METOCLOPRAMIDE TABLETS BP 10MG

Active substance: METOCLOPRAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Metoclopramide 10mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.

2 Before you take

Do not take Metoclopramide tablets and tell
your doctor if you:

• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Metoclopramide
tablets, procaine, procainamide or any of the other
ingredients (see section 6)
• have a history of muscle disorders when using drugs
with a similar action to Metoclopramide tablets
• have or have had bleeding, perforation or blockage
of the stomach or intestines
• have high blood pressure due to a tumour near the
kidney (phaeochromocytoma)
• have had an operation on your stomach or intestines
within the last 3-4 days.

Index
1 What Metoclopramide tablets
are and what they are used for
2 Before you take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6 Further information

1 What Metoclopramide tablets are and what
they are used for
Metoclopramide tablets belong to a group of medicines

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Metoclopramide tablets if you:

• have epilepsy (Metoclopramide tablets may increase
the risk of having a seizure)
• have liver impairment or severe kidney disease
• suffer with allergies or asthma
• have Parkinson’s disease (Metoclopramide tablets
may make your symptoms worse)
• suffer from the metabolic condition porphyria.


which speed up stomach emptying and also prevent
vomiting (being sick) and may be used to:
• relieve symptoms of digestive disorders including
heartburn, feeling or being sick caused by indigestion
with wind, stomach upset, acid reflux in the gullet,
hiatus hernia (causing heartburn which may be worse
when bending, lying flat or after food), gallstones,
stomach ulcers or after stomach operations
• treat nausea and vomiting caused by certain drugs
(such as digoxin, antibiotics, rifabutin, rifampicin and
methotrexate), heart failure, following operations or
radiotherapy. Metoclopramide tablets may also be
used to treat regular episodes of vomiting
• relieve nausea and vomiting associated with migraine
• help restore normal gut movements after operations
• help during diagnostic procedures. Metoclopramide
tablets increase the passage of a barium meal in
radiology treatment and makes it easier for the
introduction of a tube into the stomach and intestine.

If you are under 20 years of age Metoclopramide tablets
will only be used:
• for severe unmanageable vomiting of a known cause
• for sickness caused by radiotherapy or chemotherapy
• to help in passing a tube into the stomach and
intestine
• before operations.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:
• painkillers such as aspirin or paracetamol
• ciclosporin (to prevent transplant rejection)
• medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease such as
levodopa, pergolide or cabergoline
• anticholinergics (eg atropine sulphate)
• lithium (to treat depression)
• medicines which can cause liver damage
• mexiletine (for irregular heart beats)
• atovaquone (to treat pneumonia)
• digoxin (to treat heart condition)
• bromocriptine (for infertility or to stop breast milk
production)
• cimetidine (to treat ulcers)
• medicines that act on the brain (CNS depressants,
antiepileptics, apomorphine, antipsychotics, medicines
containing opioids, tetrabenazine)
• medicines to treat depression (Monoamine Oxidase
Inhibitors [MAOI]) and furazolidine and procarbazine.
• muscle relaxants such as suxamethonium.



Pregnancy and breast-feeding



Driving and using machines






If you are pregnant especially in the first 3 months,
planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.
Metoclopramide tablets may cause dizziness and
confusion or movement disorders. Make sure you are
not affected before you drive or operate machinery.




Sugar intolerance



Surgery and tests





• Central Nervous System (CNS):
- extrapyramidal or Parkinsonian effects (difficulty in
speaking or swallowing, loss of balance control, mask-like
face, shuffling walk, stiffness of arms or legs, trembling
and shaking of hands and fingers) particularly in children,
young adults and elderly and/or when high doses are
used.
- tardive dyskinesia (lip smacking or puckering; puffing
of cheeks, rapid or worm-like movements of tongue,
uncontrolled chewing movements, uncontrolled
movements of arms and legs)
- dystonic effects (spasms of facial muscles and jaw muscles
which prevent the jaw from opening, rhythmic protrusion
of the tongue, difficulty speaking, spasm of muscles
around the eyes causing rolling movements of the eyes,
unnatural positioning of the head and neck, involuntary
arching of the head, neck and back)
- others: dizziness, weakness, trouble in sleeping, headache,
firm muscles, drowsiness, confusion, restlessness,
depression. The following are more common at high
doses: agitation, panic or panic-like sensation, sensation
of crawling in legs (restless leg syndrome)
• Heart: low or high blood pressure, racing heart beat
• Blood and lymphatic system: an increase in
methaemoglobin levels (methaemoglobinaemia) symptoms
may include; chest pain, dizziness, headache, weakness,
difficulty breathing, irregular heart beat, confusion, blood
that is dark or chocolate in colour.
• Stomach and gut: diarrhoea (with high doses),
constipation, feeling sick, unusual dryness of mouth
• Genital and urine system: raised blood levels of the
hormone prolactin which can cause breast milk production,
breast tenderness and swelling or changes in periods
• Skin: skin rashes, which may be itchy or water retention.

If you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine, as it contains
a type of sugar called lactose.
If you need to have an operation including having your teeth
removed or blood and urine tests, tell your doctor or dentist
you are taking this medicine.

3 How to take

Always take Metoclopramide tablets exactly as your doctor
has told you. If you are not sure, check with your doctor or
pharmacist.



Avoid alcohol whilst taking this medicine.



Swallow the tablets with water.



Doses:
• Adults over 20 years (including elderly):
10mg three times a day.
• Young adults 15-19 years:
60kg of body weight and over: 10mg three times a day.
30-59kg of body weight:
5mg three times a day.
• Children under 15 years:
not recommended.
• Diagnostic procedures:
a single dose of metoclopramide should be given 5-10
minutes before the examination.
Adults over 20 years: 10-20mg.
Young adults 15-19 years: 10mg.



If you have kidney or liver disease, you may be given a smaller
dose.



If you take more than you should



If you forget to take the tablets







If you stop taking the tablets














If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same
time, or you think a child may have swallowed any, contact
your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If
you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it
and then take the next dose at the right time.



If you notice any side effects, they get worse, or if you notice
any not listed, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5 How to store

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25ºC in a dry place and protected from light.
Do not use Metoclopramide tablets after the expiry date
stated on the label/carton/bottle. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Talk to your doctor before you stop taking the tablets and
follow their advice.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Metoclopramide tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Metoclopramide tablets and contact your
doctor at once if the following effects occur:
• Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome: excessive temperature,
drowsiness, rigid muscles, rapid breathing, restlessness and
uncontrolled movements. This is more likely to occur if you
are taking ‘neuroleptic’ medicines such as chlorpromazine or
haloperidol.
• Blood: your medicine may alter the numbers and types
of your blood cells, you may notice increased bruising,
nosebleeds, sore throats or infections. Your doctor may want
to give you a blood test.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side
effects or notice any other effects not listed:
• Severe allergic reactions such as swelling of the face, lips,
throat or tongue, difficulty breathing, very fast heart beat or
even loss of consciousness

6 Further information



What Metoclopramide tablets contain



What Metoclopramide tablets look like
and contents of the pack




• The active substance (the ingredient that makes
the tablet work) is 10.54mg of metoclopramide
hydrochloride.
• The other ingredients colloidal silica,
lactose, magnesium stearate, maize starch,
microcrystalline cellulose (E460).

Metoclopramide tablets are white uncoated
tablets.
Pack sizes are 28 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
Date of last revision: June 2011

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)