OCTREOTIDE AMPOULES 100 MCG/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION OR CONCENTRATE FOR SOLUTION FOR INFUSION

Active substance: OCTREOTIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

SANDOSTATIN® Ampoules
50, 100 and 500 micrograms in 1 ml,
SANDOSTATIN® Multidose Vial
1 mg in 5 ml,
solution for injection or concentrate
for solution for infusion
(octreotide)

In this leaflet:
1. What Sandostatin is and what it’s used for
2. Things to consider before you start to take
Sandostatin
3. How to take Sandostatin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sandostatin
6. Further information

1. What Sandostatin is and what it’s used for
Sandostatin is an injection. Sandostatin injections contain
the active ingredient octreotide (as the acetate). Octreotide
is a synthetic form of a hormone called somatostatin which
occurs naturally in the body. It helps stop the release of
some hormones, including growth hormone, in the body.

Patient Information Leaflet

Sandostatin can be used:

This medicine will be referred to as Sandostatin in
this leaflet.

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to have
your medicine. It contains important information. Keep
the leaflet in a safe place because you may want to read
it again.

1. To treat acromegaly
Acromegaly is a condition where the body produces too
much growth hormone. The level of growth hormone
controls the growth of tissues, organs and bones. Too
much hormone means the size of bones and tissues,
especially in the hands and feet, is larger than normal.
The symptoms of acromegaly include headache, excessive
perspiration, numb hands and feet, tiredness, and joint
pain. In most cases, the overproduction of growth
hormone is caused by an enlargement in the pituitary
gland (a pituitary adenoma).

If you have any other questions, or if there is something you
don’t understand, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Never give
it to someone else. It may not be the right medicine
for them even if their symptoms seem to be the same
as yours.

Sandostatin is used to treat people with acromegaly;
when other types of treatment for acromegaly (surgery
or radiotherapy) are not suitable or haven’t worked;
after radiotherapy, to cover the interim period until the
radiotherapy becomes fully effective;
before surgery on the pituitary gland.

What you need to know about Sandostatin
Your doctor has decided that you need this medicine to
help treat your condition.

2057093_GB.indd 1

2. To relieve stomach or bowel symptoms associated with
certain tumours known as ‘gastroenteropancreatic’
tumours (rare tumours of the stomach, bowels or
pancreas)
Overproduction of specific hormones and other related
natural substances can be caused by some rare conditions
of the stomach, bowels or pancreas. This upsets the
natural hormonal balance of the body, and results in a
variety of symptoms, such as flushing, diarrhoea, low
blood pressure, rash and weight loss. Treatment with
Sandostatin helps to control these symptoms.
3. To prevent complications following pancreatic surgery
Sandostatin can be used in some patients when they have
an operation on the pancreas. It may help reduce some of
the problems which can occur in the abdomen after the
operation, such as inflammation (swelling) and infection.

2. Things to consider before you start to
have Sandostatin
Some people MUST NOT be given Sandostatin. Talk to
your doctor if:
you think you may be allergic to octreotide or to any of
the other ingredients of the Sandostatin preparations.
(These are listed at the end of the leaflet.)
you are breastfeeding.
You should also ask yourself these questions before
having Sandostatin:
Are you pregnant?
Do you have diabetes?
Do you have any thyroid problems, or have you had a
disease which may have affected your thyroid?
Do you have any problems with your liver, or have you
had a disease which may have affected your liver?
Have you ever suffered from gallstones or other
stomach problems?
Do you have a history of Vitamin B12 deficiency?

If the answer to any of these questions is YES, tell your
doctor or nurse because Sandostatin might not be the
right medicine for you.

Women of child bearing potential must use an effective
contraceptive method during treatment with Sandostatin.

Are you taking other medicines?
Sandostatin interacts with a large number of other
medicines. Tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking any
of the following:
Insulin, or other drugs for diabetes
Ciclosporin
Cimetidine
Bromocriptine
Medicines to control blood pressure (beta-blockers or
calcium channel blockers) or agents to control fluid and
electrolyte balance (diuretics)
Medicines metabolised by the liver for example
carbamazepine, digoxin and warfarin and terfenadine.
Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the
medicines you are taking. This means medicines you have
bought yourself as well as medicines on prescription from
your doctor.

