MENTHOLATUM DEEP HEAT RUB

Active substance: TURPENTINE OIL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. Nevertheless you still need to use Mentholatum
Deep Heat Rub carefully to get the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must see a doctor if your symptoms do not improve.
If any of the side effects become serious or if you notice any side effect not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub
3. How to use Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub
6. Further information

1. What Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub is and what it is used for
Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub is a non-greasy, pain relieving cream to be applied to the skin. It is
used for the relief of muscular pains and stiffness including:
Backache and lumbago
Sciatica (pain in the lower back and thigh)
Fibrositis (muscle tenderness or stiffness)
Rheumatic pain (in muscles tendons joints or bones)
Chilblains
Bruises
Sprains
Minor sports injuries

2.

Before you use Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub

Do not use Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub if you have an allergy
to any of the ingredients
(see end of Section 2 and Section 6)
to painkillers such as aspirin, ibuprofen and other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
(NSAIDs).

1

Do not use Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub on:
children under 5 years of age
your eyes or other sensitive areas. If this occurs wash away with plenty of clean water
broken or inflamed skin.
Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub is only for use on the skin. Do not take by mouth.
Take special care with Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub
See your doctor before using Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub if you:
are pregnant or breastfeeding
have asthma
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes any medicines you have bought without a prescription.
See your doctor before using Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub if you are taking
medicines that thin the blood or prevent clots (including aspirin)
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
See your doctor before using Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub
Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub contains:
propylene glycol which may cause skin irritation
wool fat (lanolin) and cetostearyl alcohol which may cause local skin reactions (eg. contact
dermatitis).
If irritation occurs, stop using the cream and speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

3.

How to use Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub

Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub is for adults and children over 5 years old. It can be used before or
after exercise.
always try on a small area first
gently massage a thin layer of Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub to the affected area until the
cream is rubbed in
apply Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub 2-3 times daily
always wash your hands immediately after use so that you do not transfer it to sensitive areas
such as your lips or eyes. If this occurs, wash away with plenty of clean water.
if your symptoms do not improve see your doctor
stop using Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub if you get excessive skin irritation or other unwanted
effects

2

Do not cover the skin with bandages, plasters or any other dressing. However, it is safe to cover
the skin with your clothes
If you use more Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub than you should
If you accidentally squeeze out too much cream use a tissue to wipe off any excess.
If you or a child accidentally swallow the cream contact your doctor or hospital immediately.
If you forget to use Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub
If you forget to use the cream apply Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub again when you remember. Do
not use the cream more than 3 times in one day.
4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
The following effects may occur, particularly if you have sensitive skin or if you use
Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub in hot weather or after a hot bath:
temporary skin redness
burning sensation
rashes
skin burns or blisters
Stop using Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub and tell your doctor if you experience excessive skin
irritation or other unwanted effects.
If any side effects get severe or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store below 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date which is printed on the tube and carton. The ‘expiry’ date refers
to the last day of that month.
Take any Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub that is out of date to a pharmacist for disposal.
6. Further information

What Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub contains
The active substances are:
Menthol
Eucalyptus oil

5.91%w/w
1.97%w/w

3

Methyl salicylate
Turpentine oil

12.80%w/w
1.47%w/w

The other ingredients are sodium cetostearyl sulphate, cetostearyl alcohol, propylene glycol, wool
fat (lanolin), liquid paraffin, Dowicil 200 and water (see the end of Section 2).
What Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub looks like and contents of the pack
Mentholatum Deep Heat Rub is a white cream. Each tube contains 35,42, 67 or 100g.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer:
The Mentholatum Company Limited, East Kilbride, G74 5PE, Scotland, UK.
Tel:01355 848484
PL 00189/5002R
For any information about the product please contact the manufacturer at the above address.
This leaflet was revised in December 2011.
DXXXX-X

4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)