NABILONE CAPSULES

Active substance: NABILONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

1. WHAT NABILONE IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR

Nabilone 1 mg Capsules
(nabilone)

Nabilone is a medicine that helps to reduce nausea and
vomiting caused by many anticancer medicines.
Nabilone is often used when other medicines have not
helped your nausea or vomiting.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you experience any side effect and this becomes
serious, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Nabilone is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Nabilone Capsules
3. How to take Nabilone Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nabilone Capsules
6. Further information

3. HOW TO TAKE NABILONE CAPSULES
Always take Nabilone exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure how to take it. Your doctor will
usually start you on the lowest possible dose.
It is best if you take Nabilone Capsules in hospital,
especially the first time that you take Nabilone. This is
because you may experience side effects.
The hospital doctor or nurse may give you your first
dose the night before you start chemotherapy and the
second dose one to three hours before it begins.
Swallow the capsules with water.
Dose
• The usual dose is 1 or 2 capsules twice a day.
• You should never take more than 2 capsules three
times a day. You can take Nabilone while you are
having chemotherapy treatment and for up to 2
days after your last dose of chemotherapy.
The dosing recommendations for elderly patients are
the same as for other adults.
If you take more Nabilone than you should
If you ever take too many capsules, tell your doctor or
get someone to take you to the nearest hospital casualty

Tell your doctor before you start treatment if you have
any of the following problems or if you develop any of
these during treatment:
• Any liver problems.
• High blood pressure or any other heart problem.
• Any mental illness, for example depression or
schizophrenia.

Nabilone is a man-made chemical known as a
cannabinoid. It is not made from the Cannabis plant
but it is similar to some marijuana extracts and can
cause similar effects.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE NABILONE
CAPSULES

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any
sleeping pills, pain killers or tranquillisers.

Do not take Nabilone
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the
other ingredients of Nabilone Capsules (these are
listed in section 6, “Further Information”).
• If your nausea / vomiting is not due to anticancer
treatment.
• If you are under 18 years. Nabilone is not meant
for children.

Taking Nabilone with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Nabilone.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor before you start treatment



Take special care with Nabilone
It is best if you take Nabilone Capsules in hospital, as
you may experience side effects.

If you are pregnant, if you think that you are
pregnant, or if you intend to become pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed.

Your doctor will then decide if you can take this
medicine.

department immediately together with your medicine
to show to the doctor.

taking Nabilone. You may find that you get used to
these feelings.

If you forget to take Nabilone
If you miss a dose, wait until it is time for the next dose,
and then continue as before.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Nabilone can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

5. HOW TO STORE NABILONE CAPSULES

Side effects that you may experience are:
• Feeling sleepy, relaxed, or “high”. A few patients
have had hallucinations, felt confused, depressed,
anxious or had other changes in their mood or
mental state.
• A feeling of dizziness or spinning, especially when
you stand up.
• Poor muscle co-ordination.
• Dry mouth, problems with your sight or
concentration, difficulty sleeping, or headaches.
• Shaking, a faster heart beat than normal, low blood
pressure, losing your appetite and stomach pains.
Any changes in your mood, such as feeling depressed,
relaxed or “high”, may last for 2 or 3 days after you stop

Dales Pharma Limited



Keep Nabilone Capsules out of the reach and sight
of children.
Do not use Nabilone after the expiry date which is
stated on the bottle and carton after “EXP”. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep the container tightly closed.
Store your capsules at room temperature (15-25°C)
in a dry place.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the capsules,
please take them back to the pharmacist. Medicines
should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste.
Only keep the capsules if your doctor tells you to.









J3640

Nabilone 1mg Capsule PIL F1020

n/a

as shown

F1020

400 x 148mm

tick box

1
2
3
4

19.11.13
21.11.13
10.05.14
20.05.14

1

BLACK

PROFILE

PANTONE CG10

PANTONE 152

PANTONE 3125

PANTONE 3995

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

initial

Driving and using machines
Nabilone Capsules may cause side effects such as
sleepiness, confusion, hallucinations, a feeling of
dizziness or spinning, poor muscle co-ordination,
problems with your sight and problems with
concentration. These side effects may occur up to
3 days after taking Nabilone. This may affect your
ability to operate machinery. Do not operate machinery
if you experience any of these side effects.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may
make you sleepy or dizzy.
Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know
how it affects you.
It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your
ability to drive.
However, you would not be committing an offence if: The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or
dental problem and
• You have taken it according to the instructions given
by the prescriber or in the information provided
with the medicine and
• It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this
medicine.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Nabilone contains
Active substance:

Nabilone. Each capsule contains
1 mg of nabilone.

Other ingredients:

Povidone, starch, gelatin and the
colourants E132, E172 and E171.

What Nabilone looks like and contents of the pack
• Nabilone capsules are blue and white and have
CL 3101 printed on them.
• Each bottle or blister pack of Nabilone contains
20 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Meda Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Skyway House,
Parsonage Road, Takeley, Bishop's Stortford,
CM22 6PU, UK
Manufacturer
Dales Pharmaceuticals Limited, Snaygill Industrial
Estate, Keighley Road, Skipton, North Yorkshire,
BD23 2RW, UK
For any information about this medicine, please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2014.
F1020

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)