3. How to take Sandostatin

Will there be any problems with driving or using
machinery?
No problems have been reported.

To avoid side effects like stomach ache, wind, diarrhoea
and constipation do not inject at mealtimes. Inject
between meals or before going to bed.

Other special warnings
Your doctor may want to give you a check up from time
to time while you are being treated with Sandostatin.
Growth hormone secreting pituitary tumours may
sometimes expand and cause problems. Tell your
doctor if you experience any problems with your eyes
or sight.
Tell your doctor if your stomach or bowel problems
get worse.
There is very little experience of using Sandostatin in
children.
Sandostatin should only be used during pregnancy if
clearly needed. Tell your doctor if you are preganant or
wanting to become pregnant.

In rare cases Sandostatin will have to be injected
intravenously (into a vein). If this is necessary the doctor
or nurse will do it and monitor you closely. You must NOT
inject Sandostatin into your veins yourself.

Follow the instructions given you by your doctor. He/she
will tell you the correct dose and how often to inject your
medicine. Follow your doctor's instructions exactly and
never change the dose yourself. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist if you are unsure about how much medicine
to have or when to have it.
Your medicine must be injected subcutaneously i.e. into
the tissue under the skin. Your doctor or nurse will show
you how to do this. If you are unsure, go back and ask for
advice. You must use a clean, sterile syringe and needle
every time.
The upper arms, thighs and stomach are good areas for
subcutaneous injection. Choose a different place each
time so that you don’t irritate a particular area. Keep
changing the injection site. Don’t inject into the same
place too frequently.

How to open the ampoule
The ampoules have a small etched mark at the breaking
point, and a blue spot on the top. To snap open an
ampoule, push carefully with the thumb of one hand on
the blue spot at the top of the ampoule while holding the
lower half of the ampoule with your other hand. The
ampoule should snap open at the break point without
shattering. If you have any problems opening the
ampoules, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
2057093 GB

29.06.2009 11:33:40 Uhr

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

SANDOSTATIN® Ampoules
50, 100 and 500 micrograms in 1 ml,
SANDOSTATIN® Multidose Vial
1 mg in 5 ml,
solution for injection or concentrate
for solution for infusion
(octreotide)

In this leaflet:
1. What Sandostatin is and what it’s used for
2. Things to consider before you start to take
Sandostatin
3. How to take Sandostatin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sandostatin
6. Further information

1. What Sandostatin is and what it’s used for
Sandostatin is an injection. Sandostatin injections contain
the active ingredient octreotide (as the acetate). Octreotide
is a synthetic form of a hormone called somatostatin which
occurs naturally in the body. It helps stop the release of
some hormones, including growth hormone, in the body.

Patient Information Leaflet

Sandostatin can be used:

This medicine will be referred to as Sandostatin in
this leaflet.

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to have
your medicine. It contains important information. Keep
the leaflet in a safe place because you may want to read
it again.

1. To treat acromegaly
Acromegaly is a condition where the body produces too
much growth hormone. The level of growth hormone
controls the growth of tissues, organs and bones. Too
much hormone means the size of bones and tissues,
especially in the hands and feet, is larger than normal.
The symptoms of acromegaly include headache, excessive
perspiration, numb hands and feet, tiredness, and joint
pain. In most cases, the overproduction of growth
hormone is caused by an enlargement in the pituitary
gland (a pituitary adenoma).

If you have any other questions, or if there is something you
don’t understand, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Never give
it to someone else. It may not be the right medicine
for them even if their symptoms seem to be the same
as yours.

Sandostatin is used to treat people with acromegaly;
when other types of treatment for acromegaly (surgery
or radiotherapy) are not suitable or haven’t worked;
after radiotherapy, to cover the interim period until the
radiotherapy becomes fully effective;
before surgery on the pituitary gland.

What you need to know about Sandostatin
Your doctor has decided that you need this medicine to
help treat your condition.

Comments:
Stein_420x148_128auto
8pt/9pt/100%

Product
Material No./Presentation type
ersetzt/replaced No.
Code-No.
Dimension (mm)
Zeichnung/Drawing No.

