OFLOXACIN TEVA 200 MG TABLETS

Active substance: OFLOXACIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Version 9d1

OFLOXACIN 200 mg and 400 mg TABLETS
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effect talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Ofloxacin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ofloxacin
3. How to take Ofloxacin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ofloxacin
6. contents of the pack and other information

1. What Ofloxacin is and what is it used
Ofloxacin belongs to a group of antibacterial medicines known as fluoroquinolones.
Ofloxacin is an antibiotic that can be used to treat infections of:
• the bladder or the kidneys (urinary tract)
• the lungs and chest, including pneumonia and bronchitis
• the male and female genital organs. Ofloxacin can be used to treat gonorrhoea and some other
genital infections.
2. What you need to know before you take Ofloxacin
Ofloxacin is not suitable for everyone. If you are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist before you start to take Ofloxacin.
Do NOT take Ofloxacin if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Ofloxacin or any of the other ingredients (see section 6)
• have previously had an allergic reaction to a quinolone antibiotic. If you have had a
reaction to any type of antibiotic in the past, check with your doctor before taking Ofloxacin
• have a history of inflammation of the tendons (tendinitis) when you have taken
fluoroquinolone antibiotics in the past
• have epilepsy or have ever had a seizure or fit
• are pregnant or breast-feeding
• are under the age of 18, or if you are over 18 but think you are still growing.
Warnings and precautions:
Tell your doctor before you start to take this medicine if you:
• suffer from or have a history of mental illness

Version 9d1










have problems with your liver or kidneys. Make sure you tell your doctor about any liver or
kidney problems before you start taking Ofloxacin because the dose may need to be lowered
have an illness of the nervous system called myasthenia gravis (a disorder in which the muscles
are weak and tire easily) as this medicine can make the symptoms worse
have heart problems. Caution should be taken when using this kind of medicine, if you were
born with or have family history of prolonged QT interval (seen on ECG, electrical recording of
the heart), have salt imbalance in the blood (especially low level of potassium or magnesium in
the blood), have a very slow heart rhythm (called ‘bradycardia’), have a weak heart (heart
failure), have a history of heart attack (myocardial infarction), you are female or elderly or you
are taking other medicines that result in abnormal ECG changes (see section Taking other
medicines)
are prescribed corticosteroids (used to treat asthma and other chronic lung diseases) as this may
increase the risk of swelling and pain of your tendons
are diabetic
have a condition which makes you likely to have fits (convulsions)
have a problem with your red blood cells called “glucose-6-phosphate-dehydrogenase
deficiency”

While you are taking Ofloxacin
• do not expose yourself to long periods in strong sunlight whilst taking these tablets. Use a sun
protection cream if you cannot avoid strong sunlight.
• do not use a sun-lamp or solarium.
• you may be more susceptible to infection with other organisms and if severe or bloody
diarrhoea develops, bowel inflammation (pseudomembraneous colitis) is suspected, treatment
should be discontinued.
• let your doctors know you are taking Ofloxacin if you are undergoing any medical tests, as it
may interfere with the results.
1.
your doctor may want to monitor you with blood tests if you are taking Ofloxacin for longer
period.
• you may be susceptible to inflammation of the tendon (tendonitis). This usually affects the
Achilles tendon, if you develop pain in the legs stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor as
soon as possible.
• you may experience numbness, tingling, pricking sensations (paresthesia), sensitivity to touch,
pain or muscle weakness in your hands and legs due to damage of peripheral neurons
(peripheral neuropathy). If you do, stop taking the tablets and contact your doctor.
Other medicines and Ofloxacin:
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• Medicines that stop your blot clotting (anticoagulants), such as warfarin, as bleeding times
may be longer
• antacids (medicines for an upset stomach), sucralfate, didanosine, aluminium, iron,
magnesium or zinc preparations (see section 3, How to take Ofloxacin).
• medicines to control your blood sugar (e.g. glibenclamide), as concentrations of these
medicines in the blood may be increased and cause a greater fall in the blood sugar levels.
• theophylline (used for breathing problems) or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(NSAIDs used for pain relief and inflammation) e.g. ibuprofen, diclofenac or fenbufen, as
some people have fits when these are taken with Ofloxacin
• drugs that may affect your kidney function (e.g. cimetidine, furosemide, probenecid or
methotrexate), as these can sometimes increase blood levels of Ofloxacin.

