Medication Guide App

MEDRONE TABLETS 2MG

Active substance: METHYLPREDNISOLONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
®

Tablets 2mg and 4mg

FRONT

methylprednisolone
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions please ask your
doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it to others. It may harm them even if their
symptoms are the same as yours
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your
doctor or pharmacist
In this leaflet:
1. What Medrone is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Medrone
3. How to take Medrone
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Medrone
6. Further information

Medrone Tablets contain methylprednisolone.
Methylprednisolone belongs to a group of medicines
called steroids. Their full name is corticosteroids.
Corticosteroids are produced naturally in your body and
are important for many body functions.
Boosting your body with extra corticosteroid such as
Medrone can help if your body cannot produce enough
corticosteroid due to problems with your adrenal glands
(e.g. adrenal insufficiency).
Corticosteroids can also help following surgery (e.g. organ
transplants), injuries or other stressful conditions. These
include inflammatory or allergic conditions affecting the:
• brain (e.g. meningitis)
• bowel and gut (e.g. ‘Crohn’s disease’ and ‘ulcerative
colitis’)
• blood or blood vessels (e.g. leukaemia)
• eye (e.g. optic neuritis, uveitis or iritis)
• joints (e.g. rheumatoid arthritis, rheumatic fever)
• lungs (e.g. asthma, tuberculosis)
• muscle (e.g. dermatomyositis and polymyositis)
• skin (e.g. eczema)
Medrone may be prescribed to treat conditions other than
those listed above.
Ask your doctor if you are unsure why you have been
given this medicine.

2. Before you take Medrone

BACK

Do not take Medrone if:
• You think you have ever suffered an allergic reaction,
or any other type of reaction after being given Medrone,

You must not stop taking Medrone suddenly, especially
if you :
• have had more than 6 mg Medrone daily for more
than 3 weeks;
• have been given high doses of Medrone (more than
32 mg daily) even if it was only for 3 weeks or less;
• have already had a course of corticosteroid tablets or
injections in the last year;
• already had problems with your adrenal glands
(adrenocortical insufficiency) before you started this
treatment;
• take repeat doses in the evening.
You will need to come off Medrone slowly to avoid
withdrawal symptoms. These symptoms may include
itchy skin, fever, muscle and joint pains, runny nose,
sticky eyes, loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, headache,
feeling tired, peeling skin and weight loss.
If your symptoms seem to return or get worse as your
dose of Medrone is reduced tell your doctor immediately.
Mental problems while taking Medrone
Mental health problems can happen while taking steroids
like Medrone (see also section 4, Possible Side Effects).
• These illnesses can be serious.
• Usually they start within a few days or weeks of
starting the medicine.
• They are more likely to happen at high doses.
• Most of these problems go away if the dose is lowered
or the medicine is stopped. However if the problems
do happen they might need treatment.
Talk to a doctor if you (or someone using this medicine)
shows any signs of mental problems. This is particularly
important if you are depressed, or might be thinking

about suicide. In a few cases mental problems have
happened when doses are being lowered or stopped.

4. Possible side effects
Like all steroids these tablets can cause side-effects,
although not everybody gets them. Your doctor will have
given you Medrone for a condition which if not treated
properly could become serious.
These side effects may occur with certain frequencies,
which are defined as follows:
• common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100
• not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data.
In certain medical conditions medicines like Medrone
(steroids) should not be stopped abruptly. If you suffer
from any of the following symptoms, seek IMMEDIATE
medical attention. Your doctor will then decide
whether you should continue taking your medicine:
common
• Burst or bleeding ulcers, symptoms of which are
stomach pain (especially if it seems to spread to your
back), bleeding from the back passage, black or
bloodstained stools and/or vomiting blood.
• Infections. This medicine can hide or change the
signs and symptoms of some infections, or reduce
your resistance to the infection, so that they are hard
to diagnose at an early stage. Symptoms might include
a raised temperature and feeling unwell. Symptoms
of a flare up of a previous TB infection could be
coughing blood or pain in the chest. Medrone may
also make you more likely to develop a severe infection.

any other steroid medicine or any of the ingredients
in Medrone tablets (Section 6 contains a list of the
ingredients). An allergic reaction may cause a skin rash
or reddening, swollen face or lips or shortness of breath.
• You have any serious fungal infection such as a
serious fungal infection in your lungs or oesophagus
(the tube that connects your mouth with your stomach)
or any other infection which is not being treated with
an antibiotic or antiviral medicine.
If you get a rash or another symptom of an infection tell
your doctor immediately.