Sandostatin Liam
2057093 GB
2045941 GB
2057093
420 x 148
799.4.9165/07

Colours
Novartis Logo
Text
zum messen/to measure
Druckerei/Printing Office
Receiving Plant

Black
040
040
measureline
Stein
Stein

2. To relieve stomach or bowel symptoms associated with
certain tumours known as ‘gastroenteropancreatic’
tumours (rare tumours of the stomach, bowels or
pancreas)
Overproduction of specific hormones and other related
natural substances can be caused by some rare conditions
of the stomach, bowels or pancreas. This upsets the
natural hormonal balance of the body, and results in a
variety of symptoms, such as flushing, diarrhoea, low
blood pressure, rash and weight loss. Treatment with
Sandostatin helps to control these symptoms.
3. To prevent complications following pancreatic surgery
Sandostatin can be used in some patients when they have
an operation on the pancreas. It may help reduce some of
the problems which can occur in the abdomen after the
operation, such as inflammation (swelling) and infection.

2. Things to consider before you start to
have Sandostatin
Some people MUST NOT be given Sandostatin. Talk to
your doctor if:
you think you may be allergic to octreotide or to any of
the other ingredients of the Sandostatin preparations.
(These are listed at the end of the leaflet.)
you are breastfeeding.
You should also ask yourself these questions before
having Sandostatin:
Are you pregnant?
Do you have diabetes?
Do you have any thyroid problems, or have you had a
disease which may have affected your thyroid?
Do you have any problems with your liver, or have you
had a disease which may have affected your liver?
Have you ever suffered from gallstones or other
stomach problems?
Do you have a history of Vitamin B12 deficiency?

If the answer to any of these questions is YES, tell your
doctor or nurse because Sandostatin might not be the
right medicine for you.

Women of child bearing potential must use an effective
contraceptive method during treatment with Sandostatin.

Are you taking other medicines?
Sandostatin interacts with a large number of other
medicines. Tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking any
of the following:
Insulin, or other drugs for diabetes
Ciclosporin
Cimetidine
Bromocriptine
Medicines to control blood pressure (beta-blockers or
calcium channel blockers) or agents to control fluid and
electrolyte balance (diuretics)
Medicines metabolised by the liver for example
carbamazepine, digoxin and warfarin and terfenadine.
Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the
medicines you are taking. This means medicines you have
bought yourself as well as medicines on prescription from
your doctor.

3. How to take Sandostatin

Will there be any problems with driving or using
machinery?
No problems have been reported.

To avoid side effects like stomach ache, wind, diarrhoea
and constipation do not inject at mealtimes. Inject
between meals or before going to bed.

Other special warnings
Your doctor may want to give you a check up from time
to time while you are being treated with Sandostatin.
Growth hormone secreting pituitary tumours may
sometimes expand and cause problems. Tell your
doctor if you experience any problems with your eyes
or sight.
Tell your doctor if your stomach or bowel problems
get worse.
There is very little experience of using Sandostatin in
children.
Sandostatin should only be used during pregnancy if
clearly needed. Tell your doctor if you are preganant or
wanting to become pregnant.

In rare cases Sandostatin will have to be injected
intravenously (into a vein). If this is necessary the doctor
or nurse will do it and monitor you closely. You must NOT
inject Sandostatin into your veins yourself.

Follow the instructions given you by your doctor. He/she
will tell you the correct dose and how often to inject your
medicine. Follow your doctor's instructions exactly and
never change the dose yourself. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist if you are unsure about how much medicine
to have or when to have it.
Your medicine must be injected subcutaneously i.e. into
the tissue under the skin. Your doctor or nurse will show
you how to do this. If you are unsure, go back and ask for
advice. You must use a clean, sterile syringe and needle
every time.
The upper arms, thighs and stomach are good areas for
subcutaneous injection. Choose a different place each
time so that you don’t irritate a particular area. Keep
changing the injection site. Don’t inject into the same
place too frequently.

