NUROFEN 200MG LIQUICAPS PHARMACY ONLY

Active substance: IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only
Contains Ibuprofen
INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you. This medicine is
available without prescription. However, you still need to use Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy
Only carefully to get the best results from them.
Keep this leaflet. You may want to read it again.
If you have any further questions after you have read it, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days for
children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years and after 10 days for adults.
If any side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only
3. How to take Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only
6. Further Information
1. What Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only are and what they are used for
The active ingredient (which makes this medicine work) is Ibuprofen. It belongs to a group of
medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs provide relief by
changing the body’s response to pain, swelling, and high temperature.
Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only are used for the relief of:
- Headaches and migraine pain
- Dental pain and neuralgia
- Period Pain
- Rheumatic, muscular and back pain
- Feverishness and symptoms of cold & flu
2. Before taking Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only
Do not take Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only if you:
- are allergic to ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients (see section 6) or to aspirin or other
painkillers
- have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
- have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when
previously taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines
- have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation when previously taking NSAIDs
(Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)
- are taking other NSAID painkillers or more than 75mg aspirin a day
- have severe liver or kidney problems
- have heart problems, high blood pressure or blood coagulation disorder.
- have breathing difficulties
- are in the last 3 months of pregnancy
- are under 12 years old.
Check with your pharmacist or your doctor before taking this product if you:
- have or have had asthma
- have kidney, heart, liver or bowel problems
- have high cholesterol or previously have had a heart attack or stroke
- have a history of gastrointestinal disease (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease)
- have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (a condition of the immune system causing joint pain
skin changes and other organ disorders)
- are a smoker
- are in the first 6 months of pregnancy.
- have hereditary problems of fructose intolerance or are on a controlled potassium diet (see
‘important information about some of the ingredients of Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy
Only’)

Taking other medicines
To reduce the risk of side effects, do not take this product with other NSAID containing products (e.g.
aspirin, ibuprofen). Some medicines may affect or be affected by treatment with ibuprofen.
Avoid taking this product with corticosteroid tablets, quinolone antibiotics or drugs that are prescribed:
- To thin your blood or prevent clotting (e.g, warfarin),
- To stimulate your heart (e.g., glycosides) or treat high blood pressure.
- To help you passing water (diuretics),
- For the temporary suppression of your immune system (e.g., methotrexate, cyclosporine
tacrolimus)
- For mania or depression (e.g., Lithium or SSRIs)
- For pregnancy termination (e.g., mifepristone)
- For HIV treatment (e.g., zidovudine)
You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you take
Ibuprofen with other medicines.
Other warnings:
• Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only belong to a group of medicines which may impair
fertility in women. This is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that Nurofen
200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only, used occasionally will affect your chances of becoming
pregnant. However, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have problems
becoming pregnant.
• Medicines such as Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only may be associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses or
prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose.
• If you have heart problems, previous stroke or think that you might be at risk of these
conditions (for example if you have high blood pressure, diabetes, or high cholesterol or are
a smoker), you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.
• There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated children and adolescents
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Do not take in the last 3 months of pregnancy or if you are breastfeeding. Speak to your doctor if you
are in the first 6 months of pregnancy.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy
Only:
This medicine contains
• 50.5mg of sorbitol per dose, a source of 12.6mg of fructose per dose
• 14mg of potassium per dose
3. How to take Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only
This product is for short term use only. You should take the lowest dose for the shortest time
necessary to relieve your symptoms.
Adults, the elderly and children & adolescents between 12 and 18 years: Take 1 or 2 capsules
with water, up to three times a day as required. Leave at least four hours between doses. Do not take
more than 6 capsules in 24 hours.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
In children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years:
If in children and adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms
worsen a doctor should be consulted.
In adults:
Do not take for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to. If symptoms persist or the pain
worsens, or if any new symptoms occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you take more Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only than you should, you may feel
drowsy or nauseous. You should seek immediate medical advice in the event of an overdose, even if
you feel well.
If you forgot to take Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only:
Simply refer to the directions above on how to take the medicine and do not take more than is
advised.

4. Possible side effects
STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:
• Signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools, vomiting
blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
• Signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
- Difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing
- Dizziness or faster heartbeat,
- Severe skin reaction (rashes, itchiness, peeling, flaking or blistering)
- Swelling of your face or throat
Tell your doctor if you experience:
- Fever, flu-like symptoms, sore throat, mouth ulcers, headache, a stiff neck, vomiting,
unexplained bleeding and bruising, severe exhaustion.
- Indigestion, stomach or abdominal pain, constipation, diarrhoea, flatulence or if you feel sick,
chest pain or fast, irregular heartbeat.
- Liver and kidney problems associated with swelling in your arms and legs.
Medicines such as Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only may be associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack (’myocardial infarction’) or stroke. (See Section 2 ‘Other warnings’.)
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day
O
of that month. Do not store above 25 C
Store in the original pack.
6. Further information
Each tablet contains the active ingredient Ibuprofen 200mg.
They also contain: Macrogol 600, Potassium Hydroxide 50% (E525), Gelatin, Sorbitol Liquid, Partially
Dehydrated (E420) Purified Water, Ponceau 4R (E124), Lecithin (E322) or Phosphatidylcholine in
Medium Chain Triglycerides, Triglycerides (medium chain), Ethanol, White Ink (Titanium Dioxide
(E171), Polyvinyl acetate Phthalate, Macrogol 400, Ammonium Hydroxide (E527), Propylene Glycol).
Nurofen 200mg Liquicaps Pharmacy Only are available in packs of 10, 12, 16, 18, 20, 24, 28, 30, 32,
36, 48, 96 in blister strips.
Licence holder: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd, Slough, SL1 4AQ
Manufacturer: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare International, NG90 2DB.
Product licence number: PL 0063/0654
Date of revision: July 2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)