MONTELUKAST 5MG CHEWABLE TABLETS

Active substance: MONTELUKAST SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER



Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets
For children from 6 to 14 years

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start giving this medicine to your child because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for your child only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as your child’s.
• If your child gets any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Montelukast is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you give
Montelukast to your child
3. How to take Montelukast
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Montelukast
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT Montelukast IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Montelukast is a leukotriene receptor antagonist that
blocks substances called leukotrienes. Leukotrienes
cause narrowing and swelling of airways in the lungs.
By blocking leukotrienes, Montelukast improves
asthma symptoms and helps control asthma.
Your doctor has prescribed Montelukast to treat your
child’s asthma, preventing asthma symptoms during
the day and night.
• Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets are used for

the treatment of 6 to 14 year old patients who are
not adequately controlled on their medication and
need additional therapy.
• Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets may also be
used as an alternative treatment to inhaled
corticosteroids for 6 to 14 year old patients who
have not recently taken oral corticosteroids for their
asthma and have shown that they are unable to use
inhaled corticosteroids.
• Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets also help
prevent the narrowing of airways triggered by
exercise for 6 year old patients and older.
Your doctor will determine how Montelukast should be
used depending on the symptoms and severity of your
child’s asthma.

What is asthma?
Asthma is a long-term disease.
Asthma includes:
• difficulty breathing because of narrowed airways.
This narrowing of airways worsens and improves
in response to various conditions.
• sensitive airways that react to many things, such
as cigarette smoke, pollen, or cold air, or exercise.
• swelling (inflammation) in the lining of airways.
Symptoms of asthma include: Coughing, wheezing,
and chest tightness.

2. What you need to know before
you give Montelukast to your
child
Tell your doctor about any medical problems or
allergies your child has now or has had.

Do not give Montelukast to your child:
• if your child is allergic to montelukast or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).

Warnings and precautions
• If your child’s asthma or breathing gets worse, tell
your doctor immediately.
• Oral Montelukast is not meant to treat acute asthma
attacks. If an attack occurs, follow the instructions
your doctor has given you. Always have your child’s
inhaled rescue medicine for asthma attacks with
you.
• It is important that your child uses all the asthma
medication prescribed by the doctor. Montelukast

4 mg chewable tablets should not be used instead
of other asthma medications your doctor has
prescribed to your child.
• If your child is on anti-asthma medicines, be aware
that if he/she develops a combination of symptoms
such as flu-like illness, pins and needles or
numbness of arms or legs, worsening of pulmonary
symptoms, and/or rash, you should consult your
doctor.
• Your child should not take acetyl-salicylic acid
(aspirin) or anti-inflammatory medicines (also known
as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDs)
if they make his/her asthma worse.
Other medicines and Montelukast
Some medicines may affect how Montelukast works,
or Montelukast may affect how your child’s other
medicines work.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking,
has recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Tell the doctor if your child is taking the following
medicines before starting Montelukast
• phenobarbital (used for treatment of epilepsy)
• phenytoin (used for treatment of epilepsy)
• rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis and some
other infections).
Montelukast with food
Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets should not be
taken immediately with food; they should be taken at
least 1 hour before or 2 hours after food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
This subsection is not applicable for the Montelukast
5 mg chewable tablets since they are intended for use
in children from 6 to 14 years of age, however the
following information is relevant to the active
ingredient, montelukast.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine. Your doctor will assess whether you can take
Montelukast during this time.
Breast-feeding
It is not known if Montelukast appears in breast milk.
You should consult your doctor before taking
Montelukast if you are breast-feeding or intend to
breast-feed.
Driving and using machines
Montelukast is not expected to affect your ability to
drive a car or operate machinery. However, individual
responses to medication may vary. Certain side effects
(such as dizziness and drowsiness), that have been
reported very rarely with Montelukast may affect some
patients’ ability to drive or operate machinery.

Montelukast contains aspartame
Contains a source of phenylalanine. May be harmful
for children with phenylketonuria.

3. How to take Montelukast

• This medicine is to be given to a child under adult

supervision.
• Your child should take only one tablet of

Montelukast once a day as prescribed by your
doctor.

• It should be taken even when your child has no

• behaviour and mood related changes [dream

symptoms or has an acute asthma attack.
• Always have your child take this medicine exactly
as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• To be taken by mouth

abnormalities, including nightmares, trouble
sleeping, sleep walking, irritability, feeling anxious,
restlessness, agitation including aggressive
behaviour or hostility, depression (Uncommon);
tremor (Rare); hallucination, disorientation, suicidal
thoughts and actions (Very rare)]
• dizziness, drowsiness, pins and needles/
numbness, seizure (Uncommon)
• palpitations (Rare)
• nosebleed (Uncommon)
• diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting (Common); dry mouth,
indigestion (Uncommon)
• hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) (Very rare)
• rash (Common); bruising, itching, hives
(Uncommon); tender red lumps under the skin
most commonly on your shins (erythema
nodosum) (Very rare)
• joint or muscle pain, muscle cramps (Uncommon)
• fever (Common); tiredness, feeling unwell, swelling
(Uncommon).