How to open the ampoule
The ampoules have a small etched mark at the breaking
point, and a blue spot on the top. To snap open an
ampoule, push carefully with the thumb of one hand on
the blue spot at the top of the ampoule while holding the
lower half of the ampoule with your other hand. The
ampoule should snap open at the break point without
shattering. If you have any problems opening the
ampoules, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
2057093 GB

Do not open the ampoule until it is time to have your
injection. If you keep the injection in the fridge, warm it up
to room temperature in your hand before using it. This will
reduce any pain at the site of injection. Do not heat the
ampoules or vials any other way.
Doses
For the treatment of acromegaly
The usual dose is 0.1 to 0.2 mg three times a day by
subcutaneous injection. Depending on how you
respond, your doctor will adjust the dose until he/she
finds the right dose.
To relieve symptoms caused by over-production of
some hormones
Your doctor will usually start your treatment with
0.05 mg once or twice daily by subcutaneous injection.
Depending on how you respond, your doctor may
gradually increase the dose until he/she finds your
ideal dose.
To prevent complications following pancreatic surgery
0.1 mg three times a day for seven days starting on the
day of the operation.
People with liver problems may be given a smaller dose.
What if you forget to take a dose?
If you forget to take a dose have the injection as soon as
you remember unless it is almost time for your next dose,
then go on as before. DO NOT take a double dose.
What if you take too much?
If you accidentally take too much, tell your doctor at once
or contact your nearest hospital casualty department.
Take your medicine with you.

4. Possible side effects
Most people who are prescribed Sandostatin benefit from
taking it, but a few can be upset by it. If you are receiving
this medicine on a long term basis then you will go to
hospital from time to time to have regular check-ups.

2057093_GB.indd 2

There is no need to worry if you suffer from any of the
following common reactions at the site of injection:
Pain, stinging, tingling, burning, redness and swelling.
These rarely last more than 15 minutes and will be less
if you let your medicine reach room temperature before
injection.
Some side effects can be serious
Stop taking Sandostatin and tell your doctor straight
away if you notice that:
Your face becomes flushed or swollen or you develop
spots or a rash
Your chest feels tight, you become short of breath
or wheezy
You feel faint, possibly as a result of a fall in blood
pressure.
These might be the result of an allergic reaction.
If you develop any of the following see your doctor
immediately:
Prolonged/troublesome bloating of the stomach
with pain
Nausea/vomiting associated with drowsiness
Feeling restless or giddy
Yellowing of skin or the whites of your eyes
Acute pancreatitis (sudden, severe, burning pains in
the stomach). This may happen within the first few
hours or days of treatment and resolves itself upon
drug withdrawal.
These other side effects have been reported in
clinical trials:
Up to 1 in 10 people have experienced:
Stomach ache, nausea, wind, diarrhoea or constipation.
(These will be less if you inject between meals or before
going to bed.)

Changes in blood sugar levels (hyperglycaemia)
Headache
Gallstones
Local pain at the site of injection.
Up to 1 in 100 people have experienced:
Slow heart beat
Hair loss.
Itching
Rash
Shortness of breath
Dizziness
Loss of appetite
Changes in blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia)
Impaired glucose tolerance
Stomach discomfort after a meal
Vomiting
Bloated stomach
Loose faeces (stools)
Discolouration of faeces
Fat in your faeces (pale and fatty loose stools)
Inflammation of the gallbladder
Biliary sludge
Yellow skin and eyes
Abnormal liver function test results
Changes in activity of the thyroid gland (hypothyroidism)
causing changes in heart rate, appetite or weight,
tiredness, feeling cold or sweating too much, anxiety or
swelling at the front of the neck.
Up to 1 in 1,000 people have experienced:
Dehydration
Fast heart beat
Patients taking Sandostatin have reported experiencing
the following additional side effects:
Anaphylaxis (a type of allergic reaction which
causes difficulty in breathing or dizziness),
allergy/hypersensitivity reactions
Itchy rash

Inflammation of the pancreas
Liver inflammation (hepatitis); symptoms
may include yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice),
nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, generally feeling
unwell, itching, light-coloured urine
Irregular heart beat
Liver dysfunction.
If any of the symptoms become troublesome, or if you
notice anything else not mentioned here, please go
and see your doctor. He/she may want to give you a
different medicine.

