Skip to Content


Active substance: NICORANDIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Nicorandil 10mg Tablets
Nicorandil 20mg Tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Nicorandil Tablets are and what they
are used for
2. Before you take Nicorandil Tablets
3. How to take Nicorandil Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nicorandil Tablets
6. Further information

The name of your medicine is Nicorandil 10mg
Tablets or Nicorandil 20mg Tablets (referred
to as Nicorandil Tablets throughout this leaflet).
These tablets contain a medicine called
nicorandil. This belongs to a group of medicines
called 'potassium-channel activators'.
Nicorandil Tablets work by increasing the
blood flow through the blood vessels of the
Nicorandil Tablets are used to prevent and
treat long-term chest pain (angina).


Do not take Nicorandil Tablets and tell your
doctor if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to nicorandil
or any of the other ingredients of Nicorandil
Tablets (see section 6 -"Further information").
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing problems, swelling
of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
• You have low blood pressure (signs include
feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint)
• You have a heart problem where the heart
is damaged and cannot pump enough blood
around the body
• You have heart failure (signs include shortness
of breath, swollen ankles and legs, and
feeling tired)
• You are taking medicines for erectile
dysfunction (impotence) such as sildenafil,
tadalafil or vardenafil
Do not take this medicine if any of these apply
to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking Nicorandil Tablets.
Take special care with Nicorandil Tablets
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if:
• You have been told by your doctor that you
have low blood volume or low systolic blood
• You have recently had a heart attack
• You have a build up of fluid in the lungs
(pulmonary oedema)
• You have mouth ulcers

If you are not sure if any of these apply to
you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Nicorandil Tablets.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines. This includes medicines obtained
without a prescription, including herbal medicines.
This is because Nicorandil Tablets can affect
the way some other medicines work. Also
some medicines can affect the way Nicorandil
Tablets work.
In particular, do not take Nicorandil Tablets,
and tell your doctor if you are taking:
• Medicines for erectile dysfunction (impotence)
such as sildenafil, tadalafil or vardenafil
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
• Medicines that widen the blood vessels such
as hydralazine, minoxidil or nitroprusside
• Medicines for high blood pressure
• Medicines for depression
• Medicines for inflammation (corticosteroids
such as prednisolone)
Taking Nicorandil Tablets with food and
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking
Nicorandil Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine
if you are pregnant, might become pregnant
or think you may be pregnant.
You should not breast-feed if you are taking
Nicorandil Tablets. This is because small
amounts of this medicine may pass into
mothers' milk. If you are breast-feeding or
planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine if you are pregnant
or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking this medicine.
If this happens, do not drive or use any tools
or machines.


Always take Nicorandil Tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of
water. Do not crush or chew the tablets

• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too
weak or too strong, do not change the dose
yourself, but ask your doctor

• Ulcers around a stoma (in those with an
artificial opening for waste removal such as
a colostomy or ileostomy)

How much to take
• The usual dose is 10mg or 20mg taken twice
a day, once in the morning and once in the
• Your doctor might increase this to 30mg
twice a day if necessary.
• If you have tendency to get headaches,
your doctor may start you on a lower dose
of 5mg (half of a 10mg tablet) twice a day.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you
have any of the following:

Use in children
Nicorandil Tablets are not recommended for
use in children.
If you take more Nicorandil Tablets than
you should
If you take more tablets than you should, tell
a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department
immediately. Take the medicine pack with
you. This is so the doctor knows what you
have taken. The following effects may happen:
you may feel dizzy or weak or have difficulty
in breathing or wheezing.
If you forget to take Nicorandil Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon
as you remember. However, if it is almost
time for you to take your next dose, skip the
dose you missed and continue to follow the
dosing schedule as usual. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Nicorandil Tablets
Keep taking Nicorandil Tablets until your doctor
tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Nicorandil
Tablets because you feel better. If you stop,
your illness may get worse or come back.
If you have any further questions about the
use of this product, ask your doctor or

Like all medicines Nicorandil Tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop taking Nicorandil Tablets and see a
doctor immediately or go to a hospital
straight away if you have the following
side effects:
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100
• Red and lumpy skin rash, swollen
eyelids, face, lips, mouth or tongue,
itching, difficulty breathing or swallowing.
This could be an allergic reaction
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000
• Yellowing of your skin or eyes (which
may be signs of liver problems).
Tell your doctor immediately if you have
any of the following side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Increased or fast heart-beat
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
• Blood in your stools or vomit, due to ulcers
in the stomach or gut
• Ulcers of the back passage, bleeding from
the back passage
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000
• Ulcers of the genital tract
• Skin ulcers, possibly on the hands, legs, or
• Ulcers in the nasal passages

155 mm x 300 mm

Very common (affects more than 1 in 10
• Headache. These are more common when
you first start taking Nicorandil Tablets.
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Feeling dizzy or weak
• Feeling sick or being sick
• Flushing of the skin
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Feeling lightheaded or fainting (due to low
blood pressure)
• Mouth ulcers
• Pain in your muscles
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people)
• Skin rashes
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Stomach pain
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any
of the side effects gets serious or lasts
longer than a few days, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Nicorandil Tablets after the expiry
date which is stated on the blister or carton
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Store below 25oC. Store in the original package
to protect from moisture.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

What Nicorandil Tablets contain
• The active substance is nicorandil. Each
10mg tablet contains 10mg nicorandil. Each
20mg tablet contains 20mg nicorandil.
• The other ingredients are: cetyl alcohol,
mannitol, croscarmellose sodium, povidone
and sodium stearyl fumarate.
What Nicorandil Tablets look like
The tablets are white to off-white, round,
scored on one side and engraved with "10"
or "20" on the other side.
The tablets can be divided into equal halves.
Contents of the pack
Nicorandil Tablets are available in packs of
10, 28, 30, 56 and 60 tablets in blister strips.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer: Dexcel® - Pharma Ltd.,
7 Sopwith Way, Drayton Fields, Daventry,
Northamptonshire, NN11 8PB, UK
Distributed by: Kent Pharmaceuticals
Limited, Repton Road, Measham,
DE12 7DT, UK
This leaflet was last revised in July 2013.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.