Use in children 6 to 14 years of age
One 5 mg chewable tablet daily to be taken in the
evening. Montelukast 5 mg chewable tablets should
not be taken immediately with food; they should be
taken at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after food.
If your child is taking Montelukast, be sure that he/
she does not take any other medicine that contains
the same active ingredient, montelukast.
For children 2 to 5 years old, Montelukast 4 mg
chewable tablets are available.
For children 6 to 14 years old, Montelukast 5 mg
chewable tablets are available.
The Montelukast 4 mg chewable tablets are not
recommended below 2 years of age.
If your child takes more Montelukast than he/she
should
Contact your doctor immediately for advice.
There were no side effects reported in the majority
of overdose reports. The most frequently occurring
symptoms reported with overdose in adults and
children included abdominal pain, sleepiness, thirst,
headache, vomiting, and hyperactivity.

If you forget to give Montelukast to your child
Try to give Montelukast as prescribed. However, if
you or your child misses a dose, just resume the
usual schedule of one tablet once daily.
Do not give a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

If your child stops taking Montelukast
Montelukast can treat your child’s asthma only if you
or your child continues to take it.
It is important to continue taking Montelukast for as
long as your doctor prescribes. It will help control
your child’s asthma.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
In clinical studies with montelukast 4 mg chewable
tablets, the most commonly reported side effect
(occurring in at least 1 of 100 patients and less than
1 of 10 paediatric patients treated) thought to be
related to treatment with montelukast were:
• Abdominal pain
• Thirst.
In clinical studies with montelukast 5 mg chewable
tablets, the most commonly reported side effect
(occurring in at least 1 of 100 patients and less than
1 of 10 paediatric patients treated) thought to be
related to montelukast was:
• Headache
Additionally, the following side effect was reported in
clinical studies with montelukast 10 mg film coated
tablets:
• Abdominal pain
These were usually mild and occurred with the same
frequency in patients treated with montelukast or
placebo (tablets that do not contain any active
substance).
The frequency of possible side effects listed below is
defined using the following convention:
Very common (affects at least 1 user in 10)
Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
Additionally, while the medicine has been on the
market, the following have been reported:
• upper respiratory infection (very common)
• increased bleeding tendency (rare)
• allergic reactions including swelling of the face,
lips, tongue, and/or throat which may cause
difficulty in breathing or swallowing (uncommon)

In asthmatic patients treated with montelukast, very
rare cases of a combination of symptoms such as
flu-like illness, pins and needles or numbness of
arms and legs, worsening of pulmonary symptoms
and/or rash (Churg-Strauss syndrome) have been
reported. You must tell your doctor right away if your
child gets one or more of these symptoms.
If your child gets any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.

5. HOW TO STORE MONTELUKAST

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which
is stated on the blister and carton after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the original package in order to protect from
light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information

What Montelukast chewable tablets contain
• The active substance is montelukast.
Each chewable tablet contains 5 mg montelukast
(as montelukast sodium).
• The other ingredients are mannitol (E421),
microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium,
hydroxypropylcellulose, aspartame (E951), red
iron oxide (E172), flavour cherry black (also contains glyceryl triacetate (E1518)) and magnesium
stearate (see section 2).

What Montelukast chewable tablets looks like and
contents of the pack
Pink, marbled, round, slightly biconvex tablets with
bevelled edges and inscription 5 on one side.
Boxes of 7, 10, 14, 20, 28, 30, 49, 50, 56, 84, 90,
98, 100, 140 or 200 chewable tablets in blisters are
available.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
KRKA, d.d., Novo mesto, Šmarješka cesta 6, 8501
Novo mesto, Slovenia
Manufacturer
KRKA, d.d., Novo mesto, Šmarješka cesta 6, 8501
Novo mesto, Slovenia
KRKA Polska Sp. z o.o., ul. Równoległa 5, 02-235
Warsaw, Poland
TAD Pharma GmbH, Heinz-Lohmann-Straße 5,
27472 Cuxhaven, Germany
Distributed by:
Consilient Health (UK) Ltd., 500 Chiswick High Road,
London. W4 5RG.
This leaflet was last revised 04/2013
P0190

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)