Omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

  • Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
  • If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
  • This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
  • If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet

  1. What omeprazole 20 mg capsules is and what it is used for
  2. Before you take omeprazole 20 mg capsules
  3. How to take omeprazole 20 mg capsules
  4. Possible side effects
  5. How to store omeprazole 20 mg capsules
  6. Further information

1. WHAT omeprazole 20 mg capsules IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Omeprazole 20 mg capsules contains the active substance omeprazole. It belongs to a group of medicines called ‘proton pump inhibitors’. They work by reducing the amount of acid that your stomach produces.

Omeprazole 20 mg capsules is used to treat the following conditions:

In adults:

  • ‘Gastro-esophageal reflux disease’ (GERD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the tube which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn.
  • Ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer) or stomach (gastric ulcer).
  • Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If you have this condition, your doctor may also prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.
  • Ulcers caused by medicines called NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs). omeprazole 20 mg capsules can also be used to stop ulcers from forming if you are taking NSAIDs.
  • Too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison syndrome). In children:

Children over 1 year of age and ≥ 10 kg

  • ‘Gastro-esophageal reflux disease’ (GERD). This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (the tube which connects your throat to your stomach) causing pain, inflammation and heartburn. In children, the symptoms of the condition can include the return of stomach contents into the mouth (regurgitation), being sick (vomiting) and poor weight gain.

Children and adolescents over 4 years of age

  • Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If your child has this condition, your doctor may also prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the ulcer to heal.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Do not take omeprazole 20 mg capsules

  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to omeprazole or any of the other ingredients of omeprazole 20 mg capsules.
  • if you are allergic to medicines containing other proton pump inhibitors (eg pantoprazole, lansoprazole, rabeprazole, esomeprazole).
  • if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used for HIV infection)

If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules.

Take special care with omeprazole 20 mg capsules

omeprazole 20 mg capsules may hide the symptoms of other diseases. Therefore, if any of the following happen to you before you start taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules or while you are taking it, talk to your doctor straight away:

  • You lose a lot of weight for no reason and have problems swallowing.
  • You get stomach pain or indigestion.
  • You begin to vomit food or blood.
  • You pass black stools (blood-stained faeces).
  • You experience severe or persistent diarrhoea, as omeprazole has been associated with a small increase in infectious diarrhoea.
  • You have severe liver problems.

If you take omeprazole 20 mg capsules on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will probably keep you under regular surveillance. You should report any new and exceptional symptoms and circumstances whenever you see your doctor.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is because omeprazole 20 mg capsules can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on omeprazole 20 mg capsules.

Do not take omeprazole 20 mg capsules if you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection).

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:

  • Ketoconazole, itraconazole or voriconazole (used to treat infections caused by a fungus)
  • Digoxin (used to treat heart problems)
  • Diazepam (used to treat anxiety, relax muscles or in epilepsy)
  • Phenytoin (used in epilepsy). If you are taking phenytoin, your doctor will need to monitor you when you start or stop taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules
  • Medicines that are used to thin your blood, such as warfarin or other vitamin K blockers. Your doctor may need to monitor you when you start or stop taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules
  • Rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis)
  • Atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection)
  • Tacrolimus (in cases of organ transplantation)
  • St John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) (used to treat mild depression)
  • Cilostazol (used to treat intermittent claudication)
  • Saquinavir (used to treat HIV infection)
  • Clopidogrel (used to prevent blood clots (thrombi))

If your doctor has prescribed the antibiotics amoxicillin and clarithromycin as well as omeprazole 20 mg capsules to treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection, it is very important that you tell your doctor about any other medicines you are taking.

Taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules with food and drink

You can take your capsules with food or on an empty stomach.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Before taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or trying to get pregnant. Your doctor will decide whether you can take omeprazole 20 mg capsules during this time.

Your doctor will decide whether you can take omeprazole 20 mg capsules if you are breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

omeprazole 20 mg capsules is not likely to affect your ability to drive or use any tools or machines. Side effects such as dizziness and visual disturbances may occur (see section 4). If affected, you should not drive or operate machinery.

Important information about some of the ingredients of omeprazole 20 mg capsules:

omeprazole 20 mg capsules capsules contain sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Always take omeprazole 20 mg capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Your doctor will tell you how many capsules to take and how long to take them for. This will depend on your condition and how old you are.

The usual doses are given below.

