MINITRAN 15

Active substance: GLYCERYL TRINITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
8.25”

1. What Minitran patches are for
Minitran patches belong to a group of
medicines called vasodilators which work
by widening blood vessels. This helps blood
which is carrying oxygen reach the muscle
in your heart.
When you apply a Minitran patch to your
skin the medicine passes through your skin
and into your bloodstream.
Minitran patches are used to help prevent
angina attacks (chest pains). Minitran
patches may be used on their own, or with
other treatments for angina prescribed by
your doctor.
The Minitran 5 mg patch is also used by
doctors and nurses to keep veins open and
improve blood flow when you are given a
drip (intravenous infusion).
If you have angina it is important that you
receive effective treatment. If angina is left
untreated the muscle in your heart can
become starved of oxygen and this could
cause a potentially fatal heart attack
(myocardial infarction).

5 mg, 10 mg or 15 mg
transdermal patches
Glyceryl trinitrate
Patient Information Leaflet

Minitran



660700
XXXXXX

BC
FPO

2. Before you use Minitran patches

BC
FPO

660700
XXXXXX

15.5”

Minitran



5 mg, 10 mg or 15 mg
transdermal patches
Glyceryl trinitrate

Patient Information Leaflet

Do not use Minitran patches if:
•  ou are taking Viagra (sildenafil) for
Y
male erection problems. A severe and
potentially fatal drop in blood pressure
can occur if these two medicines are
used together
•  ou are allergic to glyceryl trinitrate or any
Y
of the other ingredients in Minitran patches
(see Section 6)
•  ou have severe anaemia
Y
•  ou have glaucoma (high pressure in your
Y
eye) or you have been told that you have
high pressure inside the skull
•  ou have heart valve disease or
Y
percarditis (inflammation of the lining
of the heart)
•  ou have an angina attack.
Y
Your doctor will give you a different
medicine such as a GTN spray for this
•  evere hypotension (systolic blood pressure
S
less than 90 mmHg)
• Severe hypovolemia
If any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Minitran patches are not recommended for
use in children.

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this medicine.
•  eep this leaflet. You may need to
K
read it again.
• f you have any further questions, ask
I
your doctor or pharmacist.
•  his medicine has been prescribed
T
for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• n this leaflet, Minitran 5 mg, 10 mg or
I
15 mg transdermal patches will be
called Minitran patches.
In this leaflet:
1. What Minitran patches are for
2. Before you use Minitran patches
3. How to use Minitran patches
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Minitran patches
6. Further information

Check with your doctor before using
Minitran patches if:
•  ou suffer from any heart or lung problems.
Y
Minitran patches may have to be used
under your doctor’s supervision
•  ou are pregnant, or are trying to become
Y
pregnant.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
•  edicines for failure to achieve an
M
erection such as Viagra. Using Minitran
with these medicines could cause a
severe drop in your blood pressure.
This could make you unconscious and
may be fatal
•  ther vasodilators such as nitrates,
O
hydralazine or minoxidil (used to treat high
blood pressure and angina)
•  edicines used to lower blood pressure
M
such as beta-blockers, ACE inhibitors and
diuretics (water tablets)
•  edicines to treat depression such as
M
amitriptyline and dothiepin

0.25”

•  edicines to treat psychiatric illnesses
M
such as neuroleptics
•  edicines to treat pain, fever and inflamM
mation such as aspirin or any other
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug
•  ihydroergotamine, a medicine used to
D
treat migraines
•  ny other medicine, including medicines
A
obtained without a prescription.

8.25” W x 15.5” H leaflet, Front
08 APR 2008
2.5”
Die Line

These medicines can interfere with how well
your treatment works.
Using Minitran patches with food and
drink
Do not drink alcohol whilst using Minitran
patches as this can cause your blood
pressure to drop. This may make you feel
dizzy or faint.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, trying to become
pregnant or breast-feeding ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before using
Minitran patches.

Fold Line
No Copy / Copy Area
(0.125” L and R, 0.25” T and B)
2.5”

Driving and using machines
Minitran patches may make you feel dizzy
and faint when you stand up. If this happens
to you, do not drive or use machinery.

BC
FPO

Bar Code FPO
Bar Code (BC)/BC FPO is 1” W x 0.438” H
Artwork (AW) ID #/AW ID place holder area
is 1” W x 0.125” H
AW ID #/AW ID place holder is to be Arial or Helvetica
AW ID #/AW ID place holder is to be a minimum 6pt,
but must fit in AW ID area
BC, AW ID #, and AW ID place holders print black
AW ID place holder (X’s) is to be replaced with AW ID #
BC area is 1.5” W x 0.938” H (0.25” QZ L, R;
0.188 QZ T, B)
No copy other than BC, AW ID #, or place holders
in BC area
BC area is centered in the panel
BC area top, as the BC/BC FPO reads, is flush to
the first fold

XXXXXX

3. How to use Minitran patches
Always use Minitran patches exactly as
your doctor or pharmacist has advised.
The usual starting dose is one Minitran 5 mg
patch per day.Your doctor or pharmacist will
have chosen the strength which best suits
your condition. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.

Registration

2.5”

Remember: Each Minitran patch is contained
in a sealed pouch. The sticky side of the
patch is covered by a disposable liner which
must be removed and thrown away before
the patch is applied to your skin.
How many patches to use
Normally one patch per day is sufficient.
When to apply the patches
•  t the start of your treatment, put on a
A
patch in the morning
•  emove the patch before you go to bed.
R
You should have 8 to 12 hours without a
patch on. This will prevent you from
becoming tolerant to the medicine and
will ensure the treatment remains effective
•  ach morning put on a new patch
E
•  ou can keep the patch in place whilst
Y
bathing, showering or swimming.
How and where to apply the patch
•  hoose a smooth area of skin to apply
C
the patch. The area should be hairless to
ensure good contact of the patch with the
skin. The chest, upper arm or shoulders
are suitable
•  our hands and the skin where you will
Y
apply the patch should be clean and dry.
Do not use powder or moisturiser.

2.5”

15.

2.5”

Instructions for applying a Minitran
patch
•  tarting at the notched corner of the
S
pouch, tear along the dotted line. Open
the pouch and remove the patch.

Studio Oberländer GmbH · Rubensstr.  33 · 60596 Frankfurt a. M. · Germany
Phone: +49 69 631520-85    Fax: -87    E-Mail: info@studio-oberlaender.de
·
·

Specification Box: Leaflet
Manufacturer: Meda Pharma GmbH & Co. KG

Colours used:

Product:
Minitran


2.5”

Black

5 mg

Meda-No.: 56UK1814110-01
Mfs-No.:
660700
Laetus-Code:
Country:

United Kingdom UK

Language: English
Pack Size:

8,25 x 15,5 inch

Correction: 2.

Font Size:

10 pt / 12,5 pt

Date:

15. 11. 2013

Page 1/2

2.75”

2.75”

2.75”
0.25”

1113_GI_Minitran_56UK1814110-01.indd 1

16.11.13 08:23

8.25”

•  old the patch along the dotted line, so
F
that the backing comes apart.

•  old the patch on one side and peel off
H
the backing on the other side to expose
the sticky patch. Discard the liner. Place
the sticky side of the patch directly onto
the skin.

•  eel off the remainder of the backing and
P
discard the liner. Press down firmly on the
patch with the palm of your hand.

Occasionally a patch may not stick or it may
fall off. If this happens apply a new patch to
a different area of the skin.

