OLANZAPINE SUN 15 MG TABLETS

Active substance: OLANZAPINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Olanzapine 2.5 mg tablets
Olanzapine 5 mg tablets
Olanzapine 7.5 mg tablets
Olanzapine 10 mg tablets
Olanzapine 15 mg tablets
Olanzapine 20 mg tablets
Olanzapine 5 mg orodispersible tablets
Olanzapine 10 mg orodispersible tablets
Olanzapine 15 mg orodispersible tablets
Olanzapine 20 mg orodispersible tablets
Olanzapine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Olanzapine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Olanzapine
3. How to take Olanzapine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Olanzapine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

-

liver or kidney disease
blood disorders
heart disease
diabetes
seizures

If you suffer from dementia, you or your carer/relative should tell your doctor if you have ever had a
stroke or “mini” stroke.
As a routine precaution, if you are over 65 years your blood pressure may be monitored by your
doctor.
Children and adolescents
Olanzapine is not for patients who are under 18 years.
Other medicines and Olanzapine
Only take other medicines while you are on Olanzapine if your doctor tells you that you can. You might
feel drowsy if Olanzapine is taken in combination with antidepressants or medicines taken for anxiety
or to help you sleep (tranquillisers).
Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking:
- medicines for Parkinson’s disease
- carbamazepine (an anti-epileptic and mood stabiliser), fluvoxamine (an antidepressant) or
ciprofloxacin (an antibiotic) - it may be necessary to change your Olanzapine dose.
Olanzapine with alcohol
Do not drink any alcohol if you have been given Olanzapine as together with alcohol it may make you
feel drowsy.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor for advice before taking this medicine. You should not be given this medicine when breastfeeding, as small amounts of Olanzapine can pass into breast milk.
The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies, of mothers that have used Olanzapine in the
last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness,
sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in feeding. If your baby develops any of these
symptoms you may need to contact your doctor.
Driving and using machines
There is a risk of feeling drowsy when you are given Olanzapine. If this happens do not drive or
operate any tools or machines. Tell your doctor.

Olanzapine belongs to a group of medicines called antipsychotics and is used to treat the following
conditions:
- schizophrenia, a disease with symptoms such as hearing, seeing or sensing things which are not
there, mistaken beliefs, unusual suspiciousness, and becoming withdrawn. People with this disease
may also feel depressed, anxious or tense.
- moderate to severe manic episodes, a condition with symptoms of excitement or euphoria.

Olanzapine tablets contain lactose
Olanzapine tablets contain lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

Olanzapine has been shown to prevent recurrence of these symptoms in patients with bipolar disorder
whose manic episode has responded to olanzapine treatment.

Olanzapine orodispersible tablets contain aspartame
Patients who cannot take phenylalanine should note that Olanzapine orosdispersible tablets contain
aspartame, which is a source of phenylalanine. May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.

2. What you need to know before you take Olanzapine

3. How to take Olanzapine

Do not take Olanzapine
- if you are allergic to olanzapine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
An allergic reaction may be recognised as a rash, itching, a swollen face, swollen lips or shortness
of breath. If this has happened to you, tell your doctor.
- if you have been previously diagnosed with eye problems such as certain kinds of glaucoma
(increased pressure in the eye).

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Olanzapine.
- The use of Olanzapine in elderly patients with dementia is not recommended as it may have serious
side effects.
- Medicines of this type may cause unusual movements mainly of the face or tongue. If this happens
after you have been given Olanzapine tell your doctor.
- Very rarely, medicines of this type cause a combination of fever, faster breathing, sweating, muscle
stiffness and drowsiness or sleepiness. If this happens, contact your doctor at once.
- Weight gain has been seen in patients taking Olanzapine. You and your doctor should check your
weight regularly.
- High blood sugar and high levels of fat (triglycerides and cholesterol) have been seen in patients
taking Olanzapine. Your doctor should do blood tests to check blood sugar and certain fat levels
before you start taking Olanzapine and regularly during treatment.
- Tell the doctor if you or someone else in your family has a history of blood clots, as medicines like
these have been associated with the formation of blood clots.

You should take your Olanzapine tablets once a day following the advice of your doctor. Try to take
your tablets at the same time each day. It does not matter whether you take them with or without food.
Olanzapine tablets are for oral use.

