MIDAZOLAM 2MG/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION/INFUSION

Active substance: MIDAZOLAM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
- you have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the information provided with the
medicine and
- it was not affecting your ability to drive safely.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Midazolam Injection
This medicinal product contains 3.542 mg sodium in 1ml. This means that it is essentially sodium free unless the dose
exceeds 6.5ml at a time. Discuss this with your doctor if you are on a controlled sodium diet.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Midazolam 2mg/ml Solution for Injection/Infusion

3. HOW MIDAZOLAM INJECTION IS GIVEN TO YOU
Midazolam will only be administered only by experienced physicians and trained people in a setting fully equipped for
life support and who will recognise and be able to treat known side effects.
Midazolam Injection may be administered by intravenous injection (injection into a vein) or by intravenous infusion
(given by a drip into a vein).
Your doctor will decide on the dose to be given based on the particular procedure they are doing, the degree of sleep
(sedation) required, your weight and your response to the medication. Severe problems with heart and breathing are
most likely to occur when the injection is given too rapidly or when too high dose is used.
If you think you have been given more Midazolam Injection than you should have.
This is unlikely as your injection will be administered by a doctor or nurse. If you are concerned about the dose,
discuss it with your doctor.
If you are accidentally given too much midazolam injection you may feel drowsy, lose your co-ordination (ataxia) and
reflexes, have problems with your speech (dysarthria), have involuntary eye movements (nystagmus), develop low
blood pressure (hypotension), stop breathing (apnoea) and suffer cardiorespiratory depression (slowed or stopped
breathing and heart beat) and coma.
Stopping Midazolam injection:
• if you are given midazolam injection for a long time you may:
- become tolerant to it. The medicine becomes less effective and does not work as well for you
- become dependent upon this medicine and get withdrawal symptoms (see below).
Your doctor will reduce your dose gradually to avoid these effects happening to you.
Withdrawal symptoms:
Benzodiazepine medicines, like midazolam injection, may make you dependent if used for a long time. This means that
if you stop treatment suddenly, or lower the dose too quickly, you may get withdrawal symptoms. The symptoms can
include: headache; muscle pain; feeling very worried (anxious), tense, restless, confused or bad-tempered (irritable);
problems with sleeping (insomnia); mood changes; hallucinations (seeing and possibly hearing things that are not
there); fits (convulsions).
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor or pharmacist.

READ ALL OF THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN THIS MEDICINE.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
This product will be referred to as Midazolam Injection from here on.
In this leaflet:
1. What Midazolam Injection is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Midazolam Injection
3. How Midazolam Injection is given to you
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Midazolam Injection
6. Further information
1. WHAT MIDAZOLAM INJECTION IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Midazolam belongs to a group of medicines called benzodiazepines which can cause sedation (sleepiness) and
relieve anxiety.
It is used:
• to sedate patients during minor surgical and dental operations, and medical procedures such as passing a tube
into the stomach or bladder both in children and adult
• to sedate patients in intensive care
• as an anaesthetic in high risk and elderly patients.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN MIDAZOLAM INJECTION

Like all medicines, Midazolam Injection can sometimes cause side-effects, although not everyone gets them.
Stop having midazolam injection and see your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following side effects. They
can be life threatening and you may need urgent medical treatment:
• anaphylactic shock (a life threatening allergic reaction). Signs may include a sudden rash, itching or lumpy rash
(hives) and swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body. You may have shortness of breath,
wheezing or troubled breathing
• heart attack (cardiac arrest). Signs may include chest pain which may spread to your neck and shoulders and
down your left arm
• breathing problems or complications (sometimes causing the breathing to stop)
• choking and sudden blockage of the airway (laryngospasm).
Life threatening side effects are more likely to occur in adults over 60 years of age and those who already have
breathing difficulties or heart problems, particularly if the injection is given too fast or at a high dose.
Other possible side effects:
Immune system problems:
• general allergic reactions (skin reactions, heart and blood system reactions, wheezing).
Effects on behaviour:
• agitation
• restlessness
• hostility, rage or aggression
• excitement.
Muscle problems:
• muscle spasms and muscle tremors (shaking of muscles that you cannot control).
Mental and Nervous system problems:
• confusion; euphoria (an excessive feeling of happiness or excitement); hallucinations (seeing and possibly hearing
things that are not really there); drowsiness and prolonged sedation; reduced alertness; headache; dizziness;
difficulty coordinating muscles; fits (convulsion) in premature infants and new-born babies; temporary memory loss
• how long this occurs depends on how much midazolam was given to you. You may experience this temporary memory
loss after your treatment. In isolated cases temporary memory loss had been prolonged (lasted for a long time).
Heart and circulation problems:
• low blood pressure; slow heart rate; redness of face and neck (flushing), fainting or headache.
Breathing problems:
• shortness of breath; hiccup.
Stomach, gut and mouth problems:
• feeling of sick or being sick; constipation; dry mouth.
Skin problems:
• rash; hives (lumpy rash); itchiness.
Injection site problems:
• redness; swelling of the skin; blood clots or pain at the injection site.
General:
• tiredness (fatigue).
Elderly patients:
• Older patients taking benzodiazepine medicines have a higher risk of falling and breaking bones
• Life threatening side effects are more likely to occur in adults over 60 years of age and those who already have
breathing difficulties or heart problems, particularly when the injection is given too quickly or at a high dose.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

