Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

NUROFEN RECOVERY

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Reckitt Benckiser

0002 RFI 0327-0130 article 31 ibup

Nurofen Recovery
Ibuprofen
No need for water
Targeted relief for pain
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist have told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 3 days in
children and adolescents and after 10 days in adults.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Nurofen Recovery is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Nurofen Recovery
3. How to take Nurofen Recovery
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nurofen Recovery
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Nurofen Recovery is and what it is used for
Nurofen Recovery dissolve quickly on the tongue without the need to use water, to
provide effective relief. They contain ibuprofen which belongs to a group of medicines
known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs provide relief by
changing the body’s response to pain, swelling and high temperature.
Nurofen Recovery deliver effective relief from headache, backache, period pain, dental
pain, neuralgia, rheumatic pain, muscular pain, migraine, cold and flu symptoms and
feverishness.
2. What you need to know before you take Nurofen Recovery:
Do not take Nurofen Recovery if:
- you are allergic to ibuprofen (or anything else in this medicine, listed in section 6),
aspirin or other related painkillers
- are taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg
- your have had a worsening of asthma, allergic rash, or an itchy, runny nose when
taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines
- you have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
- you have phenylketonuria or are intolerant to phenylalanine, each tablet contains
aspartame equivalent to 14mg phenylalanine
1.3.1 Package Leaflet
Nurofen 200 mg Orodispersible Tablets Mint PL 00327/0130

Page 1

Reckitt Benckiser
-

0002 RFI 0327-0130 article 31 ibup

you are under 12 years of age

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Nurofen Recovery if:
- you have asthma or have suffered from asthma
- you know you have kidney, heart, liver or bowel problems
- you have high cholesterol or previously have had a heart attack or stroke
- you have had a history of gastrointestinal (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s
disease)
- you have systemic Lupus Erythematosus (a condition of the immune system
causing joint pain, skin changes and other organ disorders)
- you are a smoker
- you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy
Other warnings
Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not
exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment.
You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Nurofen
Recovery if you:
- have heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have
had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in
the legs of feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including
‘mini-stroke’ or transient ischaemic attack “TIA”).
- have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of
heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
Nurofen Recovery belongs to a group of medicines which may affect fertility in women.
Fertility goes back to normal when you stop taking the medicine. It is unlikely that if you
only take Nurofen Recovery occasionally it will affect your chances of becoming
pregnant. However, if you have problems becoming pregnant talk to your doctor before
taking this medicine. There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and
adolescents.
Other medicines and Nurofen Recovery
Nurofen Recovery may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example:
- if you are taking any regular medicines, especially other pain relievers
- medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g.
aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine)
-

medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril,
beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such
as losartan)
if you are taking methotrexate or lithium
medicines to stimulate your heart (e.g. glycosides)
medicines to help you pass water (diuretics)

1.3.1 Package Leaflet
Nurofen 200 mg Orodispersible Tablets Mint PL 00327/0130

Page 2

Reckitt Benckiser
-

0002 RFI 0327-0130 article 31 ibup

medicines for the temporary suppression of your immune system (e.g,
methotrexate, ciclosporine, tacrolimus)
medicines to treat mania or depression (e.g., Lithium or SSRls)
medicines for pregnancy termination (e.g. mifepristone)
medicines for HIV treatment (e.g. zidovudine).

Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of Nurofen
Recovery. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist
before you use Nurofen Recovery with other medicines.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding:
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant whilst taking Nurofen.
Do not take this medicine in the last 3 months of pregnancy. Avoid the use of this
medicine in the first 6 months of pregnancy, unless the doctor advises otherwise.
Speak to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are breastfeeding.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Nurofen Recovery
This medicine contains:
- Aspartame, which contains a source of phenylalanine. This may be harmful for
people with phenylketonuria.
-

