MEROCAINE

Active substance: CETYLPYRIDINIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET

1
Reference: 102415 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 1.4mg, 10.0mg - 2014-10-23 - COA from RB 0.2

Package leaflet: Information for the user
MEROCAINE® LOZENGES
Benzocaine 10mg and Cetylpyridinium Chloride 1.4mg
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before taking Merocaine lozenges
• Keep this leaflet,you may wish to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
1.
What Merocaine lozenges are and what they are used for?
2.
Before taking Merocaine lozenges
3.
How to take Merocaine lozenges
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Merocaine lozenges
6.
Further information
What Merocaine Lozenges are and what they are used for?
These lozenges are for the temporary relief of pain and discomfort in sore throats and superficial mouth
infections. It is also used for symptomatic relief of pain and discomfort in more serious throat infections
such as tonsillitis and pharyngitis.
Before taking Merocaine Lozenges
Do not take…
• If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in this product. See ‘What these lozenges contain’ for the full
list of ingredients.
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugar, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
• If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
How to take Merocaine Lozenges
Adults and children 12 years and over:
• Allow a lozenge to dissolve slowly in the mouth.
• One lozenge every 2 hours as needed.
• Do not take more than 8 lozenges in 24 hours.
Children under 12 years:
• Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
If you take too many lozenges
If you take more of the lozenges than you should, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Possible side effects
As with all medicines, these lozenges can have side effects in some people.
• A blood condition called methaemoglobinaemia which can cause headache, breathlessness and blue-tinged
skin, may occur rarely. If you suffer this serious side effect, stop taking the lozenges and call your doctor or
local hospital immediately.
• Allergic reactions have been reported.
If symptom persist or are severe, or are accompanied by fever, headache, nausea and vomiting, tell your
doctor. If you feel you are reacting badly to this medicine in any way or notice any other side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
How to store this medicine
• Keep out of reach and sight of children.
• Do not store above 25°C.
• Do not use this product after the expiry date shown on the pack.
• If you find that you still have this medicine after its expiry date, return it to your local pharmacist who will
dispose of it properly.
2
Reference: 102415 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 1.4mg, 10.0mg - 2014-10-23 - COA from RB 0.2

Further Information
What Merocaine lozenges contain
Each lozenge contains 10mg of the active ingredient benzocaine and 1.4mg of the active ingredient
cetylpyridinium chloride.
Cetylpyridinium chloride has antibacterial properties and benzocaine acts as a local anaesthetic for the
symptomatic relief of throat irritations.
They also contain lime oil, lemon oil, sucrose granular, glucose liquid 80%, quinolone yellow (E104) and
indigo carmine (E132).
Each pack contains 24 lozenges.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and manufacturer:
Sanofi
One Onslow Street
Guildford
Surrey
GU1 4YS
UK
Tel: 0845 372 7101
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com

Date of revision: October 2014
© Sanofi, 2014

3
Reference: 102415 1.3.1.3 - Leaflet Text - PIL - 1.4mg, 10.0mg - 2014-10-23 - COA from RB 0.2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)