Min. font size
Reference MKT
Production site
Reference SITE
Pre-press

AWF 17896 – OTDC 302897
OTRIV MENT SPR 0.1% F4 10 ML GB_304075_PIL
145 x 210 mm – P08 – PN-Notice-V10 – Recto/Verso
xxxx
P Reflex Blue U
Helvetica Neue LT Pro – Geometric
9 pts
XXXXXX
NCH Nyon – CH
xxxxxx
NDMT CF - 07.06.2013

Draft Z

WARNING: Wrong display / print > switch overprint ON

Verso

11,5 mm

145 mm

Do not exceed the recommended dosage.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

210 mm

Like all medicines, Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal
Spray can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Local discomfort may be felt
after applying the spray if you have sensitive nasal
passages.
Occasionally the following side effects have been
reported:
• A burning sensation in the nose and throat
• local irritation
• nausea
• headache
• dryness of the nasal membranes.
• temporary and passing visual disturbances
• allergic reactions
Cardiovascular effects, for example, palpitations
may also occur especially if you have heart
problems.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Store below 25°C.
Do not use this bottle for more than 28 days after
opening it.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray
contains
The active ingredient is xylometazoline
hydrochloride (0.1% w/v).
The other ingredients are benzalkonium chloride,
disodium phosphate dodecahydrate, disodium
edetate, sodium dihydrogen phosphate dihydrate,
sodium chloride, menthol, eucalyptol, sorbitol,
macrogol glycerol hydroxystearate and purified
water.
What Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray looks
like and the contents of the pack
Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal Spray is a clear,
colourless aqueous solution packed in 10ml bottles.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Novartis Consumer Health, Camberley, GU15 3YL,
UK
This leaflet was last approved in May 2013.
Otrivine® is a regist ed trademark of Novartis AG.

GB 304075 – XXXXXX

11,5 mm

Also you can help to make sure that medicines
remain as safe as possible by reporting any
unwanted side effects via the internet at
HYPERLINK “http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard”
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can
call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available from
10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Mondays to Fridays) or fill in a
paper form available from your local pharmacy.

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on
the bottle after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.

Pharma code xxxx

If you use more Otrivine Adult Menthol Nasal
Spray than you should, consult your doctor or
pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE OTRIVINE ADULT MENTHOL 
NASAL SPRAY

72 mm

Administration:
1. Clear your nose.
2. Lean forward slightly and insert the nozzle into
a nostril (see diagram).
3. Squeeze the bottle once and sniff at the same
time.
4. Remove the nozzle before releasing the pressure
on the bottle.
5. Repeat for the other nostril.
To avoid possible spread of infection, this pack
should only be used by one person.
For reasons of hygiene do not use this bottle for
more than 28 days after opening it.

9 mm

127 mm

9 mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)