Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

NAPROXEN TABLETS BP 500MG

Active substance(s): NAPROXEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
high blood potassium levels (causing
irregular, slow heart beat, feeling sick),
hair loss, jaundice (yellow skin or eyes),
hearing difficulties, inflammation of blood
vessels (causing fever, swelling and general
unwellness), worsening of asthma, muscle
weakness/pain, ulcers on the inner cheeks,
gums and tongue, hepatitis - sometimes
fatal (symptoms include feeling tired, loss
of appetite, feeling or being sick and pale
coloured stools)
Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
changes in the numbers and types of blood
cells (if you develop sore throats, nose
bleeds or infections consult your doctor),
anaemia (may cause fainting, chest pain,
breathlessness), fits, aseptic meningitis
(may cause fever, feeling or being sick,
disorientation, headache, neck stiffness
and sensitivity to light), severe skin rash
with flushing, blisters or ulcers (StevensJohnson syndrome), blisters or sores on
the skin, kidney damage or infection
(may cause blood in the urine, decrease
in amount of urine passed, feeling or
being sick), inflammation of the pancreas;
pancreatitis (causing fever, stomach pain,
sickness). Medicines such as naproxen may
be associated with a small increased risk
of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or
stroke.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.
uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25ºC in a dry place. Protect
from light.
Do not use Naproxen tablets after the expiry
date which is stated on the label/carton/
bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6

Not Known (frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data) low
amounts of white cells in the blood (may
cause fever or frequent infections), runny
nose, lowered female fertility (see section
2), sensing things that are not there, high
blood creatinine levels seen in blood
tests, kidney failure, kidney disease (may
cause changes in the need to or amount
of urine), thirst, fever, inflammation in the
eye (causing eye pain or changes in vision),
tingling or “pins and needles”, a spinning
sensation, abnormal liver function seen
in tests, worsening of Parkinson’s disease,
general feeling of discomfort and illness,
swelling of the hands and feet, swelling
in the eye (causing headaches or blurred
vision).

Naproxen Tablets 250 & 500mg
x 28 & 56’s (UK)
JDE No.:

Further information
What Naproxen tablets contain

• The active substance (the ingredient that
makes the medicine work) is naproxen.
Each tablet contains either 250mg or
500mg of the active substance.
• The other ingredients are lactose,
magnesium stearate, maize starch,
polyvidone, E172, E463.
What Naproxen tablets look like and
contents of the pack
Naproxen tablets are yellow, uncoated
tablets.
Pack size is 28 or 56.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2014

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
AAAG6607 50778136

Continued top of next column

296x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Bi Fold Profile (BST)

How to store

Naproxen 250mg and 500mg
tablets
Read this leaflet carefully before you
start to take this medicine.
•  Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or
if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

1

 hat Naproxen tablets are and
W
what they are used for
Naproxen belongs to a group of medicines
called non-steriodal anti-inflammatory
drugs (NSAIDs), which are used to reduce
inflammation and pain in joints and
muscles.
Naproxen tablets are used to treat:
•d
 iseases of joints such as rheumatoid
arthritis (including in children),
osteoarthritis, ankylosing spondylitis.
Naproxen cannot cure arthritis but is used
to give relief of some symptoms such as
inflammation, swelling, stiffness and joint
pain.
• attacks of gout
• muscle and bone disorders
• painful periods

Check with your doctor before
taking Naproxen tablets if you:

•u
 se other non-steroidal antiinflammatory medicines (NSAIDs) or any
medication which may cause bleeding or
ulcers in the stomach
•h
 ave a history of gastrointestinal
disease e.g. ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s
disease
• smoke
• drink alcohol
• are elderly
•h
 ave or have had high blood pressure or
any liver, kidney or heart problems
•h
 ave or have had bronchial asthma,
other breathing problems or nasal
polyps
•h
 ave systemic lupus erythematosus or
other connective tissue disorders
• have a blood clotting disorder
• a re a woman trying to become pregnant
or undergoing investigation of infertility.
Continued over page

