MEBEVERINE TABLETS BP 135MG

Active substance: MEBEVERINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PAGE 1: FRONT FACE (INSIDE OF REEL)

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION
FOR THE USER

Pharma code 416

(Main)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious,
or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Mebeverine is and what it is
used for
2. Before you take Mebeverine
3. How to take Mebeverine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Mebeverine
6. Further information

1

WHAT MEBEVERINE IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Mebeverine is an anti-spasm drug.
Mebeverine is used to treat:
• spasms in the gut
• irritable bowel syndrome and other
similar conditions.

2

BEFORE YOU TAKE
MEBEVERINE

Do NOT take Mebeverine if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to
mebeverine hydrochloride or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine
• have paralytic ileus (paralysis of part
of the gut).
Take special care with Mebeverine
Talk to your doctor before you start to
take this medicine if you:
• suffer from acute porphyria (an
enzyme deficiency).
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if
you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or breast-feeding, ask your
doctor for advice before taking this
medicine.
Driving and using machines
Mebeverine is not known to affect your
ability to drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of
the ingredients of Mebeverine
Patients who are intolerant to lactose and
sucrose should note that Mebeverine
Tablets contain a small amount of lactose
and sucrose. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
You should also note that Mebeverine
contains propylene glycol (E1520), which
may cause alcohol-like symptoms and the
preservative methyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E218), which may cause delayed allergic
reactions, mainly affecting the skin.

3

HOW TO TAKE MEBEVERINE

Always take Mebeverine exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. The tablets should be swallowed
preferably with a drink of water.
The usual dose is:
Adults (including the elderly):
1 tablet three times a day preferably
about 20 minutes before eating.
After several weeks, once the desired
effect has been achieved, your doctor
may gradually reduce your dose.
Children and adolescents under 18
years of age:
Mebeverine is not recommended.
If you take more Mebeverine than you
should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of
the tablets all together, or if you think a
child has swallowed any of the tablets,
contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or your doctor immediately.

Top of page cut-off to middle of registration mark: 21mm. Registration Pitch: 210mm -0.45mm (Sheet depth / cut-off length: 210mm)

MEBEVERINE 135 mg
TABLETS BP

PAGE 2: REAR FACE (OUTSIDE OF REEL)

Please take this leaflet, any remaining
tablets and the container with you to the
hospital or doctor so that they know
which tablets were consumed.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

If you forget to take Mebeverine
If you forget to take a tablet, take one as
FURTHER INFORMATION
soon as you remember, unless it is nearly
time to take the next one. Do not take a
What Mebeverine Tablets contain:
double dose to make up for a forgotten
• The active ingredient is mebeverine
dose. Take the remaining doses at the
hydrochloride.
correct time.
• The other ingredients are lactose
monohydrate, potato starch, sodium
If you stop taking Mebeverine
starch glycolate, povidone K30,
Do not stop taking your medicine without
purified talc (E553), magnesium
talking to your doctor first even if you
stearate (E572). The tablet coating
feel better.
contains: sucrose, purified talc (E553),
calcium carbonate, macro glyceryl
If you have any further questions on the
ricinoleate, titanium dioxide (E171),
use of this product, ask your doctor or
acacia, magnesium stearate, methyl
pharmacist.
parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and
white beeswax (E901). The printing ink
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
contains: shellac, black iron oxide
(E172) and propylene glycol (E1520).
Like all medicines, Mebeverine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets What Mebeverine Tablets look like and
them.
contents of the pack:
• Mebeverine Tablets are white or
If the following happens, stop taking the
almost white, biconvex, sugar coated
tablets and tell your doctor immediately
tablets. They are plain on one side and
or go to the casualty department at your
printed 135/4301 on the reverse.
nearest hospital:
• Mebeverine Tablets are available in
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the
pack sizes of 7, 10, 14, 21, 28, 30, 56,
lips, face or neck leading to severe
60, 84, 90, 100, 110, 112, 120, 150, 160
difficulty in breathing; skin rash or
and 168 tablets.
hives).
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
This is a very serious but rare side effect.
You may need urgent medical attention Marketing Authorisation Holder and
or hospitalisation.
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation holder: TEVA
If you notice any other side effects,
UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised: May 2011

6

4

5

HOW TO STORE MEBEVERINE

Keep out of the reach and sight of
children. Mebeverine Tablets should be
stored in a dry place at or below 20°C
protected from light in the package or
container supplied. Do not transfer them
to another container. Do not use
Mebeverine after the expiry date that is
stated on the outer packaging.
The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

PL 00289/0095

TEVA UK Limited

63134-Y

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)