OTC CONCEPTS LIQUID LAXATIVE 5MG/5ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance: SODIUM PICOSULFATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
4044/1

OTC Concepts Liquid Laxative
5mg/5ml Oral Solution
Sodium Picosulfate

This medicine will be called Liquid Laxative in this leaflet.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your

• You know you are allergic to sodium picosulfate or
to any of the other ingredients. (These are listed in
Section 6).
Do not give to children under 10 years of age,
unless prescribed by a doctor.
You must be especially careful and talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking if:
• You are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
breast feeding

doctor or pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Liquid Laxative is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Liquid Laxative
3. How to take Liquid Laxative
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Liquid Laxative
6. Further information

1. What Liquid Laxative is and what it is
used for
This oral solution contains the active ingredient
sodium picosulfate. Sodium picosulfate belongs to a

If any of the conditions above apply to you, please
discuss your treatment with your doctor before taking
this medicine.
Taking other medicines:
Liquid Laxative can affect some other medicines you
may be taking. Check with your doctor before taking
this medicine if you are taking any of the following:
• Diuretics (to increase urine production) such as
bendroflumethiazide, furosemide
• Adrenocorticosteroids (to treat adrenal gland,
inflammatory or immune disorders) such as
prednisolone, hydrocortisone
• Antibiotics (to treat bacterial infections) such as
amoxicillin, tetracycline
• Cardiac glycosides (to treat heart problems) e.g.
digoxin
Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the
medicines you are taking. This means medicines you
have bought yourself as well as those you have on
prescription from your doctor.

group of medicines called laxatives (medicines used
to loosen the stool or induce bowel movements). It is
used for the short-term relief of constipation. It has a
dual action, stimulating the muscles of both the large
intestine and rectum to bring overnight relief from
constipation. It may restore the sensation or desire
for bowel movements so helping your body to regain
its natural rhythm.

2. Before you take Liquid Laxative
Some people

must not

take this medicine.

Do not take this medicine if:
• You suffer from any of the following intestinal
problems; ileus, intestinal obstruction, acute

Other special warnings
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine as it contains
liquid maltitol (E965)
• This medicine contains sodium methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E219) and sodium propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E217) which may cause
allergic reactions (possibly delayed)
• This medicine contains sunset yellow (E110) and
carmoisine (E122) which may cause allergic
reactions
• As with all laxatives, liquid laxative should not be
taken every day for long periods. If you need to
take this medicine, for longer than 5 days you
should see your doctor.

surgical abdominal conditions like acute
appendicitis or acute inflammatory bowel disease
or you have severe abdominal pain with nausea or
vomiting
• You are suffering from severe dehydration

Driving and using machines
• You may feel dizzy or faint while using this
medicine. Do not drive or operate machinery if you
are affected.
Continued, please turn over.

3. How to take Liquid Laxative
Adults and children over 10 years:
5 - 10 mg (one to two 5 ml spoonfuls) to be taken at
night.
Once the regularity of bowel movements has returned
to normal this medicine should be stopped. Do not
continue to take this medicine for more than 5 days; if
constipation continues after this you should see your
doctor.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Liquid Laxative
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Children under 10 years
Children under 10 years should not take this medicine
unless prescribed by a doctor.
If you take more medicine than you should:
If you take more medicine than you should, speak to
your doctor or pharmacist straightaway. Take your
medicine or the pack with you so that they know what
you have taken.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines sodium picosulfate can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following have been reported:
• Allergic reactions. If you have a severe allergic
reaction, stop taking this medicine and see
a doctor straight away. The signs may
include: a rash, swelling of your skin, mouth
or face which may cause difficulty
swallowing or breathing problems
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you
suffer from any of the following other effects:
More than 1 in 10 people have experienced:
• Diarrhoea
Less than 1 in 10 people have experienced:
• Stomach discomfort (including stomach pain and
cramps)
Less than 1 in 100 people have experienced:
• Dizziness
• Nausea
• Vomiting
Other effects which have been reported are:
• Fainting.

Do not store above 25˚C. Keep container in outer
carton.
Do not use the medicine after the expiry date shown
on the carton or label.

6. Further Information
Ingredients
Each 5 ml of medicine contains 5 mg of the active
ingredient, sodium picosulfate. The other ingredients
are xanthan gum, sodium methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E217), liquid maltitol (E965),
sodium saccharin, strawberry flavour (containing
carmoisine (E122), propylene glycol, isopropyl
alcohol, flavouring substances and water), sunset
yellow (E110), citric acid anhydrous, sodium citrate
dihydrate and purified water.
What the medicine looks like
The medicine is a clear, orange coloured liquid, with a
fruit-like odour and taste. It is supplied in bottles
containing 60ml.
Product licence holder and manufacturer
Product Licence holder:
OTC Concepts Ltd., 2 Park Street, Woburn,
Bedfordshire, MK17 9PG, UK.
Manufactured by Thorpe Laboratories Ltd., Golf Road
Industrial Estate, Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire,
LN12 1NB, UK.
Product licence number
PL 20338/0019
Date of revision: April 2014.
If you would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact the licence holder at the above
address.

4044/1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)