You should not be given this medicine if you are allergic to Midazolam (or any other similar benzodiazepines) or to
any other ingredient listed in Section 6 of this leaflet.
Speak to your doctor if this applies to you before you are given this medicine.
Children and babies:
• if your child is going to be given this medicine:
- It is particularly important to tell your doctor or nurse if your child has cardiovascular disease (heart problems).
Your child will be carefully monitored and the dose will be adjusted specially
- Children must be carefully monitored. For infants and babies under 6 months of age this will include monitoring
of breathing and oxygen levels.
Take special care and tell your doctor if:
• you are over 60 years of age
• you suffer from a lung or breathing disorder
• you have a problem with your kidneys or liver
• you are debilitated (have an illness that makes you feel very weak, run down and short of energy)
• you have ever been diagnosed as suffering from a personality disorder
• you regularly drink large amounts of alcohol or you have had problems with alcohol use in the past
• you regularly take recreational drugs or you have had problems with drug use in the past
• you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant (see “Pregnancy and breast-feeding”)
• you suffer from a condition called myasthenia gravis (which causes severe weakness of the muscles)
• you suffer from heart disease and have abnormally low volume of blood in circulation (for example due to
haemorrhage, dehydration or severe burns).
Speak to your doctor if one of these applies to you before you are given this medicine.
Taking other medicines:
Tell your doctor before you are given this medicine if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription. This is extremely important because some medicines can
strengthen or weaken the effects of others.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• strong pain relievers, such as codeine or pethidine
• diltiazem, nifedipine or verapamil (used for angina or high blood pressure, verapamil may also be used to control
irregular heartbeats)
• medicines to treat high blood pressure like minoxidil, moxonidine, sodium nitroprusside, hydralazine, calcium
channel blockers, beta blockers, alpha blockers and ACE inhibitors
• medicines known as water pills or diuretics
• the anti-fungal medicines ketoconazole, voriconazole, fluconazole, posaconazole or itraconazole
• erythromycin, roxithromycin, clarithromycin, quinupristin/dalfopristin and telithomycin (macrolide antibiotics)
• any other benzodiazepine drugs, such as diazepam or temazepam
• hypnotics (medicines that make you sleep)
• sedatives (medicines that make you feel calm or sleepy)
• antidepressants (medicines for treatment of depression)
• medicines for epilepsy (fits) such as phenytoin and carbamazepine
• antihistamines (used to treat allergies)
• medicines used in HIV infections called protease inhibitors (such as saquinavir) and efavirenz
• atorvastatin (used to treat high cholesterol levels in blood)
• rifampicin (used to treat mycobacterial infections such as tuberculosis)
• herbal medicine St John's Wort
• ciclosporin used to suppress the immune system
• medicines used to treat cancer such as nilotinib
• medicines effective against vomiting and nausea, such as nabilone.
If you are already taking one of these medicines, speak to your doctor before you receive Midazolam Injection.
Operations:
• If you are going to have an inhaled anaesthetic (one that you breath in) for an operation or for dental treatment, it is
important to tell your doctor or dentist that you have been given this medicine.
Drinking alcohol:
• Do not drink alcohol if you have been given midazolam injection. This is because alcohol can increase the sedative
effect of midazolam injection and may cause problems with your breathing.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, or are
breastfeeding. Normally, you should not be given this medicine. However, in some circumstances during late
pregnancy or labour your doctor may decide it is necessary to give you this injection. This may affect your baby and
any concerns should be discussed with your doctor before you are given this injection.
Driving and using machines:
Midazolam Injection will affect your ability to drive and operate machinery. You should speak to your doctor for advice
on when you will be able to drive, operate machines or resume normal activities.
Midazolam injection may make you sleepy, forgetful or affect your concentration and co-ordination. This may affect
your performance at skilled tasks such as driving or using machines.
You should always be taken home by a responsible adult after your treatment, if you have received midazolam injection.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you
• it is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive
• however, you would not be committing an offence if:
- the medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and

5. HOW TO STORE MIDAZOLAM INJECTION
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and ampoule label after “Exp”.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Keep the ampoules (small bottles) in the outer carton in order to protect from light.
Do not store above 25˚C.
Do not use the ampoule if it is damaged or the contents are discoloured.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
If only part used, discard the remaining solution.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active substance is midazolam.
The other ingredients are sodium chloride, hydrochloric acid, sodium hydroxide and water for injections.
What Midazolam Injection looks like and contents of pack
Midazolam Injection 2mg in 1ml is a clear, colourless or slightly yellow, sterile solution contained in clear glass
ampoules (small bottles). Each 1ml of this solution contains 2mg of midazolam.
The injection is available in packs of 10 ampoules containing 5ml and 25ml of solution.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorization holder
Mercury Pharma International Ltd., 4045, Kingswood Road, City West Business Park, Co Dublin, Ireland.
Manufacturer
B. Braun Melsungen AG, Mistelweg 2, 12357 Berlin, Germany.
This leaflet was last revised in: June 2014.
100479/LF/3

Date of Approval:
N/A

PROOF

1

To be implemented by:
N/A
Product Description:

Originated by

Midazolam Injection 2mg/ml
Component:

Date:

19/06/2014
Tech Approved

Date:

31/01/2012 No
Revised by

Version:

Leaflet

100479/LF/3

Manufacturer:

File Name:

CRF No.:

B Braun

100479LF MidazInj v3_1

AMCO.CRF.081.2014

Market:

Software Package:

Barcode:

UK

Quark Xpress 9

N/A

Minimum Font Size & Typeface:

Dimensions:

Pharma Code:

8pt Swiss 721BT

148 x 340mm

N/A

Colours:

Key Line:

Black

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)