OLMETEC 10 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: OLMESARTAN MEDOXOMIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Olmetec®
10 mg film-coated tablets
Olmetec®
40 mg film-coated tablets
(olmesartan medoxomil)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
This medicine is called Olmetec 10 mg film-coated tablets or
Olmetec 40 mg film-coated tablets but will be referred to as
Olmetec throughout this leaflet.
Other strength (20 mg) is also available.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1)
What is Olmetec and what it is used for
2)
Before you take Olmetec
3)
How to take Olmetec
4)
Possible side effects
5)
How to store Olmetec
6)
Further information

1) WHAT IS OLMETEC AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Olmetec belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin-II
receptor antagonists. They lower blood pressure by relaxing the
blood vessels.
Olmetec is used for the treatment of high blood pressure (also
known as ‘hypertension’). High blood pressure can damage
blood vessels in organs such as the heart, kidneys, brain and
eyes. In some cases this may lead to a heart attack, heart or
kidney failure, stroke or blindness. Usually high blood pressure
has no symptoms. It is important to have your blood pressure
checked to prevent damage occurring.
High blood pressure can be controlled with medicines such as
Olmetec tablets. Your doctor has probably also recommended
that you make some changes in your lifestyle to help lower your
blood pressure (for example losing weight, giving up smoking,
reducing the amount of alcohol you drink and reducing the
amount of salt in your diet). Your doctor may also have urged
you to take regular exercise, such as walking or swimming. It is
important to follow this advice from your doctor.

2) BEFORE YOU TAKE OLMETEC
Do not take Olmetec





if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to olmesartan medoxomil
or to any other of the ingredients of Olmetec
if you are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to
avoid Olmetec tablets in early pregnancy – see pregnancy
section.)
if you suffer from yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice)
or problems with drainage of the bile from the gallbladder
(biliary obstruction e.g. gallstones).

Take special care with Olmetec
Before you take the tablets, tell your doctor if you have any of
the following health problems:

Kidney problems

Liver disease

Heart failure or problems with your heart valves or heart
muscle

Severe vomiting, diarrhoea, treatment with high doses of
water tablets (diuretics) or if you are on a low salt diet

Increased levels of potassium in your blood

Problems with your adrenal glands.

As with any medicine which reduces blood pressure, an
excessive drop in blood pressure in patients with blood flow
disturbances of the heart or brain could lead to a heart attack or
stroke. Your doctor will therefore check your blood pressure
carefully.
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Olmetec is not recommended in early pregnancy, and
must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see
pregnancy section).

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any of the following medicines:

Potassium supplements, a salt substitute which contains
potassium, water tablets (diuretics) or heparin (for thinning
the blood). Using these medicines at the same time as
Olmetec may raise the levels of potassium in your blood.

Lithium (a medicine used to treat mood swings and some
types of depression) used at the same time as Olmetec
may increase the toxicity of lithium. If you have to take
lithium, your doctor will measure your lithium blood levels.

Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory (NSAIDs) medicines
(medicines used to relieve pain, swelling and other
symptoms of inflammation, including arthritis) used at the
same time as Olmetec may increase the risk of kidney
failure and the effect of Olmetec can be decreased by
NSAIDs.

Other blood pressure lowering medicines, as the effect of
Olmetec can be increased.

Certain antacids (indigestion remedies), as the effect of
Olmetec can be slightly decreased.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

Taking Olmetec with food and drink
Olmetec can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablets
with a little water. If possible, take your daily dose at the same
time each day, for example at breakfast time.

Children and adolescents (under 18)
Olmetec is not recommended for children and adolescents under the
age of 18.

Elderly patients
If you are over 65 years of age and your doctor decides to
increase your dose of olmesartan medoxomil to 40 mg daily, then
you need to have your blood pressure regularly checked by your
doctor to make sure that your blood pressure does not become
too low.

Black patients
As with other similar drugs the blood pressure lowering effect of
Olmetec is somewhat less in black patients.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become)
pregnant. Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking
Olmetec before you become pregnant or as soon as you know
you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine
instead of Olmetec. Olmetec is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months
pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used after
the third month of pregnancy.

Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breastfeeding. Olmetec is not recommended for mothers who are
breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment
for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is
newborn, or was born prematurely.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.

Driving and using machines
It is unlikely that Olmetec will affect your ability to drive or
operate machinery. However, dizziness or fatigue can
occasionally occur during the treatment of high blood pressure. If
you notice such effects, do not drive or use machines until the
symptoms wear off. Ask your doctor for advice.

Important information about some of the ingredients in
Olmetec
This medicine contains lactose (a type of sugar). If you have
been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3) HOW TO TAKE OLMETEC
Always take Olmetec exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The tablets can be taken with or without food. Swallow the
tablets with a little water. If possible, take your daily dose at the
same time each day, for example at breakfast time.

