MORPHINE ORAL SOLUTION 10MG/5ML

Active substance: MORPHINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Morphine Oral Solution 10mg / 5ml
Morphine Sulfate BP

D0269200000

Read all this leaflet carefully before you use Morphine
Oral Solution
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally. Do
not pass it on to others, it may harm them even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Morphine Oral Solution is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Morphine Oral Solution
3. How to take Morphine Oral Solution
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing Morphine Oral Solution
6. Further information

1. What Morphine Oral Solution is and what it
is used for
Morphine is an alkaloid with powerful pain relieving
properties. This medicine is used for the relief of severe pain.

2. Before you take Morphine Oral Solution
You should not take Morphine Oral Solution if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Morphine or any of the
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6 & ‘Important
information about some of the ingredients, column 2).
• you are having an asthma attack, shallow breathing and
other breathing difficulties
• you are suffering from severe headaches. This could be a
sign of raised pressure inside your skull
• you have suffered a head injury
• you suffer from alcoholism
• you have fits (convulsions)
• you have any liver problems
• you have paralytic ileus (loss of intestinal movement)
• you are taking or have in the last two weeks taken
medication to treat depression such as Monoamine-Oxidase
Inhibitors (MAOI’s) (see ‘Taking other medicines’)
• you have something called ‘phaeochromocytoma’. This is a
rare tumour which is not malignant
• the person taking this medicine is in a deep and prolonged
unconscious state (coma)
Take special care with Morphine Oral Solution
Tell your doctor if:
• You have a particular lung problem that causes shortness of
breath called emphysema
• you have any prostate problems
• you have an under-active adrenal gland (adrenocortical
insufficiency)
• you have asthma
• you have long term (chronic) liver or kidney problems
• you have an under-active thyroid gland or swelling of your
skin (myxoedema)
• you have had an operation in the last 24 hours
• you are extremely overweight
• your spine is unusually curved (kyphoscoliosis)
• you have shock (circulatory failure)
• you suffer from bowel problems
Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including those obtained without
prescription.
Morphine Oral Solution must not be used with drugs used to
treat severe depression, such as phenelzine or moclobemide,
or if you are within 2 weeks of discontinuing them.
These drugs are known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors
(MAOI’s),
Other medicines which may interact with Morphine Oral
Solution include:
• medicines to help you sleep, make you feel less anxious or
calm you down such as tranquilisers, anaesthetics,
hypnotics, sedatives, antipsychotics, tricyclic antidepressants
(clomipramine) and alcohol
• CNS depressants (drugs that act on the brain to cause
drowsiness)
• medicines for controlling heart rhythm such as esmolol and
mexiletine
• medicines to treat stomach ulcers, indigestion or heartburn
such as cimetidine

• medicines for feeling sick (nausea) and being sick (vomiting
such as domperidone and metoclopramide
• medicines to treat HIV infections such as ritonavir
• medicines used to treat fungal infections such as
voriconazole
• medicines to treat epilepsy and long lasting pain caused by
damage to the nerves such as gabapentin
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Morphine Oral Solution should not be used during pregnancy
(especially during the first three months) as Morphine is
known to cross the placenta.
This medicine should also not be used whilst breast-feeding
as Morphine is known to be present in breast milk and it may
cause respiratory problems in newborn babies.
If you take this medicine for a long time whilst pregnant,
it may mean that the baby will be born showing signs of
withdrawal.
Stomach upset and risk of inflammation of the lungs in mother
when giving birth.
Effects on the ability to drive and use machinery:
This medicine can affect your ability to drive and operate
machinery as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how
it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to
drive.
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
• The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or
dental problem and
• You have taken it according to the instructions given
by the prescriber or in the information provided with the
medicine and
• It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it
is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.
This effect is even more enhanced, when used in combination
with alcohol or CNS depressants (medicines for sleeping
disorders and anxiety). Do not drive or operate machinery if
you feel drowsy or cannot think clearly.
Important information about some of the ingredients:
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars (sucrose), contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product
• sodium propyl hydroxybenzoate (E217) and sodium methyl
hydroxybenzoate (E219) may cause an allergic reaction
which could be delayed. Although rare, you may have
difficulty breathing.
• Morphine Oral Solution contains alcohol which may be
harmful to those suffering from alcoholism.

