Medication Guide App

MOTENS 2MG TABLETS

Active substance: LACIDIPINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
2
10000000117410

PHARMA CODE N° 4627

GSK-ESP-Aranda-ESARA

Package leaflet: Information for the user
United Kingdom-GBR

Motens® 2 mg and 4 mg Tablets

Motens
1

lacidipine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.

K

02-01-XX-273-02

What is in this leaflet:
1
2
3
4
5
6

What Motens is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Motens
How to take Motens
Possible side effects
How to store Motens
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Motens is and what it is used for
Motens contains a medicine called lacidipine. This belongs
to a group of medicines called ‘calcium channel blockers’.
Motens helps to relax your blood vessels so that they get
wider. This helps the blood to flow more easily and lowers
the blood pressure.
Motens tablets taken regularly as prescribed by your
doctor will help to lower your blood pressure (to treat
hypertension).

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following medicines:
Medicines for high blood pressure
Medicines to control your heart beat (called ‘anti-arrhythmics’)
Medicines for depression called ‘tricyclic antidepressants’
Sleeping tablets or sedatives
Antibiotics
Antihistamines – used for hayfever and other allergies
Cimetidine – used for stomach problems
Tetracosactide and corticosteroids

Tests
If you are having any blood tests, tell the person giving
the test that you are taking this medicine. This is because
Motens can affect results relating to your liver.

Motens with food and drink
Do not take this medicine with grapefruit juice.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Motens if you are pregnant, likely to get
pregnant or are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking Motens. If this happens, do
not drive or use any tools or machines.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Motens
Motens contains lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars, talk
to your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Motens

FRONT PAGE
TYPE SIZE: 9/10
HORIZONTAL SCALE: 100%

2. What you need to know before you
take Motens
Do not take Motens if:
You are pregnant, likely to get pregnant or are
breast-feeding
You are allergic (hypersensitive) to lacidipine, other
calcium channel blocker medicines or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
You have the heart problem ‘aortic stenosis’. This is a
narrowing of a valve in your heart, which restricts blood
flow
You have had a heart attack within the last month
Do not take if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Motens.
You should stop taking Motens if you get chest pain
(angina) or a fast, weak pulse, rapid shallow breathing,
low blood pressure, cold clammy skin, blue lips or feel
dizzy, faint, weak or sick

Take special care with Motens
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Motens if:
You have an uneven heart beat or any other heart
problems
You have or have ever had any liver problems

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor if you are not sure.
It is important to take the right number of tablets at the
right time of day.
The usual starting dose is 2 mg every morning.
After 3-4 weeks this may be increased to 4 mg every
morning.
If necessary the dose may be increased again to 6 mg
every morning which is the maximum daily dose.
Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water.
Do not take with grapefruit juice.
This medicine comes in a calendar pack marked with the
days of the week. This means you can easily check that you
have taken the dose on each day.

If you take more Motens than you should
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine
pack with you, even if there are no tablets left.

If you forget to take Motens
If you forget a dose in the morning, take it as soon as you
remember it on the same day. However, if you remember the
next day, take your normal dose on that morning. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Other medicines and Motens
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This includes
herbal medicines. This is because Motens can affect the way
some other medicines work. Also some other medicines can
affect the way Motens works.
10000000117410

Page 1 of 2

2
10000000117410

4. Possible side effects
GSK-ESP-Aranda-ESARA

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the
following serious side effects - you may need urgent
medical treatment:
angina, this is a type of chest pain. This is uncommon in
people taking Motens and is more likely to occur when
you start taking this medicine.
allergic reactions, the signs may include: rapid swelling
of the face, mouth and throat which may cause difficulty
breathing.

United Kingdom-GBR

Motens
1

What Motens looks like and contents of the pack
The 2 mg tablets are film-coated, round and white in colour.
They have ”2” on one side and are plain on the other.
The 4 mg tablets are film-coated, oval and white in colour. They
have a break line engraved on both sides of the tablet, and
tablets may have “GS” on one side and “3MS” on the other.
Motens tablets are available in blister packs of 28 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisations for MOTENS are held by:

The side effects described below have been experienced by
people taking Motens. They are listed as either common,
uncommon, rare or very rare.

K
PHARMA CODE N° 4627

02-01-XX-273-02

GlaxoSmithKline UK Limited
Stockley Park West
Uxbridge
Middlesex
UB11 1BT

Common side effects

and the tablets are manufactured at:

These may affect up to 1 in 10 people
dizziness, headache, fast or uneven heart beat (also called
palpitations), flushing , swelling particularly of the ankles.
These side effects usually go away as treatment continues.
fast heart beat
upset stomach, feeling sick (nausea)
rash, redness of the skin, itching
an increase in the amount of water (urine) that you pass
feeling weak
changes in results of blood tests relating to your liver

Glaxo Wellcome S.A.
Avendia de Extremadura 3
09400 Aranda de Duero
Burgos
Spain
This leaflet was revised in July 2013.
© 2013 GlaxoSmithKline Group of companies. All rights
reserved

Uncommon side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 100 people:
chest pain (angina) including chest pain that is getting worse.
low blood pressure for example feeling faint, fainting
swelling of the gums

Rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 1000 people:
rapid swelling of the face, mouth and throat which may
cause difficulty breathing.
nettle rash (urticaria)
muscle cramps

Very rare side effects
These may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people:
tremor
depression

BACK PAGE
TYPE SIZE: 9/10
HORIZONTAL SCALE: 100%

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Motens
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
The tablets should not be stored above 30°C and they
should be kept in the original container to protect them
from light. Do not remove any tablets from the foil until you
are ready to take them.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister pack. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Motens contains
The active substance is lacidipine. Each tablet contains
either 2 mg or 4 mg. The other ingredients are lactose,
povidone and magnesium stearate. The film coating
contains hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, PEG 400,
polysorbate 80 and titanium dioxide.

Page 2 of 2

10000000117410

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)