MAGNESIUM SULPHATE BP INJECTION 1G/10ML

Active substance: MAGNESIUM SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Package leaflet: information for the user

Magnesium Sulphate BP Injection 1g/10ml
Magnesium Sulphate BP

C9132300000

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start are
given this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Magnesium Sulphate Injection is and what it is used
for
2. Before you are given Magnesium Sulphate Injection
3. How Magnesium Sulphate Injection will be given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Magnesium Sulphate Injection
6. Further information

1. What Magnesium Sulphate Injection is and
what it is used for
Magnesium Sulphate Injection is used to treat low levels of
magnesium in the blood.

2. Before you are given Magnesium Sulphate
Injection
You should not be given Magnesium Sulphate Injection if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Magnesium Sulphate or
to any of the other ingredients in this medicine, listed in
section 6 of this leaflet.
• you suffer from heart problems
• you suffer from kidney failure
Take special care with Magnesium Sulphate Injection if:
• you suffer from any any breathing problems
• you suffer from kidney problems
If any of the above apply to you or your child please tell your
doctor or nurse before you are given Magnesium Sulphate
Injection
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Medicines which may interact with Magnesium Sulphate
Injection include:
• CNS depressants (medicines that act on the nervous
system to cause drowsiness)
• digitalis (a medicine used to treat heart problems)
• neuromuscular blocking drugs (medicines used to stop
movement during surgery)
• barium (a medicine used when having an X-ray)
• nifedipine (a medicine used to treat high blood pressure)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Magnesium crosses the placenta and can cause muscle
problems, low blood pressure and breathing problems in the
baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or if you are breast-feeding, before being given
Magnesium Sulphate Injection.
Driving and using machines
There are no known effects of Magnesium Sulphate Injection
on driving and using machines.

3. How Magnesium Sulphate Injection will be
given
Your doctor will give Magnesium Sulphate Injection to you
into a vein (intravenous).
Adults, children and the elderly
The usual dose is 35-50 mmol diluted in 1 litre of 5% Glucose
Intravenous Infusion BP or 0.9%w/v Sodium Chloride Injection
BP, given over a period of 12-24 hours.
Patients suffering from kidney problems will need a reduced
dose.
If you are given too much or too little Magnesium
Sulphate Injection
As this medicine will be given to you whilst you are in hospital,
it is unlikely that you will be given too much or too little,
however, tell your doctor if you have any concerns.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Magnesium Sulphate Injection can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• shock, symptoms of which include sweating, fainting and a
fluttering heartbeat
• slowed reflexes
• flushing
• temporarily low blood pressure
• low body temperature
• slow or irregular heartbeat
• feeling or being sick
• feeling thirsty
• drowsiness
• confusion
• muscle weakness
• slowed breathing
• coma
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or nurse.

5. How to store Magnesium Sulphate Injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This Magnesium Sulphate Injection should not be used after
the expiry date which is printed on the carton and ampoule
label. The doctor or nurse will check that the expiry date on
the label has not been passed before administering the
injection to you. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Store below 25°C.

6. Further Information
What Magnesium Sulphate Injection contains
The active substance is Magnesium Sulphate 10%w/v.
The other ingredient is Water for Injections.
What Magnesium Sulphate Injection looks like and
contents of the pack
Magnesium Sulphate Injection is a clear, colorless solution
supplied in 2ml or 10ml ampoules. Each pack contains 10
ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Bampton Road,
Harold Hill
Romford RM3 8UG
England
Date of last revision:
PL 01883/6136R

C9132300000

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)