Adults:

To treat symptoms of GERD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation:

  • If your doctor has found that your food pipe (gullet) has been slightly damaged, the usual dose is 20 mg once a day for 4-8 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take a dose of 40 mg for a further 8 weeks if your gullet has not yet healed.
  • The usual dose once the gullet has healed is 10 mg once a day.
  • If your gullet has not been damaged, the usual dose is 10 mg once a day.

To treat ulcers in the upper part of the intestine (duodenal ulcer):

  • The usual dose is 20 mg once a day for 2 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take the same dose for a further 2 weeks if your ulcer has not yet healed.
  • If the ulcer do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40 mg once a day for 4 weeks.

To treat ulcers in the stomach (gastric ulcer):

  • The usual dose is 20 mg once a day for 4 weeks. Your doctor may tell you to take the same dose for a further 4 weeks if your ulcer has not yet healed.
  • If the ulcer do not fully heal, the dose can be increased to 40 mg once a day for 8 weeks.

To prevent the duodenal and stomach ulcers from coming back:

  • The usual dose is 10 mg or 20 mg once a day. Your doctor may increase the dose to 40 mg once a day.

To treat duodenal and stomach ulcers caused by NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs):

  • The usual dose is 20 mg once a day for 4–8 weeks.

To prevent duodenal and stomach ulcers if you are taking NSAIDs:

  • The usual dose is 20 mg once a day.

To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pyloriinfection and to stop them coming back:

  • The usual dose is 20 mg omeprazole 20 mg capsules twice a day for one week.
  • Your doctor will also tell you to take two antibiotics among amoxicillin, clarithromycin and metronidazole.

To treat too much acid in the stomach caused by a growth in the pancreas (Zollinger-Ellison syndrome):

  • The usual dose is 60 mg daily.
  • Your doctor will adjust the dose depending on your needs and will also decide how long you need to take the medicine for.

Children:

To treat symptoms of GERD such as heartburn and acid regurgitation:

  • Children over 1 year of age and with a body weight of more than 10 kg may take omeprazole 20 mg capsules. The dose for children is based on the child’s weight and the doctor will decide the correct dose.

To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back:

  • Children aged over 4 years may take omeprazole 20 mg capsules. The dose for children is based on the child’s weight and the doctor will decide the correct dose.
  • Your doctor will also prescribe two antibiotics called amoxicillin and clarithromycin for your child.

Taking this medicine

  • It is recommended that you take your capsules in the morning.
  • You can take your capsules with food or on an empty stomach.
  • Swallow your capsules whole with half a glass of water. Do not chew or crush the capsules. This is because the capsules contain coated pellets which stop the medicine from being broken down by the acid in your stomach. It is important not to damage the pellets.

What to do if you or your child have trouble swallowing the capsules

  • If you or your child have trouble swallowing the capsules:
    • Open the capsules and swallow the contents directly with half a glass of water or put the contents into a glass of still (non-fizzy) water, any acidic fruit juice (e.g. apple, orange or pineapple) or apple sauce.
    • Always stir the mixture just before drinking it (the mixture will not be clear). Then drink the mixture straight away or within 30 minutes.
    • To make sure that you have drunk all of the medicine, rinse the glass very well with half a glass of water and drink it. The solid pieces contain the medicine - do not chew or crush them.

If you take more omeprazole 20 mg capsules than you should

If you take more omeprazole 20 mg capsules than prescribed by your doctor, talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight away.

If you forget to take omeprazole 20 mg capsules

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, omeprazole 20 mg capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you notice any of the following rare but serious side effects, stop taking omeprazole 20 mg capsules and contact a doctor immediately:

  • Sudden wheezing, swelling of your lips, tongue and throat or body, rash, fainting or difficulties in swallowing (severe allergic reaction).
  • Reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling. There may also be severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals. This could be ‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’ or ‘toxic epidermal necrolysis’.
  • Yellow skin, dark urine and tiredness which can be symptoms of liver problems.

Side effects may occur with certain frequencies, which are defined as follows:

  • Very common: affects more than 1 user in 10
  • Common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100
  • Uncommon: affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000
  • Rare: affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000
  • Very rare: affects less than 1 user in 10,000
  • Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data

Other side effects include:

Common side effects

  • Headache.
  • Effects on your stomach or gut: diarrhoea, stomach pain, constipation, wind (flatulence).
  • Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).

