NASACORT HAYFEVER 55 MICROGRAMS/DOSE NASAL SPRAY SUSPENSION

Active substance: TRIAMCINOLONE ACETONIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Nasacort Hayfever 55 micrograms/dose, nasal spray suspension
Triamcinolone acetonide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Nasacort Hayfever is and what it is used for
2.
Before you use Nasacort Hayfever
3.
How to use Nasacort Hayfever
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Nasacort Hayfever
6.
Further information
1.

What Nasacort Hayfever is and what it is used for

Nasacort Hayfever contains a medicine called triamcinolone acetonide. This belongs to a group of
medicines called corticosteroids which means it is a type of steroid. It is given as a spray in the nose to
treat the nasal symptoms of allergic rhinitis.
Nasal symptoms of allergy include sneezing, itching, and having a blocked, stuffy or runny nose.
This type of allergy, such as hay fever, can be caused by different pollens in different seasons of the
year. This is called ‘seasonal allergic rhinitis’.
This medicine only works if used on a regular basis and may not help your symptoms straight away. It
helps some people within the first day of treatment, however, for other people it may take 3 to 4 days
to feel a relief.
2.

Before you use Nasacort Hayfever

Do not use Nasacort Hayfever if:

You are allergic (hypersensitive) to triamcinolone acetonide or any of the other ingredients of
Nasacort Hayfever (see Section 6: Further Information)
Signs of an allergic reaction to Nasacort Hayfever include: a rash (hives), itching, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
Take special care with Nasacort Hayfever
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using your medicine if:

You have any infection of the nose or throat that is not treated. If you get a fungal infection
while using Nasacort Hayfever, stop using the spray until the infection has been treated.

You have recently had a nose operation, or had an injury or ulcer in the nose.

You are being transferred from steroid injections or tablets to Nasacort Hayfever spray.

You have had glaucoma or cataracts.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this
medicine.
1
Reference: 65442 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 55mcg - 2011-12-15 - 000000 - Hayfever - Leaflet Text 2.2

Operations or times of stress
Your doctor may advise you to take a higher than normal dose of this medicine for medical reasons. If
your dose is increased, tell your doctor if you are going to have an operation or are feeling unwell.
This is because higher than normal doses of this medicine can lower your body’s ability to heal or
cope with stress. If this happens, your doctor may decide you need further treatment with another
medicine to help.
Using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is because Nasacort Hayfever can affect the
way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Nasacort Hayfever works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, you should not use this medicine unless your doctor has advised
you that the benefits of using it are higher than the possible risk to your baby.
Driving and using machines
Nasacort Hayfever has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Nasacort Hayfever
Nasacort Hayfever contains benzalkonium chloride which can be an irritant and may cause skin
reactions.
3.

How to use Nasacort Hayfever

Nasacort Hayfever is for nasal use only. Always use Nasacort Hayfever exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The medicine only works if
it is used regularly. It can take 3 to 4 days before you notice your symptoms getting better.
How much Nasacort Hayfever to use
Adults ( 18 years and over)

The usual starting dose is 2 sprays in each nostril each day

Once the symptoms of allergy are under control, the dose may be lowered to 1 spray
in each nostril each day
Children and adolescents (under 18 years)

This medicine is not recommended for use in children and adolesecnts under 18 years
of age.
How to use the spray
Before using your nasal spray, blow your nose gently to clear your nostrils.
1.

Preparing the bottle
 Remove the blue cover by pulling upwards.
 Pull off the blue plastic clip.
 Shake the bottle gently before use.

2
Reference: 65442 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 55mcg - 2011-12-15 - 000000 - Hayfever - Leaflet Text 2.2

2.

If you are using the spray for the first time
 Hold the bottle upright.
 Point the spray away from you while doing this.
 Fill the pump with spray by pressing the nozzle
downwards. This is called priming.
 Press and release it 5 times
 Do this until a fine spray is produced
 The spray is now ready to use.

3.

Using the spray
 Close one nostril with your finger
 Hold the bottle upright and put the nozzle into the other
nostril as far as is comfortable
 Breathe in gently through your nose with your mouth
closed
 While you are doing this, press the nozzle to deliver one
spray

4.
5.

Then breath out through your mouth
Repeat steps 3 and 4 if you have to spray again in the same
nostril and for the other nostril

6.

After using the spray
 To keep the spray nozzle clean, wipe it carefully with a
clean tissue or handkerchief after each use
 Press the blue plastic clip back into place to stop
accidental release of the spray
 Replace the blue cover over the nozzle

If the nasal spray has not been used for more than 2 weeks:

It needs to be primed again, to fill the nozzle with the spray

The nozzle should be pointed away from you while you are doing this

To prime, spray into the air once before use

Always shake the bottle gently before use
Cleaning the spray
If the spray does not work, the nozzle may be blocked. Never try to unblock it or enlarge the tiny
spray hole with a pin or other sharp objects. This is because it can stop the spray from working.
The nasal spray should be cleaned at least once a week. It can be cleaned more often if it gets blocked.
Instructions for cleaning the spray:
1.
Remove the blue cover
2.
Gently pull off the spray nozzle only
3.
Soak the blue cover and spray nozzle in warm water for a few
minutes
4.
Rinse under the cold running tap water
5.
Shake or tap to remove any water that is left
6.
Allow to dry in the air
7.
Re-fit the spray nozzle
8.
Prime the nasal spray until a fine mist is formed
9.
Use as normal