15.5”

When applying the patch you must not:
•  tretch the skin
S
•  lace the patch on a cut or reddened area
P
of skin
•  tick the same patch back on once it has
S
been removed from the skin.
When applying the patch you should
always:
•  lace the new patch on a different
P
area of skin
•  llow several days to pass before
A
applying a fresh patch to the same
area of skin.
For patients receiving an intravenous
infusion (drip)
Minitran patches can be used when you are
being given a drip. Your doctor or nurse will
decide on the strength of the patch required
and apply the patch next to the needle that
goes into the vein. The patch will be changed
daily. It will be removed once your drip is
stopped.
If you use more Minitran patches than
you should
Do not use more Minitran patches than you
should. If you accidentally apply too many
patches, remove the patches straight away
and immediately contact the nearest hospital
casualty department or your doctor.
An overdose of Minitran patches can cause
a rapid drop in blood pressure causing
dizziness or fainting.
If you forget to use Minitran patches
If you forget to use a new patch apply it as
soon as you remember. If you are not sure
when to use your patch please ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
If you stop using Minitran patches
Do not stop using Minitran patches without
first talking to your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Minitran patches can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Side effects include:
•  eadache. This usually disappears after
H
a few days. If you have a lasting headache
you should talk to your doctor
•  light reddening, itching or burning
S
sensation on the skin where you have
applied the patch. This usually disappears
after the patch has been removed
•  izziness or fainting when you stand up
D
•  n abnormally fast heart beat
A
• Hot flushes
•  eeling and being sick.
F
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

0.25”

Manufacturer:
3M Health Care Ltd
1 Morley Street
Loughborough
Leics LE11 1EP
United Kingdom.

8.25” W x 15.5” H leaflet, Back
08 APR 2008

This leaflet was last revised in 11/2013

2.5”

If this leaflet is difficult to
see or read, or you would
like it in a different format,
please contact
Meda Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Skyway House, Parsonage
Road, Takeley, Bishop’s
Stortford, CM22 6PU.

Die Line
Fold Line
No Copy / Copy Area
(0.125” L and R, 0.25” T and B)
2.5”

Registration

5. How to store Minitran patches
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Minitran patches after the expiry
date on the sachet. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month. Store Minitran
patches at room temperature (below 25 °C)
in a dry place. Do not expose to light.
The shelf life for Minitran patches is three
years.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Return
any medicine you no longer need to your
pharmacist.

2.5”

6. Further information
What Minitran patches contain
The active substance in Minitran patches is
glyceryl trinitrate.
•  he Minitran 5 mg patch contains 18 mg
T
of glyceryl trinitrate. The average amount
delivered into the bloodstream in 24 hours
is 5 mg
•  he Minitran 10 mg patch contains 36 mg
T
of glyceryl trinitrate. The average amount
delivered into the bloodstream in 24 hours
is 10 mg
•  he Minitran 15 mg patch contains 54 mg
T
of glyceryl trinitrate. The average amount
delivered into the bloodstream in 24 hours
is 15 mg.

2.5”

The other ingredients are: isooctyl
acrylate/acrylamide copolymer,
ethyl oleate, glyceryl monolaurate.

2.5”

What Minitran patches look like
Minitran patches are oval shaped and
come in a square pouch or sachet with
a tear-off top. Each patch is protected by
a clear, disposable, plastic film liner that
must be removed before use. The liner is
split and comes off as two pieces of film.
Minitran patches come in packs of 30.

Studio Oberländer GmbH · Rubensstr.  33 · 60596 Frankfurt a. M. · Germany
Phone: +49 69 631520-85    Fax: -87    E-Mail: info@studio-oberlaender.de
·
·

Specification Box: Leaflet

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Meda Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Skyway House
Parsonage Road
Takeley
Bishop’s Stortford, CM22 6PU.
United Kingdom.

Manufacturer: Meda Pharma GmbH & Co. KG

Colours used:

Product:
Minitran


2.5”

Black

5 mg

Meda-No.: 56UK1814110-01
Mfs-No.:
660700
Laetus-Code:
Country:

Minitran is a trademark of MEDA AB.

United Kingdom UK

Language: English
The Triangle Logo on the packaging is
a trademark of 3M and is used under license.

Pack Size:

660700
56UK1814110-01

8,25 x 15,5 inch

Correction: 2.

Font Size:

10 pt / 12,5 pt

Date:

15. 11. 2013

Page 2/2

2.75”

2.75”

2.75”
0.25”

1113_GI_Minitran_56UK1814110-01.indd 2

16.11.13 08:23

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)