3. How to take Morphine Oral Solution
Your doctor will decide on the dose and duration of your
therapy. Always follow the instructions of your doctor and
pharmacist. If you are changing from other types of morphine
medication your doctor may have to change your dose.
This medicine is for oral use
Adults:
Usual dose is one or two 5ml

spoonfuls (10 – 20mg) every

4 hours
Elderly and infirm patients: A reduced dose is recommended

If you stop taking Morphine Oral Solution
You should not stop taking Morphine Oral Solution until
advised to do so by your doctor. If you stop treatment too
suddenly you may experience symptoms of withdrawal such
as stomach pains, feeling sick and feeling anxious. Your doctor
will advise you how to stop your treatment with Morphine
Oral Solution.

5. Storing Morphine Oral Solution

4. Possible side effects

Do not store above 25°C

Like all medicines, Morphine Oral Solution can cause side
effects but not everyone gets them.
Repeated use of morphine can result in tolerance and
addiction
Serious side effects:
If any of the following symptoms occur contact your doctor or
nearest accident and emergency department immediately.
Symptoms of respiratory depression:
- breathing difficulties (weak, shallow breathing)
Symptoms of a serious allergic reaction:
• sudden wheeziness and tightness of chest
• swelling of eyelids, face or lips
• skin lumps or hives
• skin rash (red spots), itchiness, fever
• collapse
Other side effects that may occur include:
• confusion
• restlessness
• changes in mood
• drowsiness
• constipation
• dry mouth
• feeling sick (nausea)
• being sick (vomiting)
• facial flushing
• sweating
• a fast heartbeat (tachycardia)
• a slow heartbeat (bradycardia)
• a fast and uneven heartbeat (palpitations)
• reduced blood pressure
• difficulty passing urine
• lower abdomen spasms
• the black circle in the centre of your eyes (pupil) getting
smaller (pin-point pupils)
• a feeling of dizziness or spinning (vertigo)
• seeing or hearing things that are not there
(hallucinations)
• tense muscles
• lowered sex drive
• lower body temperature (hypothermia)
• severe headache. This could be a sign of raised pressure
inside your skull
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this product after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month. Keep container in the outer carton. Use within 90 days
of first opening.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Morphine Oral Solution contains:
Active ingredient: Morphine Sulfate Ph Eur 10mg in each 5ml
of solution.
Other ingredients: sugar (sucrose), alcohol, disodium edetate,
sodium propyl hydroxybenzoate (E217), sodium methyl
hydroxybenzoate (E219), raspberry flavour, purified water and
may include hydrochloric acid.
Each 5ml dose of this solution contains 0.4ml of alcohol and
2.25g of sugar.
What Morphine Oral Solution looks like and contents of
the pack:
The clear, colourless solution is supplied in amber glass bottles
containing 100ml, 250ml, 300ml or 500ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Bampton Road, Romford,
Essex, RM3 8UG, UK
Product Licence No.: PL 00156/0036
Date of last revision January 2014
© Martindale Pharmaceuticals

Children:
Under 1 year: not recommended

1 to 5 years: maximum of half a 5ml spoonful

(5mg) every 4 hours

6 to 12 years: maximum of one 5ml spoonful

(5-10mg) every 4 hours
If you forget to take Morphine Oral Solution
If you have missed a dose take it as soon as you remember
unless it is nearly time for your next dose. Then continue your
normal dose times. Do not take a double dose.
If you take more Morphine Oral Solution than you should:
If you take too much of your medicine seek immediate
medical advice from your doctor or your nearest hospital.
Symptoms of an overdose include sudden or unexpected
difficulty in breathing, pin-point pupils (the black circle in the
centre of your eyes (pupil) getting smaller) or a drop in blood
pressure. In the case of infants and children they may suffer fits
(convulsions).
In more severe cases, very high doses could cause your blood
circulation to slow down and cause unconsciousness for a long
time, or even death.
Continued overleaf

D0269200000

2692-B

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

DEVELOPMENT ARTWORK
Component Code: D02692
Paper size: 170 x 296mm
Version Control Date

By

Version A Created 17/01/14 AC
Version B

10/02/14 AC

Version C
Version D
Version E
Version F
Version G
Version H
Version I
Version J
Version K
Version L
Version M
Version N
Grand Fromage Creative Limited
Amherst House, 22 London Road
Riverhead, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 2BT, UK
t: 01732 456 187
e: alan@grand-fromage.co.uk
www.grand-fromage.co.uk

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)