NEXIUM 10 MG GASTRO-RESISTANT GRANULES FOR ORAL SUSPENSION SACHET

Active substance: ESOMEPRAZOLE MAGNESIUM TRIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PS03636

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Nexium 10 mg gastro-resistant granules for oral suspension, sachet
esomeprazole

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Nexium is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Nexium
3. How to take Nexium
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nexium
6. Contents of the pack and other information

• Tacrolimus (organ transplantation).
• Rifampicin (used for treatment of tuberculosis).
• St. John’s wort (Hypericum perforatum) (used to treat depression).
If your doctor has prescribed the antibiotics amoxicillin and clarithromycin as well as
Nexium to treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection, it is very important that you
tell your doctor about any other medicines you are taking.
Nexium gastro-resistant granules with food and drink
Nexium gastro-resistant granules can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Your doctor will decide
whether you can take Nexium during this time.
It is not known if Nexium passes into breast milk. Therefore you should not take Nexium if
you are breast-feeding.

1. What Nexium is and what it is used for
Nexium contains a substance called esomeprazole. This belongs to a group of medicines
called proton pump inhibitors. These work by reducing the amount of acid that your
stomach produces.
Nexium is used to treat the following conditions:
Children over 1 year of age
Nexium is used to treat a condition called “gastroesophageal reflux disease” (GERD).
• This is where acid from the stomach escapes into the gullet (esophagus) causing pain,
inflammation and heartburn. Heartburn is a burning feeling rising from the stomach or
lower chest up towards the neck.
• In children, the symptoms of the condition can include the return of stomach contents
into the mouth (regurgitation), being sick (vomiting) and poor weight gain.
Children over 4 years of age
• Ulcers which are infected with bacteria called ‘Helicobacter pylori’. If your child has this
condition, your doctor may also prescribe antibiotics to treat the infection and allow the
ulcer to heal.
2. What you need to know before you take Nexium
Do not take Nexium:
• If you are allergic to esomeprazole or other similar proton pump inhibitors
(e.g. pantoprazole, lansoprazole, rabeprazole, omeprazole), or any other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you are taking a medicine containing nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection).
Do not take Nexium if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking Nexium.
Warnings and precautions
• If you have liver problems, talk to your doctor as he or she might want to prescribe a
lower dose.
• If you have kidney problems, discuss this with your doctor.
Nexium may hide the symptoms of other diseases. Therefore, if any of the following happen
to you while you are taking Nexium, you should talk to your doctor immediately:
• You lose a lot of weight for no reason.
• You get stomach pain or indigestion.
• You begin to vomit repeatedly.
• You have problems swallowing.
• You vomit blood or pass black (blood-stained) motions (faeces).
If you have been prescribed Nexium “on demand” you should contact your doctor if the
symptoms are persistent or change character. “On demand” treatment has not been
investigated in children and is therefore not recommended in this patient group.

Driving and using machines
Nexium is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use tools or machines. However,
side effects such as dizziness and blurred vision may uncommonly or rarely occur
(see section 4). If affected, you should not drive or use machines.
Nexium contains sucrose and glucose
Nexium contains sucrose and glucose which are both types of sugars. Careful oral hygiene
and regular tooth brushing are therefore important.
If you have been told by your doctor, that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking Nexium.
3. How to take Nexium
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your medicine comes as granules in individual sachets. Each sachet contains 10 mg of
esomeprazole. Your doctor will tell you how many sachets to take each day. He or she will
also tell you how long you should take them for.
• Empty the contents of the sachet or sachets into a glass containing some water. Do not
use fizzy (carbonated) water. The amount of water depends on the number of sachets
that your doctor has told you to take at one time.
• Use 15 millilitres (ml) of water (3 teaspoonfuls) for each sachet. This means that you
will need 15 ml for one sachet and 30 ml for two sachets.
• Stir the granules in the water.
• Leave the mixture for a few minutes until it has thickened.
• Stir again and drink the mixture. The granules must not be chewed or crushed. Do not
leave the mixture to stand for more than 30 minutes before you drink it.
• If anything remains in the glass, add some more water, stir and drink it immediately.
Nexium gastro-resistant granules can be taken with or without food.
If you are being fed using a feeding (gastric) tube, your doctor or nurse can give you
Nexium through your tube. Information for your doctor or nurse is provided at the end of
this leaflet.
The recommended dose is:
Children aged 1 to 11 years
• Nexium is not recommended for children younger than 1 year.
To treat gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)
• The recommended dose is one sachet (10 mg) or two sachets (20 mg) once daily.
The dose for children is based on the child’s weight and the doctor will decide the
correct dose.

Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Nexium, especially over a period of more than
one year, may slightly increase your risk of fracture in the hip, wrist or spine. Tell your
doctor if you have osteoporosis or if you are taking corticosteroids (which can increase the
risk of osteoporosis).

Children aged 4 years and older
To treat ulcers caused by Helicobacter pylori infection and to stop them coming back.
• The dose for children is based on the child’s weight and your doctor will decide the
correct dose. The doctor will also prescribe two antibiotics for your child.

Other medicines and Nexium
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken, or might take any
other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription. This is
because Nexium can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can have
an effect on Nexium.

Adults and young people aged 12 and older
Nexium oral suspension may also be used by patients having difficulty swallowing
dispersed Nexium gastro-resistant tablets. Information on dosing for patients from the age
of 12 years is in Nexium gastro-resistant tablet product information (ask your doctor or
pharmacist if you require further information).

Do not take Nexium if you are taking nelfinavir (used to treat HIV infection).

Older people
There is no need to alter the dose if you are elderly.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Atazanavir (used to treat HIV infection).
• Clopidogrel (used to prevent blood clots).
• Ketoconazole, itraconazole or voriconazole (used to treat infections caused by a fungus).
• Erlotinib (used to treat cancer).
• Diazepam (used to treat anxiety or relax muscles).
• Citalopram, imipramine or clomipramine (used to treat depression).
• Phenytoin (used in epilepsy).
• Warfarin or coumarin (medicines called anticoagulants that are used to thin your blood).
• Cilostazol (used to treat intermittent claudication – a pain in your legs when you walk
which is caused by an insufficient blood supply).
• Cisapride (used for indigestion and heartburn).
• Digoxin (used for heart problems).
• Methotrexate (a chemotherapy medicine used in high doses to treat cancer) – if
you are taking a high dose of methotrexate, your doctor may temporarily stop your
Nexium treatment.

Body text size

Smallest text size

9.5 pt

6.0 pt

People with liver problems
• For people with severe liver problems, the maximum daily dose of Nexium is two
sachets (20 mg). For children 1-11 years with severe liver problems, a maximum dose
of 10 mg should not be exceeded.
People with kidney problems
• There are no special dosage restrictions for people with kidney problems. However, if
you have severe kidney problems your doctor may decide to carry out regular tests.
If you take more Nexium than you should
If you have taken more Nexium than prescribed by your doctor, seek medical advice.
If you forget to take Nexium
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time to take the
next dose, wait until then. Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Nexium

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and sachet
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• The reconstituted suspension should be used within 30 minutes.