Uncommon side effects

  • Swelling of the feet and ankles.
  • Disturbed sleep (insomnia).
  • Dizziness, tingling feelings such as “pins and needles”, feeling sleepy.
  • Spinning feeling (vertigo).
  • Changes in blood tests that check how the liver is working.
  • Skin rash, lumpy rash (hives) and itchy skin.
  • Generally feeling unwell and lacking energy.

Rare side effects

  • Blood problems such as a reduced number of white cells or platelets. This can cause weakness, bruising or make infections more likely.
  • Allergic reactions, sometimes very severe, including swelling of the lips, tongue and throat, fever, wheezing.
  • Low levels of sodium in the blood. This may cause weakness, being sick (vomiting) and cramps.
  • Feeling agitated, confused or depressed.
  • Taste changes.
  • Eyesight problems such as blurred vision.
  • Suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath (bronchospasm).
  • Dry mouth.
  • An inflammation of the inside of the mouth.
  • An infection called “thrush” which can affect the gut and is caused by a fungus.
  • Liver problems, including jaundice which can cause yellow skin, dark urine, and tiredness.
  • Hair loss (alopecia).
  • Skin rash on exposure to sunshine.
  • Joint pains (arthralgia) or muscle pains (myalgia).
  • Severe kidney problems (interstitial nephritis).
  • Increased sweating.

Very rare side effects

  • Changes in blood count including agranulocytosis (lack of white blood cells).
  • Aggression.
  • Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations).
  • Severe liver problems leading to liver failure and inflammation of the brain.
  • Sudden onset of a severe rash or blistering or peeling skin. This may be associated with a high fever and joint pains (Erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis).
  • Muscle weakness.
  • Enlarged breasts in men.
  • Hypomagnesaemia

omeprazole 20 mg capsules may in very rare cases affect the white blood cells leading to immune deficiency. If you have an infection with symptoms such as fever with a severely reduced general condition or fever with symptoms of a local infection such as pain in the neck, throat or mouth or difficulties in urinating, you must consult your doctor as soon as possible so that a lack of white blood cells (agranulocytosis) can be ruled out by a blood test. It is important for you to give information about your medicine at this time.

Do not be concerned by this list of possible side effects. You may not get any of them. If any of the side effect gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE omeprazole 20 mg capsules

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use omeprazole 20 mg capsules after the expiry date which is stated on the pack after “EXP:”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Aluminium/Aluminium blister: Store in the original package to protect from moisture.

HDPE bottle: Keep the bottle tightly closed to protect from moisture.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What omeprazole 20 mg capsules contains:

  • The active substance is omeprazole. omeprazole 20 mg capsules capsules contain 20 mg of omeprazole.
  • The other ingredients are:
    • Capsule content: sugar spheres (consisting of corn starch and sucrose), sodium laurilsulfate, anhydrous disodium phosphate, mannitol, hypromellose, macrogol 6000, talc, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide, and methacrylic acid-ethyl acrylate copolymer (1:1) dispersion 30 per cent.
    • Capsule shell: gelatine. The 20 mg capsules also contain the colouring agents quinoline yellow and titanium dioxide.

What omeprazole 20 mg capsules looks like and contents of the pack

  • omeprazole 20 mg capsules 20 mg: Opaque yellow capsule containing off-white to cream-white spherical microgranules

The capsules are supplied in blisters of 7, 14, 15, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 98, 100, 140, 280 and 500 capsules; and in HDPE bottles of 5, 7, 14, 28, 56, 60 and 500 capsules.

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:

Marketing Authorisation Holder:

ROMIKIN FARMA, S.L., Gran Vía Carlos III, 98, 7ª planta, 08028 Barcelona, (España)

Manufacturer:

LABORATORIOS LICONSA, S.A., Av. Miralcampo, Nº 7, Polígono Industrial Miralcampo, 19200 Azuqueca de Henares (Guadalajara), SPAIN

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:

  • Spain: Omeprazol Urlabs 20 mg cápsulas
  • Belgium: Docomepra 20 mg maagsapresistente capsules, hard
  • Germany: Omeprazol-Actavis 20 mg magensaftresistente Hartkapseln
  • Ireland: Omeprazole 20 mg capsules
  • Luxembourg: Docomepra 20 mg maagsapresistente capsules, hard
  • United Kingdom: Omeprazole 20 mg capsules

This leaflet was last approved in 11/2012

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)