ONDANSETRON 8 MG TABLETS

Active substance: ONDANSETRON HYDROCHLORIDE DIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Ondansetron 4 mg & 8 mg Tablets
{Ondansetron hydrochloride dihydrate}
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Ondansetron is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Ondansetron
3. How to take Ondansetron
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ondansetron
6. Further information

1. WHAT ONDANSETRON IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active ingredient in your tablets, Ondansetron, belongs to a group of medicines known as anti-emetics.
Ondansetron tablets are used for:
• Preventing nausea and vomiting caused by chemotherapy or radiotherapy for cancer (in adults and children)
• Preventing nausea and vomiting after surgery (adults only).
Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you would like any further explanation about these uses.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE ONDANSETRON
Do not take Ondansetron Tablets:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to ondansetron or any of its ingredients.
• If you have been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars. These tablets contain lactose.
Take special care with Ondansetron Tablets:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to medicines similar to ondansetron, such as granisetron (known as ÂKytrilÊ)
• If you suffer from severe constipation, or have you been told you have a blockage in your gut.
• If you have heart problems (with arrhythmias or conduction disorders) and are being treated with other medicines
such as anaesthetics, anti-arrhythmic or beta-blockers at the same time.
• If it is for children below the age of 2 years
• If you suffer from any liver problems
• If you suffer from epilepsy and take the medicine phenytoin or carbamazepine
• If you are taking medicines called rifampicin (for the treatment of tuberculosis) or tramadol (for the relief of pain)
• If you have problems with the levels of salts in your blood, such as potassium, sodium and magnesium.
Taking other medicines
Ondansetron may have an effect on other drugs or other drugs may have an effect on Ondansetron.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription, natural supplements or vitamins or minerals.
You must tell your doctor that you are taking Ondansetron, if he/she starts treating you with any of the following
medicines:
• Phenytoin or carbamazepine, used to treat epilepsy
• Rifampicin, an antibiotic used to treat infections
• Tramadol, a pain relieving medicine.
• Beta-blocker medicines used to treat certain heart or eye problems, anxiety or prevent migraines
• Medicines that affect the heart (such as haloperidol or methadone)
• Cancer medicines (especially anthracyclines and trastuzumab).
Contact your doctor. It may be necessary to adjust the dose.
Taking Ondansetron Tablets with food and drink
You may take Ondansetron tablets with food and drinks. The tablets should be taken with a glass of water.
Pregnancy:
Do not take Ondansetron Tablets if you are pregnant.
Breast-feeding:
Do not take Ondansetron Tablet if you are breast-feeding, because it is excreted into the milk.
Driving and using machines
Ondansetron may cause problems with your vision. If affected do not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Ondansetron Tablets
Ondansetron Tablet contains Lactose monohydrate. Contact your doctor before taking this medicine if your doctor
has told you that you do not tolerate certain types of sugar.

3. HOW TO TAKE ONDANSETRON

XXXXX

Cipla Inventory Code

Always take Ondansetron Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
To prevent nausea and vomiting from chemotherapy or radiotherapy
On the day of chemotherapy or radiotherapy
• The usual adult dose is 8 mg taken one or two hours before treatment and another 8 mg twelve hours after.
On the following days
• The usual adult dose is 8 mg twice a day
• This may be given for up to 5 days.
Children aged over 6 months and adolescents
The doctor will decide the dose. Look at the label for more information.
• The usual dose for a child is up to 4 mg twice a day
• This can be given for up to 5 days.

To prevent nausea and vomiting after an operation
The usual adult dose is 16 mg before your operation or
• 8mg before the operation, then
• 8mg after the operation, then
• 8mg after a further eight hours.
Children aged over 1 month and adolescents
It is recommended that Ondansetron is given as an injection.
Patients with moderate or severe liver problems
The total daily dose should not be more than 8 mg.
Ondansetron Tablets should start to work within one or two hours of taking a dose.
If you are sick (vomit) within one hour of taking a dose
• Take the same dose again but ensuring that you do not take more Ondanseron Tablets than the label says.
If you continue to feel sick, tell your doctor or nurse.
If you take more Ondansetron Tablets than you should
If you take more Ondansetron Tablets than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Ondansetron Tablets
If you miss a dose and feel sick or vomit:
• Take Ondansetron Tablets as soon as possible, then
• Take your next tablet at the usual time (as shown on the label)
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you miss a dose but do not feel sick
• Take the next dose as shown on the label do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ondansetron can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking it and see a doctor straight away. The signs may include:
• Sudden wheezing and chest pain or chest tightness
• Swelling of your eyelids, face, lips, mouth or tongue
• Skin rash - red spots or lumps under your skin (hives) anywhere on your body
• collapse.
Other side effects include:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• Headache.
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• A feeling of warmth or flushing
• Constipation
• changes to liver function test results (if you take Ondansetron Tablets with a medicine called cisplatin, otherwise
this side effect is uncommon).
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Hiccups
• Low blood pressure, which can make you feel faint or dizzy
• Uneven heart beat
• Chest pain
• Fits
• Unusual body movements or shaking.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Feeling dizzy or light headed
• Blurred vision.
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Poor vision or temporary loss of eyesight, which usually comes back within 20 minutes.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE ONDANSETRON





Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Ondansetron Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the pack after ÂExpÊ.
Do not store Ondansetron Tablets above 30°C.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Ondansetron Tablets, it is important to return any which are left over to your
pharmacist.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Tablet coat: Hypromellose, Titanium dioxide E171, Macrogol
What Ondansetron Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Blister strips comprising PVC/PVdC/Aluminium foil enclosed in an outer carton. Pack sizes of 10, 30 or 100 tablets
(not all packs may be marketed).
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
The Product Licence holder is Cipla (EU) Limited, Hillbrow House, Hillbrow Road, Esher, Surrey, KT10 9NW.
The manufacturer responsible for batch release is Fannin (UK) Limited, 42-46 Booth Drive,
Park Farm South, Wellingborough, NN8 6GT, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in January 2013.
XXXXX

Cipla Inventory Code

What Ondansetron contains
The active substance is Ondansetron hydrochloride dihydrate
The other ingredients are: Lactose monohydrate, Microcrystalline cellulose, Maize starch
Magnesium stearate.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)