page 4

page 1

Naproxen 250mg & 500mg PIL - UK

colours/plates:
1. Black

Pharmacode: 5795

Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

• a re in the last three months of
pregnancy or if you are breast feeding
• a re allergic to naproxen or to any of the
other ingredients of Naproxen tablets (see
section 6)
• a re allergic to aspirin or other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medicines
(NSAIDs), or you have developed signs of
asthma (wheezing), runny nose, swelling
of the skin or rash when taking these
medicines
•h
 ave or have had stomach or duodenum
(gut) ulcers, bleeding in the stomach or
intestines (gastrointestinal bleeding) or
have had two or more episodes of peptic
ulcers, stomach bleeding or perforation
•h
 ave severe liver, kidney or heart failure
If you are not sure about any of the above
conditions, please ask your doctor.

Continued top of next column

Dimensions: 296x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters

Technically Approved

Before you take Naproxen tablets
Do not take Naproxen tablets if you:

In this leaflet:
1 What Naproxen tablets are and
what they are used for
2 Before you take Naproxen tablets
3 How to take Naproxen tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information

50778136

Date Sent:
04/02/14
Technologist: R.Wrey

2

item no: AAAG6607

dimensions: 296 x 210 Reel Fed

print proof no: 4

pharmacode:

origination date: 13.03.14

min pt size: 9

3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

2.

revision date: 26.03.14

Technical Approval

revised by: S.Anson

date sent: n/a

supplier: Actavis UK

technically app. date:

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

Other warnings

Naproxen Tablets 250 & 500mg
x 28 & 56’s (UK)
JDE No.:

•M
 uscle and bone disorders
Initially 500mg as a single dose then
250mg every 6-8 hours as necessary. Up
to a maximum of 1250mg a day may be
given after the first day.

Naproxen may make it more difficult to
become pregnant. You should inform
your doctor if you are planning to become
pregnant or if you have problems becoming
pregnant.
You should not take Naproxen in the first
6 months of pregnancy and must not take
Naproxen in the last 3 months of pregnancy
or during labour.
If you are breast-feeding, you should not
take Naproxen tablets.

Children over 5 years for juvenile
rheumatoid arthritis
10mg per kg of body weight a day, taken in
two doses at twelve hourly intervals.
Elderly
Dosage may be reduced in the elderly.

Driving and using machines

Naproxen may make you feel dizzy, drowsy
or tired and may cause blurred vision. Make
sure you are not affected before you drive
or operate machinery.

If you take more Naproxen tablets
than you should

It is important not to take too many tablets.
Contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest
hospital casualty department immediately
if you have taken more tablets than you
should.
Symptoms of overdose are headache,
feeling or being sick, heartburn, diarrhoea,
disorientation, bleeding of the stomach or
intestines, unconsciousness, drowsiness,
dizziness, ringing or buzzing in the ears,
fainting, fits and excitation.

Sugar intolerance

If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this
medicine, as it contains lactose.

Tests

If you need any blood or urine tests tell your
doctor you are taking Naproxen tablets. The
tablets may need to be stopped 48 hours
before a test, as they may interfere with the
results.
3

Continued top of next column

296x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Bi Fold Profile (BST)

•A
 ttack of gout
Initially 750mg as a single dose then
250mg every 8 hours until the attack has
passed.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Taking other medicines.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. Especially:
•o
 ther NSAIDs such as aspirin or COX II
inhibitors
•m
 edicines which thin the blood or which
prevent blood clotting (e.g. heparin or
warfarin)
• c orticosteroids (e.g. prednisolone), if
needed the doctor will reduce the dose
of the steroid slowly and monitor for side
effects.
• diuretics (“water tablets”) (e.g. furosemide)
•m
 edicines to treat high blood pressure
(e.g. captopril, ramipril or propranolol,
losartan or candesartan)
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus
•m
 ifepristone – do not take NSAIDs 8-12
days after mifepristone
• SSRI antidepressants
• zidovudine
• quinolones (e.g. ciprofloxacin)
• probenecid
• methotrexate
• bisphosphonates
• c olestyramine (take naproxen 1 hour
before or 4 to 6 hours after colestyramine

500mg-1g a day in two doses at twelve hour
intervals. If 1g is needed this can be given as
two 500mg doses or as a single dose.

to avoid interference with absorption)
• lithium
• hydantoins (e.g. phenytoin)
• s ulphonamides (e.g. sulfamethoxazole)
• s ulphonylureas (e.g. glibenclamide or
gliclazide)
• cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin).

•M
 edicines such as naproxen may be
associated with a small increased risk of
heart attack (myocardial infarction)
or stroke. Any risk is more likely with
high doses and prolonged treatment. Do
not exceed the recommended dose or
duration of treatment.
• If you have heart problems, previous
stroke or think that you might be at risk of
these conditions (for example if you have
high blood pressure, diabetes or high
cholesterol or are a smoker) you should
discuss your treatment with your doctor or
pharmacist.
• I f you are elderly or frail, you have
a higher risk of getting side effects,
especially from the stomach. If you
experience any unusual symptoms from
the stomach you must tell your doctor
about it.
• Taking a painkiller for headaches too
often or for too long can make them worse.
•N
 aproxen tablets may hide the symptoms
of an infection.

If you forget to take Naproxen
tablets

Always take Naproxen tablets exactly as
your doctor has told you. If you are not sure,
check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow with or after food.
Dose
Your doctor should prescribe as low a dose
as possible. This will reduce any side effects
you may experience.
Adults
•R
 heumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis and
ankylosing spondylitis
Continued over page

4

Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Naproxen tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them. If any of the side effects get
worse, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
confusion, headache, ringing in the ears,
changes in vision (you should go for an
eye test if you notice changes in vision),
tiredness, drowsiness, dizziness, rashes.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
depression, irregular heartbeat
(palpitations), abnormal dreams,
forgetfulness, difficulty concentrating,
sensitivity of the skin to light (may cause
blistering), difficulty sleeping.

page 3

Naproxen 250mg & 500mg PIL - UK

colours/plates:
1. Black

Pharmacode: 5795

Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

The most commonly observed adverse
events are gastrointestinal in nature.
Feeling sick, being sick, diarrhoea, wind,
constipation and worsening of colitis
and Crohn’s disease have been reported
following administration.

Continued over page

page 2

Dimensions: 296x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters

Technically Approved

Tell your doctor if you notice any of
the following side effects

Continued top of next column

50778136

Date Sent:
04/02/14
Technologist: R.Wrey

•h
 ave indigestion, heartburn, pains in your
stomach or other abnormal stomach
symptoms, feeling or being sick (you
may have an ulcer or inflammation in the
stomach or gut)
•p
 ass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
or black tarry looking stools (signs of
bleeding and perforation of the stomach
and intestines).
• v omit any blood or dark particles that look
like coffee grounds
• have an allergic reaction:
- s welling of the face, mouth, tongue,
airways or body
- s kin reactions including: hives (pale/red
raised skin with severe itching), blistered
skin, itchy skin rash, blood spots, bruising
or discolouring of the skin, raised purple
rashes, red skin patches, a severe rash with
reddening, peeling and swelling of the
skin that resembles burns, bumpy rashes,
blisters, dermatitis (skin shedding, itching,
swelling)
-d
 ifficulty breathing or wheezing, coughing
up blood.

Water retention (may cause swelling in the
limbs), high blood pressure and heart failure
have been reported in association with
NSAID therapy.

If you forget to take your tablets, take your
forgotten dose as soon as you remember,
unless it is nearly time for your next dose.
Do not take a double dose to make up for
one you have missed.

How to take Naproxen tablets

Stop taking Naproxen tablets and
contact your doctor immediately if
you

item no: AAAG6607

dimensions: 296 x 210 Reel Fed

print proof no: 4

pharmacode:

origination date: 13.03.14

min pt size: 9

3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

2.

revision date: 26.03.14

Technical Approval

revised by: S.Anson

date sent: n/a

supplier: Actavis UK

technically app. date:

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide