NUMARK ANALGESIC CREAM

Active substance: METHYL SALICYLATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Numark Analgesic Cream
Please read this leaflet carefully before using this
medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure
about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
What does the cream contain?
Each 100g of cream contains Methyl Salicylate BP 20g,
Menthol BP 2g, Cineole BPC 1g.
In addition to the active ingredients the cream also
contains Emulsifying Wax, Liquid Paraffin, Polysorbate
80, Dye Ponceau 4R (E124) and Purified Water.
What pack sizes are available?
Numark Analgesic Cream is available in 30g tubes.
How does the cream work?
Numark Analgesic Cream is a topical analgesic cream.
The active ingredients exert a rubifacient (warming)
action on the skin.
Who is responsible for placing the cream on the
market?
The product licence holder is
Norma Chemicals Ltd.,
51-53 Stert Street, Abingdon, Oxfordshire
OX14 3JF, United Kingdom
Product licence number: PL 00386/5015R
Who manufactures the cream?
The cream is manufactured by:
Pharmasol Ltd., North Way,
Walworth Industrial Estate, Andover, Hants., SP10 5AZ
What is the cream for?
The symptomatic relief of the pain and stiffness
associated with muscular rheumatism, lumbago,
sciatica, fibrositis, sprains and chilblains.
What should I know before I use the cream?
 Numark Analgesic Cream is for external use only.
 Do not apply to broken or tender skin.
 Keep away from eyes.
 Do not use the cream if you know or suspect that
you are hypersensitive or allergic to any of the
ingredients.
 Wash hands after use.
 Do not apply to children under 6 years of age.
 If you are pregnant or breast feeding, consult your
doctor or pharmacist before using this cream as it is
generally best not to use medicines at this time.

How do I use the cream?
Do not apply near to eyes, nose, mouth, anal and
urinary areas. Discontinue use if a rash develops. Do
not cover the treated area with dressings that prevent
the passage of air and/or water. Do not expose treated
areas to excessive amounts of sunlight.
What is the dose?
Apply with gentle massage 2 to 3 times daily to the
affected areas, avoiding broken or inflamed skin.
What should I do if I swallow the cream?
If the product is accidentally swallowed seek medical
advice. Remember to take the medicine and any
packaging along with this leaflet.
Does the cream have any side effects?
The creams may occasionally cause the skin to become
more sensitive to strong light. It may cause greater local
irritation than expected at the site of application in some
individuals. On occasion they cream may be absorbed
sufficiently to cause effects elsewhere in the body, other
than the site of application. Such effects can include
asthma. If you notice anything unusual tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
How should I store the cream?
Store between 4°C and 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date marked on the pack.
Leaflet prepared 2 April 2011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)