METOPROLOL TARTRATE TABLETS 50MG

Active substance: METOPROLOL TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
5 016695 130170

Glue Area

Braille
Translation:
metoprolol
tartrate
#50 mg
tablets

PEEL HERE BUT DO NOT REMOVE

BASE LABEL

50
mg

Metoprolol
Tartrate Tablets

PL 4569/0143 POM
LL0428AC 10002766
Mylan, Potters Bar,
Herts, EN6 1TL, U.K.

Page24

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE METOPROLOL
Do not take Metoprolol if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to metoprolol tartrate
or to any of the other ingredients of these tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If any side effect gets serious,





muscle cramps
sleep problems
nightmares
tingling or numbness in the arms and legs
swollen ankles and breathlessness
diarrhoea or constipation
allergic skin reactions (rash; itchy, swollen
red skin, hives)
painful cold fingers and toes
worsening of circulation problems (e.g.
Raynaud's disease)
wheezing or coughing or worsening
of asthma
heart failure
an irregular heart rhythm or missed beats
(palpitations).

If any side effect gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell you doctor or pharmacist.

What Metoprolol tablets contain - The active
ingredient is metoprolol tartrate. Each tablet
contains either 50 mg or 100 mg of
metoprolol tartrate. The other ingredients are
lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline
cellulose, povidone K29/32, colloidal silica,
magnesium stearate and sodium starch
glycollate.

5. HOW TO STORE METOPROLOL
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take Metoprolol after the expiry date
stated on the pack. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.

Taking other medicines - Tell your doctor if
you are already taking any of the following
as they may interact with your medicine:
• medicine to treat mental illness called a MAOI
(Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitor) e.g. Phenelzine

• diuretics ('water' tablets) e.g. Chlorthalidone,
Hydrochlorothiazide
• diabetic medicine e.g. Insulin, Glibenclamide.
Blood sugar levels need to be monitored closely
• oral contraceptives
• cough and cold remedies bought over the
counter (including nose and eye drops)
• Cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers)
Rifampicin (an antibiotic), Indomethacin (an
anti-inflammatory), Lignocaine (used to treat
arrhythmias and used as an anaesthetic)
• medicine containing adrenaline given by
injection. Rarely, this can give you high
blood pressure and a slow heartbeat.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure if
you are taking any of the above medicines.

Take special care with Metoprolol if you:
• have ischaemic heart disease (when the
heart does not get enough blood)
• have a history of heart failure
• have poor blood circulation (e.g. Raynaud's
disease, intermittent claudication)
• have or develop a slow heart rate. If this
causes unwanted symptoms your doctor
may reduce your dose

To prevent a heart attack/severe chest pain:
50 mg every six hours 15 minutes after your
last injection of Metoprolol for two days,
followed by up to 100 mg twice daily.

Like all medicines, Metoprolol can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following happen, stop taking
Metoprolol and tell you doctor immediately
or go to the nearest hospital emergency
department:
• if you have difficulty breathing or
• allergic skin reactions (rash; itchy, swollen
red skin, hives).

If you forget to take a dose of Metoprolol Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. Take the next dose on time.
If you miss several doses, contact your doctor.

Elderly - Your doctor will work out the best
dose for you.

Pregnancy and breast feeding - If you are
pregnant or plan to become pregnant speak
to your doctor before you take Metoprolol. It's
effect in pregnancy is not known but some
beta-blockers can affect the growth of your
unborn baby. Metoprolol can pass into your
breast milk. Do not breast-feed your baby
unless you have spoken to your doctor first.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.

Children - Do not take Metoprolol if you are a
child.

15

14

• Clonidine. If you take Clonidine at the same
time as Metoprolol you should not stop
taking Clonidine until several days after you
stop taking Metoprolol
• Verapamil if you have a problem with the
electrical conduction of your heart beat. You
should not take either drug intravenously (in
a vein) within 48 hours of stopping the other
• medicine to treat an abnormal heart rhythm
e.g. Disopyramide, Quinidine, Amiodarone,
Sotalol, Hydroquinidine, Ibutilide, Dofetilide,
Propafenone or Diltazem
• other medicine to treat a heart condition,
high blood pressure or migraine e.g. Nifedipine,
Reserpine, Digoxin, Methyldopa, Guanfacine,
Moxonidine or Rilmenitidine
9

Driving and using machines - Do not drive
or operate machines if you feel dizzy or less
alert while taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Metoprolol - The tablets contain
lactose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE METOPROLOL
Always take Metoprolol exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure. Swallow the
tablets whole with a glass of water.
11

Very rare effects (seen in less than 1 in
10,000 patients):
• disturbed conduction of the heart rhythm
• mood changes
• change in eyesight
• dry eyes or impaired vision (which can also
affect contact lens wearers)
• dry mouth
• pain in front of the heart
• abnormal liver function
• hair loss
• itchy runny nose
• blood problems
• ringing in the ears
• sensitivity to sunlight
• hair loss
• sweating or weight gain.

16

Taking Metoprolol with food and drink Drinking alcohol can increase the effect of
this medicine and you may feel dizzy.
Do not drink alcohol while taking this medicine.

Patients with liver problems - If you have
liver problems, your doctor will give you a
lower dose than stated above.

Metoprolol belongs to a family of medicines
known as beta-blockers. Metoprolol is used:

19

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Rare side effects (seen in more than 1 in
10,000 but less than 1 in 1,000 patients)
• feeling depressed or decreased mental
alertness

If you take more Metoprolol than you should Contact your doctor or casualty department
immediately. Take the container and any
remaining tablets with you. The symptoms of
overdose include heart conditions which have
the following symptoms; dizziness, light
headedness, slow pulse, white skin, blue skin,
sweating, weakness, fainting, shortness of
breath, wheezing, ankle swelling, low blood
pressure, low blood sugar, severe confusion,
feeling or being sick, unconsciousness and coma.

1. WHAT METOPROLOL IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR

6

If you suddenly stop taking Metoprolol - Your
condition may worsen rapidly. Your doctor
will reduce your dose slowly over 10 days.

17

In this leaflet:
1. What Metoprolol is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Metoprolol
3. How to take Metoprolol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Metoprolol
6. Further information.

3

• have a rare tumour of the adrenal gland (a
phaeochromocytoma) that is not being
treated
• have been fasting for a long period
• blood is more acid than normal (metabolic
acidosis).

Common side effects (seen in more than 1
in 100 but less than 1 in 10 patients):
• headache
• dizziness
• slowing of the heart beat
• cold fingers and toes
• feeling or being sick
• muscle cramps
• stomach pain or discomfort
• shortness of breath when exercising
• feeling tired.

8

or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

22

• have suffered an allergic reaction to a
beta-blocker medicine in the past
• suffer from a slow heart beat (bradycardia)
or low blood pressure (hypotension)
• suffer from heart failure (when your heart
does not pump enough blood around the
body) or missed heart beats (heart block)
• suffer from sick sinus syndrome (a type of
irregular heartbeat) unless you have an
artificial pacemaker fitted
• have severe disturbances to your circulation
outside of your heart (e.g. if you suffer from
hardened arteries)
• have a history of asthma or lung disease
e.g. emphysema
5

Your doctor may wish to interrupt your
Metoprolol treatment to prevent a possible
allergic reaction
• are diabetic. Metoprolol may make your
diabetes worse. You should be aware that
the symptoms of low blood sugar
(hypo-glycaemia) may be hidden by
beta-blocker medicines.
Tell your doctor if any of the above apply to
you.

7

This leaflet was last approved in: 09/2010

20

• have a rare tumour called a phaeochromocytoma.
You should only take Metoprolol if your
doctor gives you another medicine to take at
the same time called an alpha-blocker
• have ever had psoriasis (a skin condition
causing red scaly patches)
• have a history of allergies, asthma or wheezing
• have a thyroid problem as the effects of an
overactive thyroid gland (thyrotoxicosis) may
be hidden by beta-blocker medicines
• need to have surgery and will be given an
anaesthetic; tell your doctor, dentist or
hospital staff. You will have to stop taking
Metoprolol at least 24 hours before surgery
• need anti-allergy treatment e.g. following a
wasp or bee sting.

18

Manufacturer: Generics [UK] Ltd, Potters Bar,
Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, United Kingdom.

23

Not known (insufficient data is available to
estimate frequency):
• positive anti-nuclear antibodies (an
indicator of autoimmune disease where the
body attacks its own tissues)
• low blood pressure
• conjunctivitis.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Generics [UK] Ltd t/a Mylan, Potters Bar,
Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL, United Kingdom.

This page is blank

2

Protect from light, store in a dry place below
25°C. Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

21




10

(metoprolol tartrate)

1

4









Contents of the pack - Metoprolol is
available in blister packs or in securitainers in
pack sizes of 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 112,
120, 168, 180 and 500 tablets.

METOPROLOL TARTRATE TABLETS 50 mg
METOPROLOL TARTRATE TABLETS 100 mg

Leave Blank
Glue Area

12211222

• to treat high blood pressure (hypertension)
• to prevent and control angina (chest pain)
• to treat cardiac arrhythmias (irregular heart
beats)
• to prevent migraines
• as part of the treatment of an overactive
thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism)
• to prevent another heart attack when you are
recovering from a heart attack (myocardial
infarction).

TOP VARNISH AREA

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

100 Tablets
Each tablet contains: Metoprolol tartrate Ph Eur
50 mg. Also contains: lactose and microcrystalline
cellulose. Dosage: For oral use as directed by the
doctor. For further information see leaflet enclosed.
Do not take this medicine if you have a history
of wheezing or asthma. Keep out of the reach of
children. Protect from light. Store in a dry place
below 25°C.

metoprolol
tartrate
#EJ mg
tablets

12

Adults - High blood pressure: The usual
starting dose is 100 mg of Metoprolol once a
day. If needed your doctor will increase the
dose up to 400 mg a day in weekly intervals.
Angina: 50-100 mg two or three times a day.
Irregular heart beat/palpitations: 50-300 mg
two or three times a day.
To prevent migraines: 100-200 mg divided
into different doses during the day.
Overactive thyroid gland: 50 mg four times a day.

13

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert. Watch Video

Close
Hide
(web2)