If you suffer from any of the following illnesses, tell your doctor as soon as possible:
- stroke or “mini” stroke (temporary symptoms of stroke)
- Parkinson’s disease
- prostate problems
- a blocked intestine (Paralytic ileus)

Do not print in grey area

Your doctor will tell you how many Olanzapine tablets to take and how long you should continue to
take them. The recommended daily dose of Olanzapine is between 5 and 20 mg. Consult your doctor if
your symptoms return but do not stop taking Olanzapine unless your doctor tells you to.

Olanzapine tablets:
You should swallow the Olanzapine tablets whole with water.
Olanzapine orodispersible tablets:
Olanzapine orodispersible tablets break easily, so you should handle the tablets carefully. Do not
handle the tablets with wet hands as the tablets may break up.
1. Hold the blister strip at the edges and separate one blister cell from the rest of the strip by gently
tearing along the perforations around it.
2. Carefully peel off the backing.
3. Gently push the tablet out.
4. Put the tablet in your mouth. It will dissolve directly in your mouth, so that it can be easily
swallowed.
You can also place the tablet in a full glass or cup of water, orange juice, apple juice, milk or coffee,
and stir. With some drinks, the mixture may change colour and possibly become cloudy. Drink it
straight away.

Do not print in grey area

365 mm

1. What Olanzapine is and what it is used for

If you take more Olanzapine than you should
Patients who have taken more Olanzapine than they should have experienced the following symptoms:
- rapid beating of the heart
- agitation/aggressiveness
- problems with speech
- unusual movements (especially of the face or tongue)
- reduced level of consciousness

5. How to store Olanzapine

Other symptoms may be:
- acute confusion
- seizures (epilepsy)
- coma
- a combination of fever, faster breathing, sweating, muscle stiffness and drowsiness or sleepiness,
slowing of the breathing rate, aspiration, high blood pressure or low blood pressure, abnormal
rhythms of the heart.

Olanzapine tablet:
Do not store above 30°C.

Keep this medicine out of sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on the blister, bottle or carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Olanzapine orodispersible tablet:
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contact your doctor or hospital straight away if you experience any of the above symptoms. Show the
doctor your pack of tablets.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
If you forget to take Olanzapine
Take your tablets as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

What Olanzapine contains

If you stop taking Olanzapine
Do not stop taking your tablets just because you feel better. It is important that you carry on taking
Olanzapine for as long as your doctor tells you.

Olanzapine tablet:
- The active substance is olanzapine. Each Olanzapine tablet contains either 2.5 mg, 5 mg, 7.5 mg,
10mg, 15mg or 20mg olanzapine.
- The other ingredients are lactose anhydrous, microcrystalline cellulose, crospovidone type A, low
substituted hydroxypropylcellulose, magnesium stearate, silica colloidal anhydrous.

If you suddenly stop taking Olanzapine, symptoms such as sweating, unable to sleep, tremor, anxiety
or nausea and vomiting might occur. Your doctor may suggest you to reduce the dose gradually before
stopping treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Olanzapine orodispersible tablet:
- The active substance is olanzapine. Each Olanzapine orodispersible tablet contains either 5 mg,
10mg, 15mg or 20mg olanzapine.
- The other ingredients are mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose, aspartame (E951), crospovidone
type A, low substituted hydroxypropylcellulose, silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate.
What Olanzapine looks like and contents of the pack

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Olanzapine tablet:
Olanzapine 2.5 mg tablets are yellow, round uncoated tablets with ’2.5’ debossed on one side and
plain on the other.
Olanzapine 5 mg tablets are yellow, oval uncoated tablets with ’5’ debossed on one side and plain on
the other.
Olanzapine 7.5 mg tablets are yellow, round uncoated tablets with ’7.5’ debossed on one side and
plain on the other.
Olanzapine 10 mg tablets are yellow, oval uncoated tablets with ’10’ debossed on one side and plain
on the other.
Olanzapine 15 mg tablets are yellow, oval uncoated tablets with ’15’ debossed on one side and plain
on the other.
Olanzapine 20 mg tablets are yellow, oval uncoated tablets with ’20’ debossed on one side and plain
on the other.

Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people) include weight gain; sleepiness;
and increases in levels of prolactin in the blood. In the early stages of treatment, some people may feel
dizzy or faint (with a slow heart rate), especially when getting up from a lying or sitting position. This
will usually pass on its own but if it does not, tell your doctor.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) include changes in the levels of some blood
cells, circulating fats and early in treatment, temporary increases in liver enzymes; increases in the
level of sugars in the blood and urine; increases in levels of uric acid and creatine phosphokinase in
the blood; feeling more hungry; dizziness; restlessness; tremor; unusual movements(dyskinesias);
constipation; dry mouth; rash; loss of strength; extreme tiredness; water retention leading to swelling
of the hands, ankles or feet; fever; joint pain; and sexual dysfunctions such as decreased libido in
males and females or erectile dysfunction in males.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) include hypersensitivity (e.g. swelling in
the mouth and throat, itching, rash); diabetes or the worsening of diabetes, occasionally associated
with ketoacidosis (ketones in the blood and urine) or coma; lowering of normal body temperature;
seizures, usually associated with a history of seizures (epilepsy); muscle stiffness or spasm (including
eye movements); problems with speech; slow heart rate; sensitivity to sunlight; bleeding from the
nose; abdominal distension; memory loss or forgetfulness; urinary incontinence, lack of ability to
urinate; hair loss; absence or decrease in menstrual periods; and changes in breasts in males and
females such as an abnormal production of breast milk or abnormal growth.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1000 people) include lowering of normal body temperature;
abnormal rhythms of the heart; sudden unexplained death; inflammation of the pancreas causing
severe stomach pain, fever and sickness; liver disease appearing as yellowing of the skin and white
parts of the eyes; muscle disease presenting as unexplained aches and pains and prolonged and/or
painful erection.
While taking olanzapine, elderly patients with dementia may suffer from stroke, pneumonia, urinary
incontinence, falls, extreme tiredness, visual hallucinations, a rise in body temperature, redness of the
skin and have trouble walking. Some fatal cases have been reported in this particular group of
patients.

Olanzapine 2.5mg, 5mg, 7.5mg, 10mg, 15mg and 20mg tablets are available in blister packs
containing 28, 35, 56 or 70 tablets and HDPE bottles containing 30 or 100 tablets.
Olanzapine orodispersible tablet:
Olanzapine 5 mg orodispersible tablets are yellow, round, uncoated tablets with ‘O5’ debossed on one
side and plain on the other.
Olanzapine 10 mg orodispersible tablets are yellow, round, uncoated tablets with ‘O10’ debossed on
one side and plain on the other.
Olanzapine 15 mg orodispersible tablets are yellow, round, uncoated tablets with ‘O15’ debossed on
one side and a plain on the other.
Olanzapine 20 mg orodispersible tablets are yellow, round, uncoated tablets with ‘O20’ debossed on
one side and a plain on the other.
28 x 1, 35 x 1, 56 x 1 or 70 x 1 Olanzapine 5mg, 10mg, 15mg and 20mg orodispersible tablets in
perforated unit dose blisters.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Europe B.V.
Polarisavenue 87
2132 JH Hoofddorp
The Netherlands
+31 (0)23-5685501
+31 (0)23-5685505
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names
Germany

In patients with Parkinson's disease Olanzapine may worsen the symptoms.

France

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Italy
The Netherlands
Sweden
United Kingdom

Olanzapin SUN 2,5/5/7,5/10/15/20 mg Tabletten;
Olanzapin SUN 5/10/15/20 mg Schmelztabletten
Olanzapine SUN 2,5/5/7,5/10/15/20 mg, comprimé;
Olanzapine SUN 5/10/15/20 mg, comprimé orodispersible
Olanzapina SUN 2,5/5/7,5/10/15/20 mg compresse;
Olanzapina SUN 5/10/15/20 mg compresse orodispersibili
Olanzapine SUN 2,5/5/7,5/10/15/20 mg tabletten;
Olanzapine SUN 5/10/15/20 mg orodispergeerbare tabletten
Olanzapin SUN, 2,5/5/7,5/10/15/20 mg tablett;
Olanzapin SUN, 5/10/15/20 mg munsönderfallande tablett
Olanzapine 2,5/5/7,5/10/15/20mg tablets;
Olanzapine 5/10/15/20mg orodispersible tablets

This leaflet was last revised in 04/2014.

044BP1198A

Tell your doctor immediately if you have:
- unusual movement (a common side effect that may affect up to 1 in 10 people) mainly of the face
or tongue;
- blood clots in the veins (an uncommon side effect that may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain, and redness in the leg), which may travel
through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty in breathing. If you notice any
of these symptoms seek medical advice immediately;
- a combination of fever, faster breathing, sweating, muscle stiffness and drowsiness or sleepiness
(the frequency of this side effect cannot be estimated from the available data).

365 mm

4. Possible side effects

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)