Pill Identifier App

MONOMAX XL 60 MG TABLETS

Active substance: ISOSORBIDE 5-MONONITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
 
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

SlomonR XL 60 mg Tablets
isosorbide mononitrate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.

- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Slomon is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Slomon
3. How to take Slomon
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Slomon
6. Further information
1. What Slomon is and what it is used for
Slomon XL Prolonged-release Tablets contain isosorbide mononitrate which belongs to
a group of medicines called nitrates that act on the cardiovascular system (the heart and
blood vessels). Slomon has been given to you by your doctor or pharmacist to reduce
the frequency of your anginal attacks (chest pains). They are called prolonged-release
tablets because they are manufactured in a way that allows the isosorbide mononitrate
to be released and slowly absorbed by your body over a period of several hours.
In angina, isosorbide mononitrate works by opening up the arteries supplying the heart
muscle and this allows more blood and oxygen to reach the muscle, decreasing the
chances of angina (chest pains) occurring when extra strain is placed upon the heart.

2. Before you take Slomon
Do not take Slomon:
• if you are taking the drug, sildenafil, for the treatment of male erectile
dysfunction (see also: Section 2 - Taking other medicines)
• if you are allergic to isosorbide mononitrate, other nitrates (e.g glyceryl trinitrate or
isosorbide dinitrate) or any of the other ingredients in Slomon
• if you have suffered a stroke or have any other condition which may affect the blood
supply to your brain
• if you suffer from low blood pressure
• if you have been told that you have a problem with your heart. Ask your doctor if
you are not sure if this applies to you
• if you suffer from a reduction in red blood cells which can make the skin pale and
cause weakness or breathlessness
• to treat an angina attack as it occurs. Your doctor will probably have given you
another tablet to take for sudden attacks.
Take special care with Slomon and always tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
• you suffer from increased pressure in your eyes
• you suffer from an underactive thyroid gland

• you suffer from an abnormally low body temperature
• you suffer from poor health caused by a poor diet
• you suffer from severe liver or kidney disease
• you have suffered from a head injury or bleeding in the brain
• if you have recently had a heart attack.
Taking other medicines
Before starting treatment, please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
If you have to go to a doctor, dentist or hospital for any reason, tell them that you are
taking Slomon.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
• medicines for the treatment of high blood pressure, such as hydralazine or minoxidil
• water tablets, such as frusemide
Taking these types of medicines with Slomon can increase the risk of low blood
pressure occurring, especially if you are elderly.
Do not take sildenafil, used for the treatment of erectile dysfunction at the
same time as Slomon. If taken at the same time it could cause a severe fall in
blood pressure resulting in collapse, unconciousness and may be fatal.
Taking Slomon with food and drink
If you drink alcohol while you are taking Slomon it can increase the risk of low blood
pressure occurring, especially if you are elderly.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Do not take Slomon if you are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines:
If you feel faint, dizzy or light headed when you stand up or move suddenly after taking
Slomon, then do not drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Slomon:
Slomon contains lactose monohydrate. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.

3. How to take Slomon
Always take Slomon exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you to. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The label on the carton will tell you how many tablets you should take and when. It is
very important that you take your tablets regularly. Do not stop treatment even if you
feel better unless told to do so by your doctor.
Slomon is formulated so that you only have to take your tablets once a day. It is
important that you take your tablets at the same time each day, preferably in the
morning. Your tablet may be swallowed whole or broken in half if this is easier and
swallowed with a glass of water. Do not crush or chew your tablets.
Adults and the elderly: the usual dose is 60 mg once a day. Your doctor may decide
to increase your dose to a maximum of 120 mg of Slomon once a day. To reduce the
possibility of headaches you may initially be given half a tablet (30 mg) once a day for
the first 2-4 days.
If you are elderly and suffer from low blood pressure, liver or kidney disease, your doctor
may prescribe a lower dose for you to take.
Do not stop taking your medicine until your doctor tells you.

Children must not take this medicine.
If you take more Slomon than you should
If you accidentally take more Slomon than you should, contact your nearest casualty
department or tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately. Remember to take the pack
and any remaining tablets with you.
If you forget to take Slomon
Do not worry. Simply leave out that dose completely and then take your next dose at
the right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Slomon can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them.
If you experience a headache when you first start taking your tablets, contact your
doctor or pharmacist immediately. Your doctor or pharmacist may need to adjust your
dose.
The following side effects do not usually last long and are most likely to occur when you
first start to take your medicine or if your dose has been increased. If they continue or if
you are worried, contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately:
• light headedness when you stand up or move suddenly
• faintness
Also, some people experience:
• flushing
• dry skin rashes
• dizziness
• feeling sick
• itchy skin
• pains in the muscles
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Slomon
• Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original packaging.
• Do not use Slomon after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Slomon contains:
• The active substance in your tablets is isosorbide mononitrate. Each tablet
contains 60 mg of isosorbide mononitrate.
• The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, hypromellose (E464), glyceryl
palmitostearate, maize starch and magnesium stearate.

What Slomon looks like and the contents of the pack:
Slomon XL 60 mg Prolonged Release Tablets are white, oval and convex in shape with
a break line between “SL” and “60”, which are embossed on one side. They are
available in blister packs of 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
The Marketing Authorisation holder and manufacturer is Chiesi Limited, Cheadle Royal
Business Park, Highfield, Cheadle, SK8 3GY, UK.

Is this leaflet hard to see or read? Phone 0161 488 5555 for help. 
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2010 
CPXXXX 

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)