NATURAL PHARMACY HERBAL STRESS RELIEF TABLETS

Active substance: VALERIAN ROOT DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
=========================================================================

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT
Ca
Carmin Tablets
Valerian root extract, Hops, Scullcap







Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor
qualified healthcare practitioner or pharmacist has told you
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must talk to a doctor if you feel worse or do not feel better after 4 weeks.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor, qualified healthcare practitioner or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Carmin Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Carmin Tablets
3. How to take Carmin Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Carmin Tablets
6. Further information
1. What Carmin Tablets are and what they are used for
Carmin Tablets contains three active ingredients. These are the herbs valerian extract,
hops and scullcap.
Carmin is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the temporary relief of
symptoms associated with stress such as mild anxiety, and to aid sleep, based on
traditional use only.
2. Before you take Carmin Tablets
Do not take Carmin Tablets if:
• You are allergic to valerian, hops, scullcap, or any of the other ingredients listed in
section 6 of this leaflet
• You are pregnant or breast-feeding
• You are under 18 years old.
• You are already taking a medicine for anxiety or to help you sleep
If any of the above applies to you talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

=========================================================================
This medicine may make you very drowsy or sleepy if you take it with other medicines
that can cause drowsiness or affect sleeping, such as sleeping pills.
Use with alcohol
Avoid excessive drinking while taking this medicine as alcohol may react with this
medicine to make you very drowsy or sleepy.
Pregnancy & breast-feeding
This medicine should not be used during pregnancy or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or operate machinery while you are using this medicine. It may affect your
ability to drive or operate machinery as it can make you drowsy.
Other important information
This medicine contains 162 mg sucrose (a sugar) per tablet. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.
3. How to take Carmin Tablets
Always this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, qualified
healthcare practitioner or pharmacist has told you. For short term oral use only.
Adults and the elderly
For the temporary relief of mild anxiety:
Take 1 or 2 tablets three times a day.
To aid sleep:
One or two tablets half an hour before bedtime. Take one more tablet taken in the night
if needed.
Maximum daily dose: 6 tablets
Take for 2 - 4 weeks continuously, as any effects may not be seen immediately. If symptoms worsen or if
you do not feel better after 4 weeks, contact your doctor or qualified helthcare practitioner.
Adolsecents and Children under 18 years
Should not be used in adolsecents and children under 18 years of age.
If you take more Carmin Tablets than you should
If you accidently take too much of your medicine, tell your doctor, or contact your nearest
hospital casualty department. Take your medicine, and this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take a dose of Carmin Tablets

=========================================================================
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine, take the dose as soon as you remember
unless it is nearly the time for the next dose, then carry on as taking it as before. Do not
take a double dose to make up for the one you have missed.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, CarminTablets can cause side effects, although not
everyone gets them.
You may get stomach problems such as feeling sick or getting stomach cramps after
taking valerian root. It is not known how often people get these effects.
If any of the side effects get worse, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor, qualified healhcare practitioner or pharmacist.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side effects to the Yellow Card Scheme
at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can get a paper yellow card form from your
GP’s surgery or pharmacy, or call free phone 0808 100 3352 (available 10am – 2pm Monday to Friday).
5. How to store Carmin Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and labels. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25 °C. Keep bottle in outer carton.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Return any
medicine you no longer need to your pharmacist.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Carmin Tablets contain
Each coated tablet contains: 100 mg of extract (as dry extract) from valerian root
(Valeriana officinalis L. radix) (equivalent to 500-600 mg of Valerian root), Extraction
solvent: ethanol (70%) and 45 mg Hop strobile (Humulus lupulus L.) and 45 mg Scullcap
herb (Scutellaria lateriflora L.).
The other ingredients are:
• Extract excipients: maltodextrin, silica colloidal anhydrous
• Tablet core: sucrose, sodium starch glycolate, silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate
• Tablet coat: sucrose, talc, titanium dioxide (E171).
What Carmin Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Herbal CarminTablets are white, round, coated tablets. They are supplied in amber
glass bottles with a plastic screw cap.

=========================================================================
Carmin Tablets are supplied in packs of 21, 30, 45, 50, 60 or 100 tablets. Not all
pack sizes may be marketed.
Traditional Herbal Registration holder:
Natural Pharmacy, 4 Denne Road, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1JE, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer
Sussex Pharmaceuticals Limited, Charlwoods Road, East Grinstead, West Sussex, RH
19 2HL, United Kingdom.
THR number: 017860/0003
This leaflet was last revised in March 2013.

If this leaflet is difficult to see or read or you would like it in a different
format, please contact:
Natural Pharmacy, 4 Denne Road, Horsham, West Sussex, RH12 1JE, United
Kingdom.

certification mark

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)