Version 9d1



you must tell your doctor if you are taking other medicines that can alter your heart rhythm:
medicines that belong to the group of anti-arrhythmics (e.g. quinidine, hydroquinidine,
disopyramide, amiodarone, sotalol, dofetilide, ibutilide), tricyclic antidepressants, some
antimicrobials (that belong to the group of macrolides), some antipsychotics.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant, think you may be pregnant
or if you are breast-feeding. If you become pregnant while taking Ofloxacin, stop taking the tablets
and contact your doctor immediately (see ‘Do NOT take’). Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines:
Ofloxacin may make you feel sleepy, dizzy or could affect your eyesight and reaction time.
If affected do not drive or operate machinery. Drinking alcohol may make these symptoms worse.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Ofloxacin:
Patients who are intolerant to lactose should note that Ofloxacin tablets contain a small amount of
lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Ofloxacin
Always take Ofloxacin exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will decide how much Ofloxacin you need to take each day and whether you can take
the dose all at once or should take half in the morning and half in the evening. Your doctor will tell
you how long your treatment with Ofloxacin will last. Treatment should not exceed 2 months.
Return to your doctor if you still feel unwell after finishing your course of tablets. If you are taking
Ofloxacin for longer periodyour doctor may carry out blood tests from time to time to check on
your condition.
Swallow the tablets whole with a full glass of water. Do not chew them. Ofloxacin tablets may be
taken before or during meal times.
The usual dosage instructions are given below:
Adults (including the elderly):
The dose to be taken will depend on the type of infection to be treated. For most infections, the
usual dose range is 200 mg to 800 mg of Ofloxacin daily.
Up to 400 mg may be given as a single dose, preferably in the morning.
The usual doses for different infections are shown below. However, your doctor may decide you
need a different dose.


To treat bladder or kidney infections
The usual dose for a simple bladder or kidney infection is 200 mg or 400 mg of Ofloxacin a
day. Treatment usually lasts for 3 days. To treat complicated kidney infections, your doctor

Version 9d1

may increase the dose to 400 mg twice daily and you may need to take Ofloxacin for 7 to 10
days.


To treat infections of the genital organs
To treat gonorrhoea of the genital organs, a single dose of 400 mg of Ofloxacin in the
morning is usually enough.
To treat other infections of the genital organs for which Ofloxacin is a suitable antibiotic,
the dose is usually 400 mg each day. Treatment may last from 7-10 days.



To treat lung and chest infections
The usual dose is 400 mg of Ofloxacin daily. If necessary, your doctor may increase this to
400 mg twice a day. Treatment may last from 7-10 days. For certain types of pneumonia
Ofloxacin may be taken with other medicines.

Patients with kidney or liver problems:
If you have kidney problems (whether or not you need dialysis treatments) or have severe liver
problems, your doctor may tell you to take a lower dose of Ofloxacin each day.
Children and adolescents:
Ofloxacin Tablets should not be given to children or growing adolescents.
Taking Ofloxacin in combination with antacids, sulcrate, aluminium, iron, magnesium or zinc
preparations:
Take Ofloxacin at least two hours before taking any of the above medicines otherwise Ofloxacin
may not work as well.
If you forget to take Ofloxacin:
If you forget to take a tablet, take one as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly time to take the
next one. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. Take the remaining doses at
the correct time.
If you take more Ofloxacin than you should:
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets all together, or if you think a child has
swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor
immediately.
Overdose of Ofloxacin can cause dizziness, confusion, fits, loss of consciousness, nausea and there
can be severe problems in the stomach. Please take this leaflet, any remaining tablets and the
container with you to the hospital or doctor so that they know which tablets were consumed.
If you stop taking Ofloxacin
It is important that you complete the full course of treatment as directed by your doctor even if you
feel better. If you don’t do this, your symptoms may reappear.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Ofloxacin can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If the following happens, stop taking Ofloxacin and tell your doctor immediately or go to the
casualty department at your nearest hospital:

Version 9d1











an allergic reaction sometimes even after taking your first dose, which may include swelling of the
lips, face or neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing, skin rash or hives, fast heart rate, low
blood pressure, fever, burning of the eyes, throat irritation, coughing, wheezing, shock or blood
disorders

fast, fainting, irregular or slower heart beat
if you are a diabetic on treatment and feel signs of low blood sugar levels – feeling weak, sweating
and/or trembling
severe blistering, peeling of the skin, or inflammation and ulceration of the mouth, eyes, gut and
genitals; these may be due to Stevens-Johnson Syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis, which are
serious illnesses
tendon discomfort (usually the Achilles tendon), including inflammation and rupture,
particularly if you are elderly or also taking corticosteroids e.g. prednisolone
fits, agitation, nightmares, anxiety, depression, hallucinations, feeling of wanting to harm yourself
and other disturbances of the mind, confusion, ringing in the ears, unsteadiness, shaking,
disturbance of sensation, numbness, pins-and-needles, blurred, double or odd colour vision
problems, problems with or loss of hearing, taste or smell
diarrhoea containing blood.

These are very serious but very rare side effects. You may need urgent medical attention or
hospitalisation. These reactions can occur in some patients after the first dose of Ofloxacin, or even
after treatment has stopped.
The following side effects have been reported at the approximate frequencies shown:


.

Uncommon (affecting fewer than one person in 100 but more than one person in 1000):
• Feeling sick or being sick, diarrhoea, stomach pain, indigestion and other stomach upsets.
• Headache, dizziness, a spinning feeling (vertigo), sleep disturbances and restlessness
• Skin rashes, itching
• Irritation of the eye
• Cough, inflammation of nose and throat
• Fungal infections,
• Increases in the number of other bacteria, which may need to be treated
Rare (affecting fewer than one person in 1000 but more than one person in 10,000):
• Loss of appetite







.

Low blood pressure
Shortness of breath, wheezing
Fast, irregular heart beat
Hot flushes, hives (called urticaria), sweating too much (hyperhidrosis), rash pustular
Problems with liver function with abnormal blood test results
Inflammation of the large intestine causing abdominal pain
Problems with kidney function with abnormal blood test results

Very rare (affecting fewer than one person in 10,000):
• Jaundice (yellowing of the skin), inflammation of the liver or severe liver damage
• Anaemia (reduction in red blood cells causing unusual tiredness or weakness)
• Other blood disorders where the numbers of different types of cells in the blood may fall.
Symptoms can include weakness, fever, chills, sore throat, ulcers in the mouth and throat,
unusual bleeding or unexplained bruising

Version 9d1




Rash on exposure to strong sunlight and other severe skin reactions
Inflammation of your tubes that carry blood around your body (vessels) due to an allergic
reaction
Discoloration, peeling or loss of nails
Acute kidney failure
Joint and muscle pains
Problems moving and walking






Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Occasional kidney failure which may be due to an allergic kidney reaction called interstitial
nephritis
• It is also possible that Ofloxacin may trigger an attack of porphyria (deficiency of specific
enzymes in the body which can lead to discolouration of the urine, serious skin disorders,
anaemia, stomach pains and severe mental disorders) in patients who are at risk of
developing this condition.
• Abnormal muscle breakdown, muscle weakness, tear, muscle rupture
• Allergic lung inflammation, severe loss of breath
• Severe liver inflammation
• Abnormal fast heart rhythm, life-threatening irregular heart rhythm, alteration of the heart
rhythm (called ‘prolongation of QT interval’, seen on ECG, electrical activity of the heart)
If any of these side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not mentioned in this leaflet,
please inform your doctor or pharmacist.
Return to your doctor if you still feel unwell after finishing your course of tablets.
5. How to store Ofloxacin
Keep Ofloxacin out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep container in the outer carton to protect the tablets from light. Store in the original package.
Do not use Ofloxacin after the expiry date that is stated on the outer packaging. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month. If you notice any defects or signs of deterioration in the tablets
(such as broken tablets), please consult your pharmacist.
Do not throw away any medicines of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Ofloxacin tablets contain:
• The active ingredient is ofloxacin.
• The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, pregelatinised starch, hypromellose,
croscarmellose sodium, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, titanium dioxide
(E171), macrogol 3000 and triacetin.
What Ofloxacin tablets look like and contents of the pack:
• The 200 mg tablets are white, round, film-coated tablets, scored on both sides, marked ‘FXN’
on one side of the breakline and ‘200’ on the other side.
• The 400 mg tablets are white, oval, film-coated tablets marked ‘FXN 400’ on one side and
scored on the other side.

Version 9d1



The 200 mg and 400 mg tablets are available in pack sizes of 5, 10, 20 and 50 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is Teva Pharma B.V., 3640 AE Mijdrecht, The Netherlands
and company responsible for manufacture is TEVA UK LIMITED, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
OR
The Marketing Authorisation holder is Teva Pharma B.V., 3640 AE Mijdrecht, The Netherlands
and the company responsible for manufacture is Pharmachemie B.V., Haarlem, The Netherlands.
OR
The Marketing Authorisation holder is Teva Pharma B.V., 3640 AE Mijdrecht, The Netherlands
and the company responsible for manufacture is Teva Pharmaceutical Works Company Limited,
Debrecen, Hungary.
This leaflet was last revised: August 2012

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)