MODURET-25 TABLETS

Active substance: HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
XXXXXXX
XXXXXX-X
XXX
415784A01

Black

Technical Info

Profile

For Position Only

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

For Position Only

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Moduret 25 is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Moduret 25
3. How to take Moduret 25
4. Possible side effects
5 How to store Moduret 25
6. Further information
1. What Moduret 25 is and what it is used for
Moduret 25 contains amiloride and hydrochlorothiazide. They belong to
the group of medicines known as water tablets (diuretics). They work by
increasing the amount of urine that passes from your body. This lowers
your blood pressure or removes excess water from your body.
Moduret 25 is used for:
• heart failure
• high blood pressure
• fluid retention caused by a liver disease called ‘cirrhosis’.
2. Before you take Moduret 25
Moduret 25 tablets are not for use in children
Do not take Moduret 25 tablets if:
• you have ever had an allergic reaction to this medicine or to any of its
ingredients (listed in section 6)
• you have diabetes (a high blood sugar level)
• you have been told by your doctor you have high levels of urea,
creatinine, potassium or calcium in your blood
• you are allergic to a type of antibiotic called sulphonamides, such as
sulphamethoxazole
• you are allergic to acetazolamide which is a diuretic used to remove
fluid from the body and to treat high pressure in the eye (glaucoma),
heart problems and sometimes fits or epilepsy
• you are allergic to any other ‘thiazide’ water tablet (diuretic)
• you are taking potassium sparing water tablets (diuretics) such as
eplerenone, spironolactone or triamterene
• you are taking a potassium supplement or medicine containing
potassium or you eat potassium-rich foods
• you suffer from kidney or liver disease
• you have Addison’s disease
Do not take Moduret 25 if any of the above applies to you. If you are not
sure talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Moduret 25.
Take special care with Moduret 25
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Moduret 25 if:
• you have been told by your doctor you have high levels of uric acid,
cholesterol or triglycerides (a type of cholesterol) in your blood
• you are taking digitalis such as digoxin - used for heart failure and
abnormal heart beat
• you are being given fluids by a tube inserted into one of your veins
• you have recently suffered from severe vomiting or diarrhoea
• you have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
• you are elderly
• you have gout.
If you are not sure talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Moduret 25.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This includes herbal medicines. This is because Moduret 25
can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some other
medicines can affect the way Moduret 25 works.
For Position Only

FO-MASTER-006
00
011208
160X230

For Position Only

MODURET® 25 mg/2.5 mg tablets
(Hydrochlorothiazide & Amiloride
Hydrochloride)

It is important to tell your doctor or pharmacist if you take:
• angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors (ACE inhibitors) such as
enalapril used to treat high blood pressure or heart problems
• angiotensin II receptor antagonists such as losartan - used to treat
high blood pressure or diabetics with kidney damage
• other medicines for high blood pressure
• medicines for diabetes such as insulin or chlorpropamide
• lithium - used for depression
• non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), such as aspirin
or ibuprofen - used to reduce high temperature (fever), pain or for
arthritis
• barbiturates - used to help you sleep or to reduce anxiety
• painkillers such as codeine, dihydrocodeine, dextropropoxyphene,
diamorphine, morphine, pentazocine and pethidine
• cholestyramine and colestipol - used to treat high cholesterol
(hyperlipidaemia)
• steroids - used to treat lots of different conditions such as
rheumatism, arthritis, allergic conditions, skin problems, asthma or a
type of blood disorder
• ACTH to test whether your adrenal glands are working properly
• medicines injected for allergic reactions such as adrenaline (also
known as epinephrine)
• tacrolimus - used after a liver or kidney transplant to prevent rejection
• ciclosporin, - used for rheumatoid arthritis or to prevent rejection
after a transplant
• ‘non-depolarising’ muscle relaxants such as tubocurarine.
In addition, if you are going to have an operation, make sure the doctor
treating you knows you are taking Moduret 25.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking Moduret 25.
Tests while you are taking Moduret 25
When you are on this medication it may affect some tests on blood or
urine samples. Please remind your doctor you are taking Moduret 25 if
he or she wants you to have any tests.
If you have diabetes or your doctor suspects you have diabetes, you may
need to have some tests before receiving treatment with Moduret 25
Taking Moduret 25 with food and drink
Your doctor may have asked you to change your diet slightly and not to
eat certain foods which contain a lot of potassium. These foods include
milk, bananas, raisins and prunes. Your doctor will tell you what food you
should not eat. If you are unsure about what food you should avoid, ask
your doctor before taking Moduret 25 tablets.
Your doctor may have told you that you should keep alcohol intake to
a minimum while you are taking Moduret 25. Alcohol may increase the
effects of Moduret 25 so that you feel dizzy or light-headed when you
stand up quickly.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if you think that you are.
Usually, your doctor will advise you to take another medicine instead of
Moduret 25, as Moduret 25 is not recommended during pregnancy. This
is because Moduret 25 crosses the placenta and its use after the third
month of pregnancy may cause potentially harmful foetal and neonatal
effects.
Breastfeeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Moduret 25 is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may make you feel tired or dizzy. Do not drive or operate
machinery until you have discussed this with your doctor or you know if
you are affected.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Moduret 25
Moduret 25 contains lactose, which is a type of sugar. If you have been
told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have
an intolerance to some sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine.
3. How to take Moduret 25
Taking this medicine
You should take this medicine by mouth. The amount you take each day
will depend on your illness. The number of tablets to be taken will be on
the label of your medicine. If you are unsure about the dose you should
take, you must talk to your doctor or pharmacist. The usual doses of
Moduret 25 are:

XXXXXXX
XXXXXX-X
XXX
415784A01

Black

Technical Info

Profile

For Position Only

For Position Only
For Position Only

FO-MASTER-006
00
011208
160X230

• stupor, a type of brain disorder called encephalopathy
• feeling nervous, confused, depressed or restless
• feeling shaky (tremors)
• headache, blackouts.
Skin and hair
• flushing, sweating
• rash, itching
• hair loss.
Eyes or ears
• an increase in the pressure in the eye which is usually picked up in
eye examinations
• changes in vision
• ringing in the ears.
Joints and muscles
• joint pain, pain in the fingers and toes, gout
• neck, shoulder and back pain
• leg ache, muscle cramps
Urinary
• difficulty or pain urinating, an increase in the amount of urine passed
• contractions of the bladder which can lead to an increase in how
often you need to pass urine
• kidney disorders which may lead to a reduced amount of urine being
passed
• passing urine at night, incontinence
Sexual
• lower sex drive
• impotence.
General/Other
• a general feeling of being unwell, feeling tired, weakness, dehydration
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Moduret 25
Keep your medicine out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use the medicine past the expiry date which is stated on the
carton after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep your tablets in a dry place, below 25°C, protected from light.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Moduret 25 contains
Active ingredients
The active ingredients in Moduret 25 tablets are amiloride hydrochloride
and hydrochlorothiazide. Each Moduret 25 tablet contains 2.5 mg
amiloride hydrochloride and 25 mg hydrochlorothiazide
Other ingredients:
The other ingredients are calcium hydrogen phosphate (E341),
guar gum, lactose, magnesium stearate (E572), maize starch and
pregelatinised maize starch.
What Moduret 25 looks like and contents of the pack
Moduret 25 tablets are off-white, diamond-shaped tablets
Moduret 25 is available in calendar packs of 28 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder is Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited,
Hertford Road, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, EN11 9BU, UK.
Moduret 25 Tablets are manufactured by Merck Sharp & Dohme BV,
Waarderweg 39, 2031 BN, Haarlem, Netherlands
This leaflet was last revised in December 2013
This leaflet gives you the most important patient information about
Moduret 25. If you have any questions after you have read it, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
© Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited 2013. All rights reserved.
PIL.MUE-T25.13.UK.4020 

XXXXXXX/XXXXXX-X/8473

For Position Only

High blood pressure
• The usual starting dose is one tablet each day.
• Your doctor may change your dose to two tablets given each day.
• Your doctor may spread out the doses or give it all together as a
single dose.
Heart failure
• The usual starting dose is one tablet each day.
• Your doctor may change your dose.
• You should not take more than four tablets in a day.
Fluid retention due to cirrhosis
• The usual starting dose is two tablets each day.
• Your doctor may change your dose.
• You should not take more than four tablets in a day.
If you take more Moduret 25 than you should
If you take too much Moduret 25 by mistake, contact your doctor
immediately or seek medical help immediately.
If you forget to take Moduret 25
• If you forget to take your dose, skip the missed dose.
• Take the next dose as normal.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Moduret 25
Do not stop taking Moduret 25 without speaking to your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Moduret 25 can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Stop taking Moduret 25 and see a doctor straight away, if you notice
any of the following serious side effects that may rarely occur. You
may need urgent medical treatment:
• allergic reactions - the signs may include inflamed blood vessels,
difficulties breathing or swallowing, collapse, redness, blisters,
peeling skin, muscle pains, chills, a general feeling of being
unwell, ulcers in your mouth, eyes or genitals.
Other side effects include:
Allergic reactions
• purplish or reddish-brown spots, skin irritation, increased sensitivity
to sunlight and a nettle like rash (urticaria).
Heart and circulation
• irregular heart beat of your heart that can lead to fainting and
dizziness, palpitations
• feeling light headed when you stand quickly
• fast heart beat, chest pains (angina).
Blood
• anaemia - signs include unusual tiredness or loss of colour in the
lining of the eyes and skin around the eyes
• other blood disorders which can result in high temperature (fever), a
sore throat, being unable to stop bleeding from a cut
• changes in the levels of various chemicals in the blood which are
usually detected by blood or urine tests.
Stomach and gut
• feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting), indigestion, diarrhoea,
constipation, stomach ache and stomach cramps, wind, bloated
feeling, hiccups
• bleeding from your gut - signs may include blood in your faeces or a
darker colour of faeces
• liver problems such as jaundice - signs may include yellowing of the
skin and/or whites of the eyes
• an inflamed pancreas - signs may include feeling sick (nausea) and
being sick (vomiting) with pain in the stomach area and back
• swelling of the glands that make saliva
• your mouth may become dry
• a bad taste in your mouth
• lack or loss of appetite
• feeling thirsty.
Chest
• difficulty breathing
• blocked nose
• cough.
Nervous system
• feeling dizzy, feeling like you are spinning (vertigo), pins and needles
• feeling sleepy, or sometimes feeling that you can not sleep

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)