Skip to Content



View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩


Nitro-Dur 0.2 mg/h Transdermal Patch
(glyceryl trinitrate)
This medicine is available using any of the above names but will be
referred to as Nitro-Dur throughout the following leaflet.
Also available in other strengths.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Nitro-Dur is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Nitro-Dur
3. How to use Nitro-Dur
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nitro-Dur
6. Contents of this pack and other information
1. What Nitro-Dur is and what it is used for
Nitro-Dur is an adhesive patch containing Glyceryl Trinitrate (GTN). This
is one of a group of medicines called nitrate vasodilators which are used
to treat the symptoms of angina (chest pain). Vasodilators are drugs that
cause widening of the blood vessels and therefore an increase in blood
flow. The GTN is contained in the adhesive and when the patch is in
contact with the skin the GTN passes slowly and steadily from the patch
through the skin and into the bloodstream.
Angina usually occurs as a pain or tightness in the chest although it may
be felt in the neck or arm. The pain occurs when the heart muscle does
not receive the oxygen it needs to do the work it has to do. Nitro- Dur is
used to prevent symptoms of angina; it is not for treatment of an acute
attack. You should use your usual tablets or spray under the tongue for
treatment of acute attacks.
2. What you need to know before you use Nitro-Dur
Do not use Nitro-Dur if you:
 are allergic to GTN or any of the other ingredients of Nitro-Dur.
 have had a head injury or a condition which could cause an increase in
pressure within your head.
 have a low blood pressure or have a decrease in your blood pressure.
 have recently suffered from blood loss
 have heart problems other than angina
 are taking medicines for erectile dysfunction, for example Viagra
(sildenafil), Cialis (tadalafil) or Levitra (vardenafil). If these medicines
are used together a severe and possibly dangerous fall in blood
pressure can occur.
 are taking Adempas (riociguat) for increased blood pressure of the
pulmonary arteries or veins. If these medicines are used together it can
lead to low blood pressure.
 Closed angle glaucoma (an increase in pressure in the eye)

Take special care with Nitro-Dur if you:
 have had recent heart failure or a heart attack. Please ask your doctor
for further advice
 have low levels of oxygen in their blood due to lung disease
 experience angina whilst using Nitro-Dur
 develop low blood pressure – removal of the patch maybe considered.
 have a low blood volume for example after taking “water tablets” which
may cause a low blood pressure
 have or develop low blood pressure
 have a low thyroid level, are malnourished, have liver or kidney
problems, have an enlarged heart or have recently suffered a heart
Taking other medicines while using Nitro-Dur
Taking beta blockers, ACE inhibitors, calcium channel blockers, diuretic
medicines or other medicines to lower your blood pressure or medicines
for anxiety or depression at the same time as Nitro-Dur, may lower your
blood pressure further.
Taking Nitro-Dur with dihydroergotamine, a medicine used to treat
migraine, can affect the blood vessels in the heart.
The effect of Nitro-Dur may be reduced if you take pain killers or antiinflammatory medicines at the same time as you use your patch, with the
exception of aspirin. However Aspirin when taken with Nitro-Dur and
other medicines may cause your blood pressure to fall. Please tell your
doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken these or any
other medicines, including medicines bought without a prescription.
Do not use phosphodiesterase inhibitors in any form or with products that
are soluble guanylate cyclase stimulators.
Using Nitro-Dur with food and drink
Be careful when drinking alcohol with this medicine, as it may cause your
blood pressure to fall.
Pregnancy, breast feeding and fertility
You should not usually use Nitro-Dur if you are pregnant or breast
feeding. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby ask your doctor for advice before taking
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
The patches may impair reactions or rarely cause dizziness. Do not drive
or use machines if you are affected in this way.
3. How to use Nitro-Dur
Always use Nitro-Dur exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose
is one patch daily. Your doctor may tell you to remove the patch after a
period shorter than 24 hours. He may also tell you to apply the patch in
the morning or at night. You should usually apply a new patch at the
same time each day.
Put the new patch on a different area of clean, dry skin.