Rare side effects:
Rarely, blood test results have shown increased potassium levels
(hyperkalaemia).
Very rare side effects:
Headache, muscle cramps and muscular pain, impaired kidney
function, kidney failure, weakness, lack of energy, feeling unwell,
vomiting, itching, exanthema (skin eruption).
Some changes in blood test results have also been seen. These
include increased levels of compounds related to kidney function
and reduced numbers of a type of blood cell, known as platelets
(thrombocytopenia).

The usual starting dose is one 10 mg tablet once a day.
However, if your blood pressure is not controlled, your doctor
may decide to change your dose up to 20 or 40 mg once a day,
or prescribe additional medicines.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

In patients with mild to moderate kidney disease, your dose will
not be higher than 20 mg once a day.




If you take more Olmetec than you should



If you take more tablets than you should or if a child accidentally
swallows some, go to your doctor or nearest emergency
department immediately and take your medicine pack with you.

If you forget to take Olmetec
If you forget a dose, take your normal dose on the following day
as usual. Do not take any extra tablets to make up for the
missed dose.

If you stop taking Olmetec
It is important to continue to take Olmetec unless your doctor
tells you to stop.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Olmetec can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. If they do occur, they are often mild and do
not require treatment to be stopped.
Although not many people may get them, the following two side
effects can be serious:
On very rare occasions the following allergic reactions have been
reported:
Swelling of the face, mouth and/or larynx (voice box) together
with itching and rash may occur during treatment with Olmetec.
If this happens stop taking Olmetec and contact your doctor
immediately.
Rarely (but slightly more often in elderly patients) Olmetec can
cause the blood pressure to fall too low in susceptible individuals.
This could cause severe light-headedness or fainting. If this
occurs stop taking Olmetec, contact your doctor
immediately and lie down flat.
To give you an idea of how many patients might get side effects,
they have been listed as common, uncommon, rare and very
rare. These mean the following:
Common

less than 1 in 10 people.

Uncommon

less than 1 in 100 people.

Rare

less than 1 in 1,000 people.

Very rare

less than 1 in 10,000 people.

Common side effects:
Dizziness, nausea, indigestion, diarrhoea, stomach ache,
gastroenteritis, tiredness, sore throat, runny or stuffy nose,
bronchitis, flu-like symptoms, cough, pain in the chest, back,
bones or joints, infection of the urinary tract, swelling of ankles,
feet, legs, hands or arms, blood in the urine.
Some changes in blood test results have also been seen and
include the following:
Increased fat levels (hypertriglyceridaemia), increased uric acid
levels (hyperuricaemia), increases in tests of liver and muscle
function.
Uncommon side effects:
Vertigo, skin rash, angina (pain or uncomfortable feeling in the
chest).

5) HOW TO STORE OLMETEC




Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage
conditions.
Do not use Olmetec after the expiry date (“EXP”) which is
stated on the box and on the blister strip. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
If the tablets show any signs of deterioration seek the
advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6) FURTHER INFORMATION
What Olmetec contains
The active substance is olmesartan medoxomil
Each film-coated tablet contains 10 mg or 40 mg olmesartan
medoxomil.
Other ingredients are
Microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate,
hydroxypropylcellulose, low substituted hydroxypropylcellulose,
magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide (E171), talc and
hypromellose.
What Olmetec looks like and contents of the pack
Olmetec 10 mg film-coated tablets are white, circular, film-coated
tablets with C 13 embossed on one side and plain on the
reverse.
Olmetec 40 mg film-coated tablets are white, oval, film-coated
tablets with C 15 embossed on one side and plain on the
reverse.
Olmetec film-coated tablets are available in packs of 30 and 90
film-coated tablets.

Manufacturer
This product is manufactured by
DAIICHI SANKYO EUROPE GmbH,
Luitpoldstrasse 1, 85276 Pfaffenhofen, Germany.
It is procured within the EU and repackaged by
Mediwin Limited, PL Holder Mediport Limited,
13 Martello Enterprise Centre, Courtwick Lane, Littlehampton,
West Sussex, BN17 7PA, United Kingdom.
PLPI 18980/0844 – Olmetec 10 mg film-coated tablets
PLPI 18980/0845 – Olmetec 40 mg film-coated tablets

POM
Date of leaflet preparation: 28/03/2013.
Olmetec® is a registered Trademark of Daiichi Sankyo
Company Limited

Problems reading this leaflet?
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio, please call, free of charge 0800 198
5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name: Olmetec 10 mg Film-Coated Tablets
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute
of Blind People.
REF:
MCP-0844-0845v2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)