Medication Guide App

MOVELAT GEL

Active substance: SALICYLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

MOVELAT GEL

mucopolysaccharide polysulphate (MPS) 0.2% w/w and salicylic acid 2.0% w/w
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness or injury are the same as yours.
- If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side-effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Movelat Gel is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Movelat Gel
3. How to use Movelat Gel
4. Possible side-effects
5. How to store Movelat Gel
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT MOVELAT GEL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Movelat Gel contains the active substances mucopolysaccharide polysulfate (MPS) and
salicylic acid.
Movelat Gel is a mild to moderate anti-inflammatory and analgesic (pain-relieving)
preparation which, when applied to the skin, provides relief from muscular pain and
stiffness, sprains and strains, and pain due to rheumatic and non-serious arthritic
conditions.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE MOVELAT GEL
Do not use Movelat Gel:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mucopolysaccharide polysulfate, salicylic acid (or
any other aspirin-like medicine) or other related painkillers known as non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS). This is particularly important if you suffer from
asthma
• if you are allergic to any of the other ingredients of Movelat Gel (listed in section 6)
• if you have broken skin
• on large areas of skin
• on or near sensitive areas such as the mouth, eyes or ano-genital regions.
Movelat Gel should NOT be used on children under the age of 12 years old.
Warnings and precautions
- Movelat Gel is for external use only. Do NOT swallow.
- Do not exceed the dose stated in section 3.
- Talk to your doctor if your signs of injury of illness do not improve or get worse.
- Talk to your doctor before use if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
- Talk to your doctor before use if you suffer from asthma.
- Talk to your doctor before use if you are using any prescribed medicines.
- You may experience discomfort if you have sensitive skin, use the gel in hot weather or
after a bath.
- Wash your hands immediately after use.
- Stop using this gel if you experience irritation or other unwanted effects.
See section 4 for information about possible side-effects.
Other medicines and Movelat Gel
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using coumarin anti-coagulants (medicines for
thinning the blood, such as Warfarin), as Movelat Gel may affect the way that such anticoagulants work.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have
a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Movelat Gel
should not be used during the first three or last three months of pregnancy.
3. HOW TO USE MOVELAT GEL
External use only. Do not swallow.
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if
you are not sure. If your doctor has prescribed this gel for you, the pharmacist will have
printed your doctor’s instructions onto a label on the tube or carton. Read the label
carefully to remind yourself of how your doctor wants you to use Movelat Gel.
• Before use, pierce the tube seal with the spiked top of the cap.
• Push and turn the spiked end of the cap firmly into the nozzle until you hear a click.
• The amount of gel you use will depend on the size of the area being treated.
• Between 2 and 6 inches (5-15 cm) of gel should be gently massaged into the affected
area at any one time.
• You can apply Movelat Gel up to four times a day.
• Do not exceed this dose.
• Some people experience discomfort, particularly those with sensitive skin or if used in
hot weather or after a bath.
• Remember to wash your hands after applying Movelat Gel, unless this is the area being
treated.
• If you accidentally swallow some of this gel you should contact your doctor or a hospital
casualty department. You may experience rapid breathing, a ringing sound in the ears,
deafness, light-headedness or sweating.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE-EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Movelat Gel can cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them.
Rarely, Movelat Gel can cause the following in sensitive individuals:
• redness
• burning sensation
• a rash.
If any of these occur, STOP using the gel and tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side-effects
If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side-effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side-effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

Please read the back of this leaflet.

*Trademark

xxxxxxx xxxx xx

GEN/MVTGEL/PIL/228_04
09/07/2013

5. HOW TO STORE MOVELAT GEL
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Movelat Gel after the expiry date which is stated on the tube and carton after
EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Store below 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Movelat Gel contains
The active substances are:
- mucopolysaccharide polysulfate 0.2% w/w
- salicylic acid 2.0% w/w.
The other ingredients are:
- isopropyl alcohol
- monoethanolamine
- carbomer
- disodium edetate
- polyethylene glyceryl-oleate
- rosemary oil
- purified water.
What Movelat Gel looks like and the contents of the pack
Movelat Gel is a colourless gel available in aluminium lacquered tubes of 14, 40, 50, 80,
100 and 125 grams.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
P
PL 06831/0177 Movelat Gel
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Genus Pharmaceuticals
Park View House, 65 London Road, Newbury, Berkshire RG14 1JN, UK.
Manufacturers:
Mobilat Produktions GmbH
Luitpoldstrasse 1, 85276 Pfaffenhofen, Germany.
STADA Arzneimittel AG
Stadastrasse 2-18, 61118 Bad Vilbel, Germany.
This leaflet was last revised in July 2013.

*Trademark

GEN/MVTGEL/PIL/228_04
09/07/2013

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)