Children should not use Nitro-Dur
How to apply your patch
1. Place the patch on a reasonably hair-free area on the outer upper arm
or chest. Avoid areas below the waist or elbow,
skin folds, scars or burnt or irritated areas. Do not
use any greasy substances (creams, ointments)
on the skin before applying the patch.
2. Wash your hands before putting the patch on.
3. Tear open the sachet at the slit and take out
the patch.
4. Hold the patch with the brown lines facing you in
an up and down position.

5. Bend the sides of the patch away from you.
Then bend the sides towards you until the plastic
backing “snaps” in the middle.

6. Peel off one side of the backing.

7. Holding the other half, apply the sticky side of
the patch to the upper arm or chest. Smooth

8. Fold back the remaining side of the patch, take
off the plastic backing and smooth down well.
You can bathe, shower or swim with the
patch in place if it is properly applied.
9. Wash your hands.
How to remove your patch
1. Press down the centre of the patch to raise its
outer edge away from the skin.

2. Grasp the edge gently and slowly peel off the
3. Wash the skin where the patch was applied with
soap and water and towel dry. Wash your

If you use more Nitro-Dur patches than you should
If you or someone else applies too many patches at once, remove the
patches carefully and wash the skin thoroughly to prevent any more
medicines being absorbed. Too much GTN can cause your blood
pressure to drop, make you feel light-headed or cause you to faint. The
effects of Nitro-Dur can be stopped by removing the patch.

What Niro-Dur looks like and contents of the pack
Nitro-Dur Transdermal patches are round and beige colour backed with
clear plastic split into two halves.
Each patch are printed with Nitro-Dur 0.2 mg/hr.
Each single patch come in sealed sachet and pack size is 30 patches in a

If you forget to use your Nitro-Dur patch
If you forget to change your patch, do so as soon as you remember. Then
change your patches as before. Do not apply two patches to make up for
the forgotten dose.

Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Manufactured by Schering-Plough, S.A., Km 36, Ctra Nacional.,san
Augustic de Guadalix, Madrid, Spain and procured from within the EU by
Product License holder Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 5 Sandridge Close,
Harrow, Middlesex. HA1 1XD. Repackaged by Servipharma Ltd.

If you stop using Niro-Dur
Do not stop using your patches without talking to your doctor. If you want
to stop your treatment this must be done gradually and your doctor may
need to give you a different medicine to control your angina.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Nitro-Dur can cause side effects, although not
everyone gets them.
 Headache is the most common side-effect. You can take some mild
pain killers (such as paracetamol) for this (if they continue or are very
severe, do consult your doctor).
 A lowered blood pressure which may cause faintness, dizziness or
 Nausea and/or vomiting
 A fast heart beat (tachycardia) or irregular pulse (Palpitations)
 Redness or irritation (itching or burning) of the site where you have
placed the patch (some redness is normal but this should disappear in
a short time).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Nitro-Dur
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date, which is printed on the carton.
Do not store your patches above 30°C and do not refrigerate them.
Remember to return any unused patches to your pharmacist and dispose
of the used ones carefully as they may still contain some active
6. Contents of this pack and other information
What Nitro-Dur transdermal patches contain
Each Nitro-Dur 0.2 mg/h Transdermal Patch contains 40 mg of glyceryl
trinitrate delivered at the rate of 0.2 mg/hr from a 10 cm2 releasing
Nitro-Dur also contains:
melamine formaldehyde resin, sodium polyacrylate, butylacrylate polymer
C, butylacrylate polymer D and purified water.


PL 20636/2254- Nitro-Dur 0.2 mg/h Transdermal Patch

Leaflet issue and revision date (Ref) 14.07.15[5]
Nitro-Dur is trademark of Key Pharmaceuticals Inc. USA

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.