Allergic reactions
A severe allergic reaction (anaphylaxis) is a rare side effect, affecting less than 1 in
1,000 people taking Nexium. You may notice sudden wheezing, swelling of your face
or body, rash, fainting or difficulties in swallowing. If this happens to you, stop taking
Nexium and contact a doctor immediately.
Other side effects include:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Headache.
• Effects on your stomach or gut: diarrhoea, stomach pain, constipation, wind (flatulence).
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Swelling of the feet and ankles.
• Disturbed sleep (insomnia).
• Dizziness, tingling feelings such as “pins and needles”, feeling sleepy.
• Spinning feeling (vertigo).
• Dry mouth.
• Changes in blood tests that check how the liver is working.
• Skin rash, lumpy rash (hives) and itchy skin.
• Fracture of the hip, wrist or spine (if Nexium is used in high doses and over long
duration).
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Blood problems such as a reduced number of white cells or platelets.
• Low levels of sodium in the blood.
• Feeling agitated, confused or depressed.
• Taste changes.
• Eyesight problems such as blurred vision.
• Suddenly feeling wheezy or short of breath (bronchospasm).
• An inflammation of the inside of the mouth.
• An infection called “thrush” which can affect the gut and is caused by a fungus.
• Hepatitis with our without jaundice
• Hair loss (alopecia).
• Skin rash on exposure to sunshine.
• Joint pains (arthralgia) or muscle pains (myalgia).
• Generally feeling unwell and lacking energy.
• Increased sweating.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Changes in blood count including agranulocytosis (lack of white blood cells)
• Aggression.
• Seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations).
• Severe liver problems leading to liver failure and inflammation of the brain.
• Sudden onset of a severe rash or blistering or peeling skin. This may be associated
with a high fever and joint pains (Erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome,
toxic epidermal necrolysis).
• Muscle weakness.
• Severe kidney problems.
• Enlarged breasts in men.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• If you are on Nexium for more than three months it is possible that the levels of
magnesium in your blood may fall. Low levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue,
involuntary muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness or increased heart
rate. If you get any of these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of
magnesium can also lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood. Your
doctor may decide to perform regular blood tests to monitor your levels of magnesium.
• Inflammation in the gut (leading to diarrhoea).
Nexium may in very rare cases affect the white blood cells leading to immune deficiency.
If you have an infection with symptoms such as fever with a severely reduced general
condition or fever with symptoms of a local infection such as pain in the neck, throat or
mouth or difficulties in urinating, you must consult your doctor as soon as possible so that
a lack of white blood cells (agranulocytosis) can be ruled out by a blood test. It is important
for you to give information about your medication at this time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly (see details below). By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Nexium gastro-resistant granules for oral suspension contains
The active substance is esomeprazole. Each sachet contains 10 mg of esomeprazole
(as magnesium
trihydrate).
The other ingredients are:
Esomeprazole granules:
Glycerol monostearate 40-55
Hydroxypropyl cellulose
Hypromellose
Magnesium stearate
Methacrylic acid – ethyl acrylate copolymer (1:1) 30% dispersion
Polysorbate 80
Sugar spheres (sucrose and maize starch)
Talc
Triethyl citrate
Excipient granules:
Citric acid anhydrous (for pH adjustment)
Crospovidone
Glucose
Hydroxypropyl cellulose
Yellow iron oxide (E172)
Xanthan gum
What Nexium looks like and contents of the pack
Each sachet of Nexium contains pale yellow fine granules. Brownish granules may be
visible.
The oral suspension is a thick yellow liquid containing suspended pellets.
Each carton contains 28 sachets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for Nexium in the United Kingdom and Ireland is held by
AstraZeneca UK Limited, Horizon Place, 600 Capability Green, Luton, Bedfordshire,
LU1 3LU, United Kingdom.
The Marketing Authorisation for Nexium in Malta is held by AstraZeneca AB, SE-151 85,
Södertälje, Sweden.
Nexium is manufactured by AstraZeneca AB, S-151 85 Södertälje, Sweden.

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number
Nexium Sachet 10 mg

17901/0253

This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
Austria, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Greece,
Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Lithuania, Malta
The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania,
Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom

Nexium

Nexiam

France

Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace
IRL - Dublin 2
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517
Website: www.hpra.ie
e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie

Name of medicinal product

Belgium, Luxembourg

United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

Member State

Inexium

This leaflet was last revised in August 2014
GI 13 0075b
© AstraZeneca 2014
Nexium is a trademark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.

Malta
ADR Reporting,
The Medicines Authority,
Post-Licensing Directorate,
203 Level 3, Rue D'Argens,
GŻR-1368 Gżira
Website: www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt
e-mail: postlicensing.medicinesauthority@gov.mt

<-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------The following information is intended for medical or healthcare professionals only:
Administration information for patients with a nasogastric or gastric tube in place:
1. For a 10 mg dose, add the contents of a 10 mg sachet into 15 ml of water.
2. For a 20 mg dose, add the contents of two 10 mg sachets into 30 ml of water.
3. Stir.
4. Leave for a few minutes to thicken.
5. Stir again.
6. Draw the suspension into a syringe.
7. Inject through the enteric tube, French size 6 or larger, into the stomach within
30 minutes after reconstitution.
8. Refill the syringe with 15 ml water for a 10 mg dose and 30 ml for a 20 mg dose.
9. Shake and flush any remaining contents from the enteric tube into the stomach.

Body text size

Smallest text size

9.5 pt

6.0 pt

Any unused suspension should be discarded.
This leaflet was last revised in August 2014
GI 13 0075b
© AstraZeneca 2014
Nexium is a trademark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)