MYOTONINE TABLETS 25MG

Active substance: BETHANECHOL CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Myotonine 25 mg Tablets
Bethanechol chloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- 
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
-  you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If
- 
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
-  any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
If
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

1. What Myotonine Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Myotonine Tablets
3. How to take Myotonine Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Myotonine Tablets
6. Further information

1.  HAT Myotonine TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
W
Myotonine Tablets belong to a group of medicines called choline esters. The active ingredient in Myotonine Tablets is bethanechol chloride. They are used to treat urinary retention
(holding urine in the bladder) following, for example, an operation or after giving birth,
and also in the treatment of reflux oesophagitis (inflammation of the ­ esophagus).
o

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE Myotonine TABLETS
Myotonine Tablets are not recommended for children.

Do not take Myotonine Tablets if:
•  ou are allergic (hypersensitive) to bethanechol chloride or to any of the other ingrey
dients in Myotonine tablets (See section 6. Further information)
•  ou have had a blockage of your gut
y
• you have had problems passing water due to a blockage
• you have had recent heart attack
• you have had recent surgery on your stomach
• you are pregnant or breast feeding
• you are elderly (over 70 years of age).
If any of the above points apply to you, speak to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Myotonine Tablets.

Using other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including those obtained without a prescription.
Please check with your doctor if you are taking any of the following
before taking Myotonine Tablets:
•  edicines used to treat abnormal heart rhythms (e.g. quinidine and
m
procainamide)
•  ther medicines used to treat urinary retention (e.g. distigmine and carbachol)
o
•  edicines that are used to reduce high blood pressure in emergency
m
situations (e.g. trimethaphan).

Taking Myotonine Tablets with food and drink

It is advisable to take Myotonine Tablets on an empty stomach to reduce the risk of
feeling sick. They should be taken half an hour before food.

Pregnancy and breast feeding

Do not take Myotonine Tablets if you are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are trying
to become pregnant.
Do not take Myotonine Tablets if you are breast feeding.

Driving and using machines

Occasionally Myotonine may interfere with an individual’s ability to drive or operate
machinery. If affected, you should not drive or operate machinery.

1

3. HOW TO TAKE Myotonine TABLETS
Always take Myotonine Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
•  he usual dose for adults is 10 to 25 mg taken three to four times a day.
T
•  yotonine Tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass of water. They should
M
be taken half an hour before food.
• t is advisable to take Myotonine Tablets on an empty stomach to reduce the risk
I
of feeling sick.
•  yotonine Tablets are not recommended for children or the elderly.
M

If you take more Myotonine Tablets than you should

If you take too many tablets, or somebody else accidentally swallows your tablets,
contact your doctor or the nearest hospital casualty department immediately.

If you forget to take Myotonine Tablets

If you miss a dose and remember within an hour of when you should have taken it, you
can take your usual dose. If, however, you forget and remember after two or more
hours, do not take it but wait until the next dose is due. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Myotonine Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Possible side effects include feeling and being sick, sweating and stomach pains/
spasms.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE Myotonine TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children





D
 o not use Myotonine Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the label.
T
 he expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
D
 o not store above 25 °C.
S
 tore in the original packaging.

Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Myotonine Tablets contain

The active ingredient in Myotonine Tablets is bethanechol chloride.
Each tablet contains 25 mg of the active ingredient.
The other ingredients are calcium sulphate dihydrate BP, maize starch BP and talc
BP (iron free).

What Myotonine Tablets look like and the contents of the pack

Myotonine Tablets are white in colour with a single score line across the tablet and
the embossment “MY25”.
Each pack contains 100 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:

GLENWOOD GMBH, Riedener Weg 23, 82319 Starnberg, Germany.
Product License Number: PL 22824/0004
The leaflet was last revised in 08/2011.

26807-2

2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)