Spray nozzler

If you use more Nasacort Hayfever than you should
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist’s label or as advised by your doctor.
You should use only as much as your doctor recommends; using more or less may make your
symptoms worse.
3
Reference: 65442 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 55mcg - 2011-12-15 - 000000 - Hayfever - Leaflet Text 2.2

An overdose is unlikely to cause problems, however, if you have taken the entire contents of the bottle
by mouth, you may have stomach or gut discomfort. Talk to a doctor if you use more Nasacort
Hayfever than you should.
If you forget to use Nasacort Hayfever
If you have forgotten to use Nasacort Hayfever, use it as soon as you remember. Do not use a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Nasacort Hayfever
If you stop using this medicine, your symptoms may return within a few days.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Nasacort Hayfever can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Nasacort Hayfever and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:

you have an allergic reaction to Nasacort Hayfever. The signs (frequency not known) may
include: a rash (hives), itching, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any of the following side effects. Also tell them if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Common side effects (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)

Runny nose, headache, sore throat and/or cough

Nosebleeds

Inflammation/irritation of the airways (bronchitis)

Heartburn or indigestion

Flu-like symptoms (fever, muscle pain, weakness and/or fatigue)

Problems with teeth
Other side effects (frequency not known)

Irritation and dryness on the inside of your nose

Sinuses become congested or blocked

Sneezing

Changes in the way things taste or smell

Feeling sick (nausea)

Sleeping problems, feeling dizzy or tired

Shortness of breath (dyspnoea)

A decrease in the levels of cortisol in the blood (lab value)

Cloudiness of the lens in the eye (cataract), elevated pressure inside the eye ball (glaucoma)
In some people, Nasacort Hayfever can cause damage to the middle part of the inside of the nose
(called ‘nasal septum’). Discuss any worries you may have about this with your doctor or pharmacist.
If any of the side affects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5.

How to store Nasacort Hayfever



Keep out of reach and sight of children.

4
Reference: 65442 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 55mcg - 2011-12-15 - 000000 - Hayfever - Leaflet Text 2.2






6.

Do not use Nasacort Hayfever after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the bottle
after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Following the first opening Nasacort Hayfever should be used within 1 month for the 30 spray
pack or 2 months for the 120 spray pack.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

Further Information

What Nasacort Hayfever contains
The active substance is triamcinolone acetonide. One delivered dose contains 55 micrograms of
triamcinolone acetonide.
The other ingredients are:
- microcrystalline cellulose and carmellose sodium (dispersible cellulose)
- polysorbate 80
- purified water
- anhydrous glucose
- benzalkonium chloride (50% w/v solution)
- disodium edetate
- hydrochloric acid or sodium hydroxide (for pH-adjustment)
What Nasacort Hayfever looks like and contents of the pack

Nasacort Hayfever is a nasal spray suspension. It comes in a white plastic bottle which has a pump to
spray Nasacort Hayfever into your nostril through the spray nozzle. The bottle has a protective blue
cover to keep the nozzle clean and a blue plastic clip to stop it from spraying accidentally.
This one spray bottle holds at least 120 sprays (16.5 g of suspension which contains 9.075 mg
triamcinolone acetonide) or at least 30 sprays (6.5 g of suspension which contains 3.575 mg
triamcinolone acetonide).
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Aventis Pharma Limited, 50 Kings Hill Avenue, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, ME19 4AH, United
Kingdom
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432
e-mail: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi-aventis.com
5
Reference: 65442 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 55mcg - 2011-12-15 - 000000 - Hayfever - Leaflet Text 2.2

Manufacturer :
Aventis Pharma, Holmes Chapel,
72 London Road, Holmes Chapel, Crewe, Cheshire, CW4 8BE, United Kingdom
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Austria: Cortnasal
Belgium: Triamcinolone acetonide sanofi-aventis Belgium, 55 micrograms/dose nasal spray
suspension
Denmark: Nasacort® Allergi
Germany: Nasacort Sanofi-Aventis, 55 Mikrogramm /Sprühstoß Nasenspray, Suspension
Greece: Nasacort Allergy™
Ireland: Nasacort Allergy 55 micrograms/dose nasal spray, suspension
Luxembourg: Triamcinolone acetonide sanofi-aventis Belgium, 55 micrograms/dose nasal spray
suspension
Netherlands: Triamcinolone acetonide sanofi-aventis 55 microgram/dosis neusspray, suspensie
Portugal: Triamcinolona Sanofi
Spain: Cortnasal
United Kingdom: Nasacort Hayfever
This leaflet was last approved in MAR/2012

6
Reference: 65442 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 55mcg - 2011-12-15 - 000000 - Hayfever - Leaflet Text 2.2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)