Sorbitol. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. How to take Nurofen Recovery
Place a tablet on the tongue, allow it to dissolve and then swallow, no water is required.
Do not chew.
This medicine is for short-term use only. Take the lowest dose for the shortest time
necessary.
Adults, the elderly and children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years:
Take 2 tablets, then if necessary, take 1 or 2 tablets every 4 hours. Do not exceed 6
tablets in 24 hours. Not suitable for children under 12 years.
In children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years:
If in children and adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or
if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.
In adults:
Do not take for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to. If you do not get
better, or get worse, talk to your doctor. They will tell you if it is safe to carry on taking
the medicine.
If you take more Nurofen Recovery than you should:
You may feel drowsy or nauseous. You should seek immediate medical advice in the
event of an overdose, even if you feel well.
If you forgot to take Nurofen Recovery:
1.3.1 Package Leaflet
Nurofen 200 mg Orodispersible Tablets Mint PL 00327/0130

Page 3

Reckitt Benckiser

0002 RFI 0327-0130 article 31 ibup

Simply refer to the directions above on how to take the medicine and do not take more
than is advised.
4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines, Nurofen can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
Side effects may be minimised by taking the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary.
To relieve the symptoms. You may suffer one of the known side effects of NSAIDs (see
below). If any of these side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:
• signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red faeces (stools/motions), black tarry
stools, vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
• signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
- difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing
- dizziness or faster heartbeat,
- severe skin reaction (rashes, itchiness, peeling, flaking or blistering)
- swelling of your face or throat
• signs of kidney problems such as:
- passing less or more urine
- cloudy urine or blood in urine
- pain in the back and / or swelling (particularly in the legs)
• signs of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness, headache, feeling sick, being sick, fever
or disorientation. Patients with autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed connective tissue
disease) may be more likely to be affected.
• blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore
throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms and sever exhaustion
STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience the following
uncommon side effects which affect 1 to 10 users in 1000:
- Indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick
- Pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other abnormal stomach problems
TELL YOUR DOCTOR if you have any of the following side effects, they become
worse or you notice any effects not listed:
Uncommon side effects which affect 1 to 10 users in 1,000:
• allergic reactions, such as skin rashes (urticaria), itching, peeling
• headaches
Rare side effects which affect 1 to 10 users in 10,000:
• flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation and vomiting
Very rare side effects which affect less than 1 user in 10,000:
• drop in blood pressure or irregular heart beat
• Stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, inflammation of

1.3.1 Package Leaflet
Nurofen 200 mg Orodispersible Tablets Mint PL 00327/0130

Page 4

Reckitt Benckiser

0002 RFI 0327-0130 article 31 ibup

the lining in the mouth with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), inflammation of the
stomach (gastritis)
• liver problems
Side effects for which the frequency cannot be estimated from available data:
• worsening of asthma or bronchospasm
• swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, heart failure or attack
• worsening of colitis and Crohn’s disease
Medicines such as Nurofen Recovery may be associated with a small increased risk of
heart attack ('myocardial infarction') or stroke. (See Section 2, Other warnings.)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Nurofen Recovery
Do not use after the expiry date shown on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C. Keep in the original pack, it is designed to protect the tablets.
Remember: Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Each tablet contains active ingredient Ibuprofen Ph Eur 200mg.
Also contains: Mannitol, Ethylcellulose, Aspartame, Croscarmellose Sodium, Silicon
Dioxide, Hypromellose, Flavour (mint flavours, maltodextrin, acacia gum (E414),
sorbitol (E421)) Magnesium Stearate.
Nurofen Recovery are available in packs of 4 or 12 self-dissolving tablets.
Licence Holder: Crookes Healthcare Limited, Nottingham, NG2 3AA.
Manufacturer: Ethypharm Industries, Chateauneuf-en Thymerias, France.
Product licence No: PL 00327/0130.
This leaflet gives you the most important information about Nurofen Recovery.
If you have any questions after you have read it, ask your doctor or pharmacist, who will
give you further information.
Date of revision: December 2015

1.3.1 Package Leaflet
Nurofen 200 mg Orodispersible Tablets Mint PL 00327/0130

Page 5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide