METOPROLOL TARTRATE 50 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance: METOPROLOL TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
24 mm

Metoprolol Tartrate 50mg and 100mg
Film-Coated Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Metoprolol tartrate tablets are and what they are
used for
2. What you need to know before you take Metoprolol
tartrate tablets
3. How to take Metoprolol tartrate tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Metoprolol tartrate tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Metoprolol tartrate tablets are and
what they are used for

350 mm

Metoprolol tartrate, the active ingredient in Metoprolol
tartrate tablets, is one of a group of medicines called beta
blockers. Beta blockers slow the heart beat, lessen the force
with which the heart muscle contracts and reduce blood
vessel contraction in the heart, brain, and throughout the
body.
• Metoprolol tartrate tablets are used to treat a number of
different conditions including:
High blood pressure
Angina (chest pain)
Some heart disorders, for example, heart attack or
irregular heart beats.
• They can also be used as part of the treatment for an
overactive thyroid gland.
• Metoprolol tartrate tablets can be taken to help prevent
migraine attacks.

2. What you need to know before you take Metoprolol
tartrate tablets
Do not take Metoprolol tartrate tablets and tell your doctor
if:
• you think you may be allergic to metoprolol or to any of
the other ingredients of Metoprolol tartrate tablets
(listed in Section 6)
• you are allergic to any other beta blocker drugs
• you have severe asthma or severe attacks of wheezing
• you have certain serious heart or blood vessel disorders
which shouldn’t be treated with beta blockers (your doctor
should be aware of these)
• you have low blood pressure
• you been told that you have high blood pressure due to a
tumour near your kidney (phaeochromocytoma)
• you have been told that your blood is more acidic than
normal (a condition called metabolic acidosis).
Warnings and Precautions
Take special care and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if
you:
• suffer from asthma, bronchitis or any similar lung disorder
• have problems with your heart (such as slow heart rate) or
circulation. (Taking this medicine may make these worse.)
• have diabetes
• suffer from any serious liver disease
• are pregnant or breast feeding
• ever had a severe allergic reaction to anything
• suffer from a rare form of angina called Prinzmetal’s angina
• will be having an operation which requires a general
anaesthetic
• have psoriasis

40608

Other medicines and Metoprolol tartrate tablets
Metoprolol tartrate interacts with a large number of other
medicines. Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about all
the medicines you are taking. This means medicines you
have bought yourself as well as medicines on prescription
from your doctor.
Make sure your doctor knows if you are taking any of the
following because you may need to change your treatment:
• Medicines for high blood pressure (including prazosin,
clonidine and drugs called calcium channel blockers such as
verapamil or diltiazem)
• Other beta blockers (including those used in the form of
eye drops)
• Drugs which affect the peripheral circulation (fingers and
toes) such as ergotamine which can be used to treat
migraine
• Medicines to treat depression
• Medicines to treat other mental illnesses
• Antiretroviral drugs used to treat AIDS and some other
conditions
• Antihistamines (including medicines that you can buy
without a prescription for hayfever and other allergies,
colds and other conditions)
• Drugs to prevent malaria
• Medicines to treat fungal infections
• Medicines which affect liver enzymes, such as cimetidine
used to treat stomach ulcers and rifampicin used to treat
tuberculosis
• Medicines for heart problems including angina, such as
amiodarone, digoxin, nitrates and anti-arrhythmic drugs
• Insulin and other drugs to treat diabetes
• Drugs called NSAIDs used to treat pain and inflammation
• A local anaesthetic called lignocaine.
Metoprolol tartrate tablets with alcohol
Be careful when drinking alcohol-it may affect you more
than usual. Alcohol may increase the blood pressure
lowering effect of this medicine.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
If you feel dizzy or sleepy, or if you have problems with
your eyes when you start to take these tablets, do not drive
or use machinery until these effects have worn off.
Other special warnings
• If you are going to have general anaesthetic, tell the doctor
or dentist in charge that you are taking metoprolol tartrate.
• If you are diabetic, take particular care with your blood
sugar control since metoprolol tartrate may make you less
aware of low blood sugar levels.
• The doctor will want to keep an eye on your heart and
thyroid function while you are taking metoprolol tartrate.
You might also need regular eye examinations.
Metorprolol tartrate tablets contain Lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

3. How to take Metoprolol tartrate tablets
The doctor will tell you how many Metoprolol tartrate
tablets to take and when to take them. The dose you are
prescribed will depend on the condition you have and how
severe is it. Always follow the doctor’s instructions
carefully. The dose will be on the pharmacist’s label. Check
the label carefully. If you are not sure, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. Keep taking your tablets for as long as you have
been told, unless you have any problems. In that case, check
with your doctor.
The recommended dose is:
• High blood pressure
The usual starting dose is 100mg a day. This can be
increased by your doctor, if necessary.
• Angina (Chest pain)
The usual dose is 50-100 mg taken two or three times a
day.

IXXXXXX

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

24 mm

180 mm

• Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of water.
• Do not stop taking your tablets suddenly as this may cause
your condition to get worse. Ask your doctor first.
• The tablets can be divided into equal halves.
Children
Metoprolol tartrate tablets is not recommended for children.
Patients with impaired liver function
In such cases the dose should be adjusted. Always follow
your doctor’s advice.
If you forget to take Metoprolol tartrate tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take it when you remember and
then take your next dose at the usual time. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you take too many Metoprolol tartrate tablets than
you should
If you accidently take too many Metoprolol tartrate tablets,
tell your doctor at once or contact your nearest hospital
casualty department. Take your medicine pack with you so
that people can see what you have taken.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Metoprolol tartrate tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

350 mm

The side effects listed below have been reported.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Headache, dizziness, or unusual tiredness.
• Slow heart beat.
• Low blood pressure which might make you faint or dizzy.
• Feeling short of breath when exercising.
• Feeling or being sick, stomach ache.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Sleep disorders such as sleepiness, sleeplessness or
nightmares.
• Feeling less alert.
• Coldness, numbness or tingling in your hands and feet.
• Depression.
• Muscle cramps
• Heart failure or irregular heart beat.
• Water retention (oedema).
• Breathlessness or wheeziness (bronchospasm).
• Diarrhoea or constipation.
• Skin rash and/or itching.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• Weight gain.
• Hallucinations or personality disorders.
• Dry or sore eyes or problems with vision.
• Tinnitus or hearing problems.
• Gangrene.
• Runny nose, dry mouth.
• Changes in the results of liver function tests.
• Bruising or increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight,
worsening of psoriasis.
• Increased sweating, loss of hair.
• Impotence or loss of libido.
• Painful joints.
• Chest pain.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data)
• Confusion
• Abnormal levels of certain types of fats such as cholesterol
or triglycerides in the blood.
• Abnormal curvature of the penis with painful erections
(known as Peyronie’s disease)
• Retroperitoneal fibrosis where abnormal scar tissue occurs
behind the membrane that lines the cavity of the abdomen.
This may present with pain in the back, groin or the lower
abdomen.
• Hepatitis.

SAME SIZE ARTWORK
180 x 350 mm
Back

Do not be alarmed by this list-most people take
Metoprolol tartrate tablets without any problems.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.

5. How to store Metoprolol tartrate tablets
• Do not store above 250C. Store in the original package.
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not take Metoprolol tartrate tablets after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Metoprolol tartrate tablets contain
Each tablet contains 50mg or 100mg of Metoprolol tartrate
Ph. Eur as the active ingredient.
The other ingredients are Lactose Monohydrate, Cellulose
Microcrystalline, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Silica Colloidal
Anhydrous, Crosscarmellose Sodium, Starch Pregelatinised,
Magnesium Stearate, Hypromellose, Talc, Macrogol,
Titanium Dioxide (E171).
Metoprolol tartrate 50mg tablets also contain Ferric Oxide
red (E172).
What Metoprolol tartrate tablets look like and contents
of the pack
Metoprolol tartrate 100mg tablets are white to off-white,
round, biconvex film-coated tablets with ‘B’ & ‘L’ separated
by notch break line on one side and ‘100’ embossed on other
side.
Metoprolol tartrate 50mg tablets are pink, round, biconvex
film-coated tablets with ‘B’ & ‘L’ separated by notch break
line on one side and ‘50’ embossed on other side.
Both the 50mg and 100mg tablets are available in blister
packs containing 28 and 56 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Bristol Laboratories Ltd,
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 1EG, UK
Telephone: 0044(0) 1442 200922
Fax:
0044(0) 1442 873717
Email:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
Metoprolol Tartrate 50mg Film-coated
Tablets; PL 17907/0129
Metoprolol Tartrate 100mg Film-coated
Tablets; PL 17907/0130
This leaflet was last revised in October 2012
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or
audio format, contact the licence holder at the address (or
telephone, fax, email) above.

IXXXXXX

For other conditions, the usual total daily dose is between
100 and 200 mg. Your doctor will choose a suitable starting
dose and monitor your progress.
The maximum recommended dose is 400mg/day.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)