5. How to store Sandostatin
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
In the long term the ampoules and multidose vials should
be kept in the fridge (between 2°C and 8°C). Keep in the
original packaging to protect them from light.
You can keep a few ampoules at room temperature away
from direct heat for up to two weeks. If you do not use a
whole ampoule return what is left to your pharmacist.
Once you have started a multidose vial you can store it at
room temperature away from direct heat for up to two
weeks. You can use your multidose vial up to 10 times.
Return any remaining to your pharmacist if you have not
used it within two weeks.
Do not take Sandostatin after the expiry date which is
printed on the outside of the pack.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Sandostatin, please
take any which is left back to your pharmacist to be
destroyed. Only keep it if the doctor tells you to. Do not
throw it away with your normal household water or waste.
This will help to protect the environment.

It is also available in a multidose vial containing 1mg
octreotide in 5ml (provides 0.2 mg octreotide in 1 ml).
The ampoules and vials also contain the inactive
ingredients lactic acid, mannitol, sodium hydrogen
carbonate and water for injection. In addition, multidose
vials also contain the preservative, phenol.
Sandostatin contains less than 1mmol (23mg) sodium per
dose i.e essentially sodium free.
Sandostatin Ampoules come in packs containing
5 ampoules. The multidose vials are available in packs
containing 1 vial.
The product licence holder is Novartis Pharmaceuticals
UK Limited, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley,
Surrey, GU16 7SR, England.
Sandostatin is made by
Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited,
Wimblehurst Road, Horsham,
West Sussex RH12 5AB, England.
This leaflet was revised in June 2009
If you would like any more information, or would like
the leaflet in a different format, please contact Medical
Information at Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd,
telephone number 01276 698370.
SANDOSTATIN is a registered trade mark
Copyright Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK
Limited

6. Further information
Sandostatin contains octreotide acetate. It is a clear,
colourless solution, and is available in ampoules
containing either 50, 100 or 500 micrograms in 1 ml.

Approval Box only to be filled in case AWF is not used

2057093 GB

29.06.2009 11:33:41 Uhr

Do not open the ampoule until it is time to have your
injection. If you keep the injection in the fridge, warm it up
to room temperature in your hand before using it. This will
reduce any pain at the site of injection. Do not heat the
ampoules or vials any other way.
Doses
For the treatment of acromegaly
The usual dose is 0.1 to 0.2 mg three times a day by
subcutaneous injection. Depending on how you
respond, your doctor will adjust the dose until he/she
finds the right dose.
To relieve symptoms caused by over-production of
some hormones
Your doctor will usually start your treatment with
0.05 mg once or twice daily by subcutaneous injection.
Depending on how you respond, your doctor may
gradually increase the dose until he/she finds your
ideal dose.
To prevent complications following pancreatic surgery
0.1 mg three times a day for seven days starting on the
day of the operation.
People with liver problems may be given a smaller dose.
What if you forget to take a dose?
If you forget to take a dose have the injection as soon as
you remember unless it is almost time for your next dose,
then go on as before. DO NOT take a double dose.
What if you take too much?
If you accidentally take too much, tell your doctor at once
or contact your nearest hospital casualty department.
Take your medicine with you.

4. Possible side effects
Most people who are prescribed Sandostatin benefit from
taking it, but a few can be upset by it. If you are receiving
this medicine on a long term basis then you will go to
hospital from time to time to have regular check-ups.

There is no need to worry if you suffer from any of the
following common reactions at the site of injection:
Pain, stinging, tingling, burning, redness and swelling.
These rarely last more than 15 minutes and will be less
if you let your medicine reach room temperature before
injection.
Some side effects can be serious
Stop taking Sandostatin and tell your doctor straight
away if you notice that:
Your face becomes flushed or swollen or you develop
spots or a rash
Your chest feels tight, you become short of breath
or wheezy
You feel faint, possibly as a result of a fall in blood
pressure.
These might be the result of an allergic reaction.
If you develop any of the following see your doctor
immediately:
Prolonged/troublesome bloating of the stomach
with pain
Nausea/vomiting associated with drowsiness
Feeling restless or giddy
Yellowing of skin or the whites of your eyes
Acute pancreatitis (sudden, severe, burning pains in
the stomach). This may happen within the first few
hours or days of treatment and resolves itself upon
drug withdrawal.
These other side effects have been reported in
clinical trials:
Up to 1 in 10 people have experienced:
Stomach ache, nausea, wind, diarrhoea or constipation.
(These will be less if you inject between meals or before
going to bed.)

2057093_GB.indd 2

Comments:
Stein_420x148_128auto
8pt/9pt/100%

Product
Material No./Presentation type
ersetzt/replaced No.
Code-No.
Dimension (mm)
Zeichnung/Drawing No.

Sandostatin Liam
2057093 GB
2045941 GB
2057093
420 x 148
799.4.9165/07

Colours
Novartis Logo
Text
zum messen/to measure
Druckerei/Printing Office
Receiving Plant

Black
040
040
measureline
Stein
Stein

Changes in blood sugar levels (hyperglycaemia)
Headache
Gallstones
Local pain at the site of injection.
Up to 1 in 100 people have experienced:
Slow heart beat
Hair loss.
Itching
Rash
Shortness of breath
Dizziness
Loss of appetite
Changes in blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia)
Impaired glucose tolerance
Stomach discomfort after a meal
Vomiting
Bloated stomach
Loose faeces (stools)
Discolouration of faeces
Fat in your faeces (pale and fatty loose stools)
Inflammation of the gallbladder
Biliary sludge
Yellow skin and eyes
Abnormal liver function test results
Changes in activity of the thyroid gland (hypothyroidism)
causing changes in heart rate, appetite or weight,
tiredness, feeling cold or sweating too much, anxiety or
swelling at the front of the neck.
Up to 1 in 1,000 people have experienced:
Dehydration
Fast heart beat
Patients taking Sandostatin have reported experiencing
the following additional side effects:
Anaphylaxis (a type of allergic reaction which
causes difficulty in breathing or dizziness),
allergy/hypersensitivity reactions
Itchy rash

Inflammation of the pancreas
Liver inflammation (hepatitis); symptoms
may include yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice),
nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, generally feeling
unwell, itching, light-coloured urine
Irregular heart beat
Liver dysfunction.
If any of the symptoms become troublesome, or if you
notice anything else not mentioned here, please go
and see your doctor. He/she may want to give you a
different medicine.

5. How to store Sandostatin
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
In the long term the ampoules and multidose vials should
be kept in the fridge (between 2°C and 8°C). Keep in the
original packaging to protect them from light.
You can keep a few ampoules at room temperature away
from direct heat for up to two weeks. If you do not use a
whole ampoule return what is left to your pharmacist.
Once you have started a multidose vial you can store it at
room temperature away from direct heat for up to two
weeks. You can use your multidose vial up to 10 times.
Return any remaining to your pharmacist if you have not
used it within two weeks.
Do not take Sandostatin after the expiry date which is
printed on the outside of the pack.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking Sandostatin, please
take any which is left back to your pharmacist to be
destroyed. Only keep it if the doctor tells you to. Do not
throw it away with your normal household water or waste.
This will help to protect the environment.

It is also available in a multidose vial containing 1mg
octreotide in 5ml (provides 0.2 mg octreotide in 1 ml).
The ampoules and vials also contain the inactive
ingredients lactic acid, mannitol, sodium hydrogen
carbonate and water for injection. In addition, multidose
vials also contain the preservative, phenol.
Sandostatin contains less than 1mmol (23mg) sodium per
dose i.e essentially sodium free.
Sandostatin Ampoules come in packs containing
5 ampoules. The multidose vials are available in packs
containing 1 vial.
The product licence holder is Novartis Pharmaceuticals
UK Limited, Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Camberley,
Surrey, GU16 7SR, England.
Sandostatin is made by
Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Limited,
Wimblehurst Road, Horsham,
West Sussex RH12 5AB, England.
This leaflet was revised in June 2009
If you would like any more information, or would like
the leaflet in a different format, please contact Medical
Information at Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd,
telephone number 01276 698370.
SANDOSTATIN is a registered trade mark
Copyright Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK
Limited

6. Further information
Sandostatin contains octreotide acetate. It is a clear,
colourless solution, and is available in ampoules
containing either 50, 100 or 500 micrograms in 1 ml.

2057093 GB

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Advanced Breast Cancer: Learn about treatments to improve quality of life. Click Here

Close
Hide
(web2)