NAFTIDROFURYL CAPSULES BP 100MG

Active substance: NAFTIDROFURYL OXALATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Naftidrofuryl 100mg capsules
Pharmacode
Position

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
•  eep this leaflet. You may need to
K
read it again.
•  f you have any further questions, ask
I
your doctor or pharmacist.
•  his medicine has been prescribed
T
for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.

Index
1 What Naftidrofuryl capsules are
and what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information
1 What Naftidrofuryl capsules are

and what they are used for

Naftidrofuryl capsules belong to a group
of medicines called vasodilators. This
medicine helps improve blood flow in the
body.
Naftidrofuryl capsules are used to treat:
• poor blood supply, causing:
- cramps, usually in the calf and leg
muscles, during walking or exercise or
in the legs at night.
- pains whilst resting, usually in the feet.
- gangrene.
- ulcers on the skin.
- painful, numb, cold or blue fingers
(Raynaud’s syndrome).
- blue hands and feet.
- disease of the arteries caused by
diabetes.
• poor blood supply to the brain causing
confusion or forgetfulness in the elderly.
Continued top of next column
50330198

2 Before you take
Do not take Naftidrofuryl capsules
and tell your doctor if you:

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to
naftidrofuryl oxalate, to soya lecithin or
any of the other ingredients
(see section 6).
• have a history of excessive amounts
of oxalic acid (oxalates) in the urine
or recurrent calcium stones such as
kidney stones.

Check with your doctor or
pharmacist before taking
Naftidrofuryl capsules if you:

• have kidney or liver disorders.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Naftidrofuryl capsules may cause
dizziness. Make sure you are not affected
before driving or operating machinery.

Important information about some
of the ingredients of Naftidrofuryl
Naftidrofuryl capsules contain soya oil.
If you are allergic to peanut or soya, do
not use this medicinal product.

Continued over page

3 How to take

Always take Naftidrofuryl capsules exactly
as your doctor has told you. If you are not
sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the capsules with a glass of
water, with or after food. It is important
to drink plenty of water while you are
taking this medicine.
Doses
Adults and Elderly:
Poor blood supply – one or two capsules
three times a day for at least three months.
Patients with kidney disorders may be
prescribed a lower dose.
Poor blood supply to the brain – one
capsule three times a day for at least three
months.

If you take more than you should

If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of
capsules at the same time, or you think
a child may have swallowed any, contact
your nearest hospital casualty department
or tell your doctor immediately. Signs of an
overdose include changes in heart rhythm
and fits.

If you forget to take the capsules

Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose
take it as soon as you remember it and
then take the next dose at the right time.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Naftidrofuryl capsules
can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

50330198

Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place. Protect
from light.
Do not use Naftidrofuryl capsules after the
expiry date stated on the label/carton/
bottle. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6 Further information
What Naftidrofuryl capsules
contain

• The active substance (the ingredient that
makes the capsule work) is naftidrofuryl
oxalate. Each capsule contains 100mg of
the active ingredient.
• The capsule contains: maize starch,
microcrystalline cellulose (E460), sodium
starch glycollate, colloidal silica, stearic
acid, magnesium stearate.
• The capsule shell contains: erythrosine
(E127), titanium dioxide (E171), gelatin.
• The printing ink contains: IMS 74OP,
shellac (E904), iron oxide black (E172),
N-Butyl alcohol, soya lecithin MC thin
(E322), antifoam DC 1510.

What Naftidrofuryl capsules look
like and contents of the pack
Naftidrofuryl are pink, hard gelatin
capsules.
Pack sizes are 84 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer:
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
Date of revision: June 2010

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Pharmacode
Position

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the
following side effects or notice any other
effects not listed:
• Nervous system: dizziness, headache,
agitation, sleep disturbances
• Stomach and intestines: feeling sick,
stomach pains, diarrhoea
• Liver: hepatitis (inflammation of the
liver), liver failure
• Skin: rashes
• Kidney: kidney stones
If you notice any side effects, they get
worse, or if you notice any not listed,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5 How to store

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)