Hypertension (high blood pressure).
Hypothyroidism (an under-active thyroid).
Kidney or liver disease.
Karposi’s sarcoma (a type of skin cancer).
Muscle problems (pain or weakness) have happened
while taking steroid medicines like Medrone in the past.
Myasthenia gravis (a condition causing tired and
weak muscles).
Osteoporosis (brittle bones).
Skin abscess.
Stomach ulcer or other serious stomach or intestinal
problems.
Thrombophlebitis - vein problems due to thrombosis
(clots in the veins) resulting in phlebitis (red, swollen
and tender veins).
Tuberculosis (TB) or if you have suffered tuberculosis
in the past.
Cushing’s disease (condition caused by an excess
of cortisol hormone in your body)
Brain injury due to trauma (injury)

Take special care before taking Medrone:
You must tell your doctor before you take this medicine
if you have any of the following conditions.
Your doctor may have to monitor your treatment more
closely, alter your dose or give you another medicine.
• Chickenpox, measles or shingles. If you think you
have been in contact with someone with chickenpox,
measles or shingles and you have not already had these
illnesses, or if you are unsure if you have had them.
• Worm infestation (e.g. threadworm)
• Severe depression or manic depression (bipolar
disorder). This includes having had depression before
while taking steroid medicines like Medrone, or having
a family history of these illnesses.
• Diabetes (or if there is a family history of diabetes).
• Fits or seizures.
• Glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye) or if there
is a family history of glaucoma.
• Herpes eye infection
• You recently suffered a heart attack.
• Heart problems, including heart failure.



Taking other medicines
Always tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
medicines (including any you have bought without a
prescription) as taking Medrone with other medicines
could be harmful.
You should tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following medicines which can affect the way Medrone
or the other medicine works:
• Acetazolamide - used to treat glaucoma and epilepsy
• Aminoglutethimide or Cyclophosphamide – used
for treating cancer
• Anticoagulants - used to ‘thin’ the blood such as

acenocoumarol, phenindione and warfarin
• Anticholinesterases - used to treat myasthenia
gravis (a muscle condition) such as distigmine and
neostigmine
• Antibiotics (such as erythromycin, clarithromycin and
troleandomycin)
• Aprepitant or fosaprepitant – used to prevent nausea
and vomiting
• Aspirin and non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines
(also called NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen used to treat
mild to moderate pain
• Barbiturates, carbamezipine, phenytoin and
primidone – used to treat epilepsy
• Carbenoxolone and cimetidine - used for heartburn
and acid indigestion
• Ciclosporin - used to treat conditions such as severe
rheumatoid arthritis, severe psoriasis or following an
organ or bone marrow transplant
• Digoxin - used for heart failure and/or an irregular
heart beat
• Diltiazem or mibefradil – used for heart problems
or high blood pressure
• Diuretics – sometimes called water tablets.
• Ethinylestridiol and norethisterone – an oral
contraceptive
• Indinavir or ritonavir – used to treat HIV infections
• Ketoconazole or itraconazole – used to treat fungal
infections
• Pancuronium or vercuronium – or other medicines
called neuromuscular blocking agents which are used
in some surgical procedures
• Rifampicin and rifabutin – antibiotics used to treat
tuberculosis (TB)

not known
• Allergic reactions, such as skin rash, swelling of the
face or wheezing and difficulty breathing. This type
of side effect is rare, but can be serious.
• Pancreatitis, stomach pain spreading to your back,
possibly accompanied by vomiting, shock and loss of
consciousness.
• Pulmonary embolus (blood clots in the lung),
symptoms include sudden sharp chest pain,
breathlessness and coughing up blood.
• Raised pressure within the skull of children
(pseudotumour cerebri) symptoms of which are
headaches with vomiting, lack of energy and
drowsiness. This side-effect usually occurs after
treatment is stopped.
• Thrombophlebitis (blood clots or thrombosis in a leg
vein), symptoms of which include painful swollen, red
and tender veins.

