Skip to Content

NATURES BEST COMFREY CREAM

Active substance: COMFREY ROOT LIQUID EXTRACT 1:2

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream
Comfrey root extract (for cutaneous use)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
This medicine is only for you. Do not give it to anyone else to take. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream is and what it is used for.
Before you use Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream.
How to use Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream.
Possible side effects
How to store Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream.
Further information

1. What Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream is and what it is used for
Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream is used for the topical (put on the skin) treatment of joint pains,
sprains, inflammation and strains associated with restricted joint movement. The active ingredient
is Comfrey Root Liquid Extract. It has anti-inflammatory (reduces inflammation and swelling) and
analgesic (pain relieving) properties.
2. Before you use Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream
Some people must not use this cream. Do not use this cream if:




You know you are allergic (hypersensitive) to comfrey root extract, parabens (preservative) or
any of the other ingredients. See section 6. for the list of ingredients. If you often suffer from
allergic reactions, you may be more likely to experience this hypersensitivity
You are allergic to peanut or soya - Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream contains peanut oil (arachis
oil)
You want to treat an open wound

You must be especially careful:
• Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream is not recommended in children under 12 years of age.
• It is for external application only.



The cream should not be applied to the eyes , mucous membranes (lips, nostrils, ears, anus
(back passage)), genitals (private parts) and open wounds

If any of the conditions above apply to you, please discuss your treatment with your doctor before
taking this medicine.

Taking other medicines
Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the medicines you are taking. This includes medicines
you have bought yourself as well as those you have on prescription from your doctor.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant or breast feeding, do not use this medicine.
Other special warnings



The fragrance contains benzyl benzoate which may cause mild irritation to the skin, eyes and
mucous membranes which are the lips, nostrils, ears, anus (back passage) and genitals (private
parts).
Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream contains parabens (ethyl (E214), propyl (E216), methyl (E218),
butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate). These can cause allergic reactions, which may be delayed. It also
contains cetostearyl alcohol, which may cause swelling (inflammation) of the skin (contact
dermatitis) e.g. red, itchy, scaly skin, where the cream is applied.

Driving and using machinery
Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream should not affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
3. How to use Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream
Always use Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream exactly as indicated in this leaflet. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. If you are using this cream for the first time, you
should test on a small area first e.g. your wrist, to make sure there is no reaction. The cream should
only be used on skin that is intact and not broken.
The usual dose is as follows:
Adults, the elderly and children age 12 years and over:
Apply a thread of cream, 2-6cm in length, to the part of the body to be treated, and massage in
carefully. Adjust the amount of cream to be used depending on the size of the joint to be treated
and how bad the symptoms are. Repeat this 4 times a day for up to 8 days.
This product is not recommended in children under the age of 12 years.
You should not use this cream for longer than 3 weeks.

If you apply more of the cream than you should:
No cases of overdose have been reported but if you have any concerns, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist.
If this cream is accidentally swallowed you should contact a doctor straight away or go to the
nearest casualty department as you may need urgent medical attention. Take this medicine and the
leaflet with you.
If you forget to use Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream:
If you miss applying your cream at the correct time do not worry. Simply carry on with the next
application at your usual time. Do not apply the medicine twice to make up for a forgotten dose.
4. Possible side effects
Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream is suitable for most people, but, like all medicines it may sometimes
cause side effects. Most people find this medicine causes no problems when the right amount is
used for the correct length of time (see section 3 above).
The following side effects may occur:
Skin reactions can occur at the site where the cream is applied because of reactions to some of the
individual ingredients. This may cause skin inflammation (contact dermatitis), a painful and burning
skin sensation, or dry, irritated skin (eczema).
Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream can lead to allergic (hypersensitivity) reactions at the site of
treatment. These reactions can cause reddening of the skin and the appearance of nodules and
blisters (skin rash), usually with itching.
There may also be generalised hypersensitivity reactions, which may affect:





the skin (e.g. reddening, itching, hives, rashes not just at the application site, as well as a rapid
swelling of the skin of the face, the eye lids and the area around the mouth (angioedema)).
the digestive tract (e.g. abdominal pain, nausea, diarrhoea).
the eyes (e.g. red, watery, itchy eyes (allergic conjunctivitis)).
the respiratory tract (e.g. inflammation of the nasal airways (allergic rhinitis), wheezing, difficulty
breathing).

The frequency of these side effects occurring is not known.
If you experience any of these side effects, stop using this medicine and tell your doctor as soon as
possible. If you notice any unwanted effects, even one not mentioned here, please go and see
your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
There are no special storage conditions.
Do not use Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream after the expiry date which is printed on the carton and on
the tube. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine should be used within 1 year of first opening the tube.
Do not use Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream if you notice any of the following:
• If the cream colour is different from the colour beige.
• If fluid comes out of the tube.
• If there is a change in the typical smell of the cream.
Medicines should not be thrown away in normal household waste. Return any unused cream to a
pharmacist. This will help to protect the environment.
6. Further Information
Ingredients
The cream contains 35g of the active ingredient, liquid extract (1:2) comfrey root (Symphytum
officinale). (Extraction solvent: ethanol 60% v/v).
The other ingredients are arachis oil (peanut), cetostearyl alcohol, glycerol-1-stearate, sodium lauryl
sulphate, lavender oil, pine needle oil, purified water, phenonip (phenoxyethanol, parabens, E214,
216, E218, butyl-4-hydroxybenzoate). Perfume: aldehyde C10, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate,
eugenol, hellotropin, hydroxycitronellal, lavender oil, lemon oil, methyl anthranilate, pettigrain oil,
phenoxyethanol, rosemary oil, vanillin.
What the medicine looks like
Nature’s Best Comfrey Cream is a beige coloured cream containing 35g of comfrey root extract per
100g of the cream. It is packed in 25g, 50g, 100g and 150g aluminium tubes.
Product licence holder and manufacturer:
Merck Consumer Healthcare Limited, Hedon Road, Marfleet, Hull, HU9 5NJ, UK
Product Licence Number:
PL 01932/0056
This leaflet was last revised: February 2015
If you would like the leaflet in a different format, please contact the licence holder at the above
address.
Merck Consumer Healthcare Limited is a company of Merck KGaA
Nature’s Best
Century Place, Tunbridge Wells, TN2 3BE, UK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide