Medication Guide App

NEFOPAM HYDROCHLORIDE 30MG TABLETS

Active substance: NEFOPAM HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

In this leaflet:
1. What Acupan is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Acupan
3. How to take Acupan
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Acupan
6. Further information
1. What Acupan is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Acupan 30mg Tablets.
Acupan belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics, commonly known as pain killers or pain relievers.
The active substance, nefopam hydrochloride, interrupts the pain messages being sent to your brain, and it
also acts in your brain to stop pain messages being felt. This means that Acupan does not stop the pain from
happening, but you will not be able to feel the pain as much.

19/10/12
DATE OF PROOF:

WARNING!

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including those obtained without prescription and medicines listed below:
• Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (known as MAOIs) for depression. You must tell your doctor if you
are taking this medicine.
• Tricyclic antidepressants for depression
• Anticholinergics
• Sympathomimetics
Tell your doctor or dentist if you are taking any of these medicines.

DATE:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Acupan should not be taken during pregnancy or while breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. Please contact your doctor if you
become pregnant during your treatment.

UK PIL DATED OCTOBER 2009

Driving and using machines
Acupan can cause drowsiness. Do not drive or operate heavy machinery unless you know how Acupan
affects you.

6464/2691A

DT
ARTWORKER:

Take special care with Acupan
If the answer to any of the following is ‘yes’, you must tell your doctor – your doctor may decide to alter
your treatment.
- Are you pregnant or breast feeding?
- Do you have severe problems with your liver or kidneys?
- Do you have, or have you had in the past difficulty passing urine?
- Are you taking other medicines?

CODE:

Q.A.
APPROVED:
CUSTOMER: Waymade
PRODUCT: Acupan Tabs

05-0440

DATE:

2. Before you take Acupan
Do not take Acupan if:
• you are a child under 12 years old
• you have ever had an allergic reaction to nefopam hydrochloride or any of the ingredients resulting
in a skin rash, swelling of the face or difficulty in breathing (see section 6. Further Information)
• you are taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) to treat your depression
• you have, or have ever had, epilepsy (fits).

PRE-PRESS NO.:

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

Acupan is used to relieve of acute and chronic pain (for example pain after an operation, dental pain, joint or
muscle pain, after an injury, or pain caused by cancer). Acupan should not be used to treat the pain from a
heart attack.

3. How to take Acupan
Dosage for adults:
Always take Acupan exactly as your doctor has told you.
The usual initial dose is two tablets taken three times a day. Your doctor may increase this dose up to a
maximum of three tablets taken three times a day according to your needs.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if:
• you are not sure how many tablets to take or when to take them
• you think the effect is too strong or too weak
Swallow your tablets with water.
Dosage for children:
Over 12 years - as per adults (see above).
Under 12 years - Acupan 30mg Tablets should not be taken by children under 12.
Dosage for elderly patients:
In elderly patients the doctor may reduce the number of tablets that are taken.
Dosage for patients with kidney and/or liver problems:
Your doctor may adjust the dose of Acupan depending upon your condition.

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Notes:

This product is available in all of the above names, but will usually be referred to throughout this leaflet as
Acupan.
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. If you have any futher
questions or are not sure about anything, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist. If any of the side effects
get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others as it may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours. Ensure you keep this leaflet because you may need to read it again.

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 19/10/12

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 317

27mm

ACUPAN® TABLETS / NEFOPAM HYDROCHLORIDE 30mg TABLETS
(nefopam hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

000-0000A

THE COLOURS SHOWN ON THIS PROOF ARE FOR GENERAL REPRESENTATION PURPOSES ONLY. THEY ARE NOT ACCURATE AND MUST NOT BE
USED AS A COLOUR MATCH FOR THE FINISHED JOB. PLEASE REFER TO THE PANTONE COLOUR GUIDES FOR ACCURATE COLOUR REFERENCES.

If you take more Acupan than you should
If you accidentally take more tablets than your prescribed dose, tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately
and if necessary contact your nearest hospital casualty department. Remember to take the pack and any
remaining medicines with you.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Acupan can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Please stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor as soon as possible if you experience the
following rare reactions:
• swelling of the skin and soft tissue around the eyes, nose and throat (angioedema), or allergic
reactions.

WARNING!

Side-effects which may occur most frequently include:
• feeling sick
• feeling light-headed, dizzy or nervous, or fainting
• a decrease in blood pressure
• numbness or tingling in the extremities
• a dry mouth
• having difficulty passing urine
• convulsions, tremor
• confusion
• hallucinations (seeing things that aren’t there).

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.




5. How to store Acupan
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton, carton label or tablet blister strip.
Acupan should not be stored above 30ºC.
Store in a dry place and out of direct sunlight.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking your tablets, please take them back to the pharmacist for safe
disposal. Only keep the tablets if your doctor tells you to.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration, you should ask your
pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

19/10/12
DATE OF PROOF:

6. Further information
Each round, white, coated tablet is marked 'APN' on one side and contains 30 mg of nefopam hydrochloride.
The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients: dicalcium phosphate dihydrate, microcrystalline
cellulose, pregelatinised maize starch, magnesium stearate, hydrogenated vegetable oil, colloidal silicon
dioxide, hypromellose IS 2910 and titanium dioxide.
Acupan tablets are available in packs of 30 and 90 tablets.

UK PIL DATED OCTOBER 2009

6464/2691A

POM

CODE:

DT
ARTWORKER:

DATE:

05-0440

CUSTOMER: Waymade
PRODUCT: Acupan Tabs

PRE-PRESS NO.:

Q.A.
APPROVED:







PL: 6464/2691

This product is manufactured by 3M Health Care, Derby Road, Loughborough, Leicestershire LE11 0SF,
United Kingdom and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
Waymade plc, Miles Gray Road, Basildon, Essex SS14 3FR
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 18.10.2012
Acupan is a registered trademark of Meda AB

Colour
Swatch

Black

WARNING!

DATE:

Other side-effects which may occur less frequently include:
• being sick
• abdominal pain or diarrhoea
• blurred vision
• drowsiness
• sweating
• trouble sleeping
• headaches
• awareness of your heartbeat (palpitations), or a fast heartbeat (tachycardia).

WE CANNOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY ERRORS IN THIS PROOF AFTER APPROVAL. THE ARTWORK RECEIVED HAS BEEN SIGNIFICANTLY
ADJUSTED, REVISED OR RESET BY US FROM DISK OR HARD COPY. WHILST WE TAKE EXTREME CARE AT ALL TIMES TO ENSURE ACCURACY, THE FINAL RESPONSIBILITY
MUST BE TAKEN BY OUR CUSTOMER. IF YOU SIGN THIS PROOF YOU ARE SIGNIFYING FULL APPROVAL OF DESIGN AND TEXT.

ARIAL REGULAR FONT SIZE 8
ARIAL BOLD
FONT SIZE 8
BRIDGED TO
CRESTOR 6464/2069 2070

Leaflet Flat Size = 148 x 317

CUSTOMER
APPROVED:

If you forget to take Acupan
If you forget to take Acupan, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take more than one dose at the
same time to make up for the forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Acupan
Do not stop taking Acupan without first checking with your doctor.

PROOF HISTORY:
v.1 - waymade - 19/10/12

Notes:

27mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)