• Increased numbers of white blood cells (leucocytosis).
• Low blood pressure
Body water and salts
common
• Swelling and high blood pressure, caused by increased
levels of water and salt content.
• Cramps and spasms, due to the loss of potassium
your body. In rare cases this can lead to congestive
heart failure (when the heart cannot pump properly).
Digestive system
not known
• Nausea (feeling sick) or vomiting (being sick).
• Ulcers, inflammation or thrush in the oesophagus (the
tube that connects your mouth with your stomach),
which can cause discomfort on swallowing.
• Indigestion.
• Bloated stomach.
• Abdominal pain.
• Diarrhoea.
• Persistent hiccups, especially when high doses are taken.
Eyes
common
• Damage to the optic nerve or cataracts (indicated by
failing eyesight).
not known
• Glaucoma (raised pressure within the eye, causing
pain in the eyes and headaches).
• Swollen optic nerve (papilloedema, indicated by sight
disturbance).
• Thinning of the clear part at the front of the eye
(cornea) or of the white part of the eye (sclera).
• Worsening of viral or fungal eye infections.
• Protruding of the eyeballs (exophthalmos).

Hormone and metabolic system
common
• Slowing of normal growth in infants, children and
adolescents which may be permanent.
• Round or moon-shaped face (Cushingoid facies).
not known
• Irregular or no periods in women.
• Increased hair on the body and face in women
(hirsutism).
• Increased appetite and weight gain.
• Diabetes or worsening of existing diabetes.
• Prolonged therapy can lead to lower levels of some
hormones which in turn can cause low blood pressure
and dizziness. This effect may persist for months.
• The amount of certain chemicals (enzymes) called
alanine transaminase, aspartate transaminase and
alkaline phosphatase that help the body digest drugs
and other substances in your body may be raised
after treatment with a corticosteroid. The change is
usually small and the enzyme levels return to normal
after your medicine has cleared naturally from your
system. You will not notice any symptoms if this
happens, but it will show up if you have a blood test.
Immune system
not known
• Increased susceptibility to infections which can hide
or change normal reactions to skin tests, such as that
for tuberculosis.
Muscles and bones
common
• Muscle weakness or wasting.
not known
• Brittle bones (bones that break easily).

If you experience any of the following side effects,
or notice any other unusual effects not mentioned in
this leaflet, tell your doctor straight away:
Blood, heart and circulation
common
• High blood pressure, symptoms of which are
headaches, or generally feeling unwell.
not known
• Problems with the pumping of your heart (heart failure)
symptoms of which are swollen ankles, difficulty in
breathing and palpitations (awareness of heart beat)
or irregular beating of the heart, irregular or very fast
or slow pulse.










• Tacrolimus – used following an organ transplant to
prevent rejection of the organ
• Vaccines - tell your doctor or nurse if you have
recently had, or are about to have any vaccination.
You should not have ‘live’ vaccines while using this
medicine. Other vaccines may be less effective

3. How to take Medrone

If you are taking long term medication(s)
If you are being treated for diabetes, high blood pressure
or water retention (oedema) tell your doctor as he/she
may need to adjust the dose of the medicines used to
treat these conditions.

Steroid Cards
Remember to always carry a Steroid Treatment Card.
Make sure your doctor or pharmacist has filled out
the details of your medicine, including the dose and
how long you will require steroid treatment.
You should show your steroid card to anyone who gives
you treatment (such as a doctor, nurse or dentist) while
you are taking Medrone, and for 3 months after you stop
taking the tablets.
If you are admitted to hospital for any reason always tell
your doctor or nurse that you are taking Medrone. You
can also wear a medic-alert bracelet or pendant to let
medical staff know that you are taking a steroid if you
have an accident or become unconscious.

• Broken bones or fractures.
• Breakdown of bone due to poor circulation of blood,
this causes pain in the hip.
• Joint pain or joint problems.
• Torn muscle tendons causing pain and/or swelling.
• Muscle pain, cramps or spasms.
Nervous system
Steroids including methylprednisolone can cause serious
mental health problems.
These are common in both adults and children. They can
affect about 5 in every 100 people taking medicines like
methylprednisolone.
• Feeling depressed, including thinking about suicide.
• Feeling high (mania) or moods that go up and down.
• Feeling anxious, having problems sleeping, difficulty
in thinking or being confused and losing your memory.
• Feeling, seeing or hearing things which do not exist.
Having strange and frightening thoughts, changing
how you act or having feelings of being alone.
not known
• Irritability
• Fits
• Dizziness, a feeling of dizziness or ‘spinning’
• Headache
Skin
common
• Acne.
• Poor wound healing.
• Thinning of skin.
not known
• Stretch marks.
• Bruising.
• Sweating.

Before you have any operation tell your doctor, dentist
or anesthetist that you are taking Medrone.
If you require a test to be carried out by your doctor
or in hospital it is important that you tell the doctor or
nurse that you are taking Medrone. This medicine can
affect the results of some tests.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
You must tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you
might be pregnant or are trying to become pregnant as
this medicine could slow the baby’s growth.
Tell your doctor if you are breast feeding as small amounts
of corticosteroid medicines may get into breast milk.
Important information about the ingredients of Medrone
Sugar intolerance - these tablets contain two sugars
called lactose and sucrose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, tell
your doctor before taking this medicine.
Medrone 2mg tablets also contain the colour E123 which
can cause allergic reactions.

Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take and
when to take them. This information can also be found
on the pharmacy label placed on the tablet container.
If you are not sure how to take this medicine ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Adults
The normal daily dose is between 4 mg and 360 mg per
day, depending on your condition and how severe it is.
Your doctor will prescribe the lowest dose possible.
Your doctor may tell you to take your daily dose all in one
go, split your daily dose throughout the day, or take it
every other day at 8.00am.
Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water.
Do not eat grapefruit or drink grapefruit juice while taking
Medrone.
If you are being given Medrone because your body cannot






make its own corticosteroids, your doctor may also want
you to take a second type of steroid to help your salt
balance.
Your doctor may prescribe a higher dose at the start of
your treatment to bring your condition under control.
When your doctor is happy that your condition has improved
your dose will be reduced gradually. Normally the dose
will be reduced by not more than 2 mg every 7 to 10 days.
Elderly:
Your doctor may want to see you more regularly to check
how you are getting on with your tablets.
Children:
Corticosteroids can affect growth in children so your
doctor will prescribe the lowest dose that will be effective
for your child. Your doctor may tell you to give your child
this medicine on every other day.
If you take more Medrone than you should
It is important that you do not take more tablets than you
are told to take. If you accidentally take too many tablets,
seek medical attention straight away.
If you forget to take your Medrone
Wait and take the next dose as normal. Do not take a
dose to make up for the forgotten one but tell your doctor
or pharmacist what had happened.
Stopping/reducing the dose of your Medrone
Your doctor will decide when it is time to stop your dose.
You will find more about MEDRONE on the
back of this leaflet

Itchy skin.
Rash or redness of skin.
Hives (red itchy swellings).
Dilation of small blood vessels on the surface of the
skin (red spider veins).
• Red, brown or purple, pin point, round spots.
• Brown/purple/red raised patches on the skin or inside
the mouth (Kaposi’s sarcoma).
Other side effects
not known
• feeling unwell.
• feeling tired.
It is important if you are to have a blood test that you tell
the doctor or nurse that you have been given treatment
with Medrone.
If you experience any of the side effects listed above
tell your doctor straight away.

6. Further information

5. How to store Medrone

Manufacturer
Medrone Tablets are made by:
Pharmacia & Upjohn SpA, Via del Commercio,
63046 Marino del Tronto, Italy.

Medrone tablets should not be used after the expiry date
‘EXP’ shown on the carton and blister strip.
Keep your blister strips securely in the outer carton. If
your medicine is out of date take it to your pharmacist
who will dispose of it safely.
Keep your medicine in a safe place where children cannot
reach or see it.
Store your medicine in a cool place below 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help protect the
environment.

4202578.06.0

Medrone

1. What Medrone is and what it is
used for

What Medrone tablets contain
Medrone tablets 2 mg contain 2 mg methylprednisolone.
Medrone tablets 4 mg contain 4 mg methylprednisolone.
The tablets also contain lactose, sucrose, maize starch
and calcium stearate.
Medrone Tablets 2 mg also contains the colours E123
and E127.
What Medrone tablets look like and contents of the pack
Medrone Tablets 2 mg are pink, oval and single scored.
Medrone Tablets 4 mg are white oval and single scored.
Your pack contains 30 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
The company authorised to sell Medrone Tablets:
Pfizer Limited, Ramsgate Road, Sandwich,
Kent CT13 9NJ.

Company contact address:
For further information on your medicine contact Medical
Information at the following address: Pfizer Limited,
Walton Oaks, Dorking Road Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 7NS.
Tel: 01304 616161.
The Leaflet was last approved in April 2012.
Ref: MD 5_0

4202578.06.0

Patient Information Leaflet

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)