METHYSERGIDE 1MG TABLETS

Active substance: METHYSERGIDE MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Ref: 0906/210912/1/F

®

Deseril 1mg Tablets / Methysergide 1mg Tablets
(methysergide maleate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Deseril 1mg Tablets / Methysergide 1mg Tablets and
will be referred to as Deseril throughout this leaflet.
The information in this leaflet has been divided in to the following sections:
1 What Deseril is and what it is taken for
2 Check before you take Deseril
3 How to take Deseril
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Deseril
6 Further information

1

What Deseril is and what it is taken for

Deseril Tablets belongs to a group of medicines called antimigraine drugs.
Deseril is taken regularly by people who get migraines, cluster headaches or
vascular headaches (headaches caused by swelling in a vein in your head).
It reduces how often you get the headaches and makes them less severe.
Deseril should not be used to stop a headache once it has started.
Deseril can also be used to control diarrhoea in carcinoid syndrome (a rare
condition caused by a tumour in your appendix).

2

Before you take Deseril

Do not take Deseril:
* if you are allergic to methysergide maleate or any of the ingredients in
Deseril (see section 6 Further information)
* if you have high blood pressure
* if you suffer from, or have ever suffered from, heart or circulation problems
* if you have kidney, liver or lung problems
* if you have any urinary problems that make it difficult to pass water
* if you have collagen disease, such as arthritis
* if you have a severe bacterial infection
* if you have any swollen, tender or painful areas on your legs
* if you suffer from temporal arteritis (the main symptoms are headache and
scalp sensitivity and tender thickened scalp arteries)
* if you suffer from rare types of migraine (called hemiplegic or basilar
migraines).
* if you have a history of fibrosis affecting the lungs, stomach, kidneys or
heart.
Do not give Deseril to children.
If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your
doctor or pharmacist before you take Deseril.
Take special care with Deseril:
Before you take Deseril tell your doctor If:
* you have ever had a stomach ulcer
* you have ever suffered from severe weight loss or malnutrition.
Whilst you are taking Deseril your doctor will want you to have regular
check-ups.
If any of the above applies to you, or if you are not sure, speak to your
doctor or pharmacist before you take Deseril.

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
of the following medicines as they may interfere with Deseril:

* other medicines to treat or prevent migraines
- for example ergotamine, ergot alkaloids, sumatriptan, almotriptan,
eletriptan, frovatriptan, naratriptan, rizatriptan, zolmitriptan.
* some types of antibiotics (macrolide antibiotics)
- (used to treat infections) for example erythromycin and clarithromycin.
* HIV protease or reverse transcriptase inhibitors
- (used to treat HIV infection) for example ritonavir, indinavir, nelfinavir,
delaviridine.
* some medicines used to treat fungal infections (azole antifungals)
- for example ketoconazole and itraconazole.
* cimetidine
- used to treat stomach ulcers
* nicotine
- if you are a heavy smoker or using nicotine replacement therapy (for
example nicotine patches or gum).
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Taking with food and drink
You should take your tablets with food
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Deseril if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
breast-feeding. If you become pregnant whilst taking Deseril tell your
doctor immediately.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Taking Deseril may make your vision blurred or make you feel dizzy or less
alert than usual. If you are affected you should not drive or use machines
until the effect has worn off.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Deseril
Deseril contains:
lactose, which makes it unsuitable for people with lactase deficiency and
other conditions known as galactosaemia or glucose/galactose
malabsorption syndrome.

3

How to take Deseril

Always take Deseril exactly as your doctor has told you to. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and the elderly
Migraine or Cluster Headaches
The usual dosage for migraine or cluster headaches is 1 or 2 tablets three
times a day (a total of 3 to 6 tablets a day). You should start with one tablet
at bedtime; your doctor will alter your dose until the migraines are controlled
satisfactorily. You should take your tablets with food, usually at meal times.
After six months treatment, your doctor will arrange one month with no
treatment to assess your migraines. The dosage will be reduced over two to
three weeks
Carcinoid Syndrome
The usual dose for controlling diarrhoea in carcinoid syndrome is 12 to 20
tablets a day.

Ref: 0906/210912/1/B

®

Deseril 1mg Tablets / Methysergide 1mg Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
What to do if you take more Deseril than you should
If you (or someone else) accidentally takes too much of your medicine you
should tell your doctor immediately or go to your nearest casualty
department. Show any leftover medicines or the empty packet to the doctor.
If you forget to take Deseril
Do not worry. If you miss a dose, take another as soon as you remember,
unless it is almost time for your next dose (within 1-2 hours). Then go on as
before. DO NOT take a double dose.
If you stop taking Deseril
Do not stop taking Deseril suddenly as your symptoms may get worse.
If you want to stop taking Deseril ask your doctor who will tell you how to
reduce the dose gradually.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Deseril can cause side effects, although not everyone
gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you get any of the following:
* pain in your legs or arms
* an unexpected change in the amount of water you pass
* chest pains
* irregular heart beat
* difficulty in breathing
* numb or cold arms or legs
* severe stomach pain
* loss of vision
The more common side effects of Deseril include:
* feeling or being sick
* drowsiness
* stomach pains
* heartburn
Rarely you may suffer more serious side effects, such as:
* retention of fluid in the tissues which may lead to swelling
* difficulty in sleeping
* backache
* weight gain
* loss of hair
* leg cramps
* skin rashes
Very occasionally mental and behavioural changes have also occurred.
If any of the side effects gets worse, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell you doctor.

5

How to store Deseril

KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
blister strip.
* If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused medicine to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep
this medicine, if your doctor tells you to.
If your tablets become discoloured or
other signs
* deterioration, consult your pharmacist show any who will tell of what to
(chemist)
you
do.
Medicines should not be
via wastewater
* Ask your pharmacist howdisposed of of medicines no or household waste.
to dispose
longer required.
These measures will help protect the environment.

*
*

6

Further information

What this medicine contains:
Each tablet contains 1.33mg of methysergide maleate equivalent to 1mg
methysergide as the active ingredient. Inactive ingredients: maleic acid,
gelatin, stearic acid, talc, maize starch, lactose, gum acacia, sugar, titanium
dioxide, colloidal silica dioxide and carnauba wax.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Deseril is a white, round biconvex, sugar-coated tablet, plain on both sides.
Each blister contains 10 tablets, which comes in boxes of 60.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Sanico NV, 2300 Turnhout, Belgium and is
procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder:
Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/0906

Deseril 1mg Tablets / Methysergide 1mg Tablets

Deseril is a registered trademark of Novartis AG.
Revision date: 21/09/12

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)