Skip to Content

MADOPAR CR 125 CAPSULES

Active substance: LEVODOPA

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
MADOPAR® CR ‘125’ CAPSULES
MODOPAR® CR ‘125’ CAPSULES
( levodopa and benserazide (as hydrochloride) )

 Antacids (used for stomach acid if you have indigestion).
 Metoclopramide (used to treat problems with digestion).
 Phenothiazines - such as chlorpromazine, promazine and

prochloroperazine (used to treat mental illness).
 Thioxanthenes - such as flupentixol and zuclopenthixol (used to

This product is available in the above names but will be referred to as
Madopar CR throughout this leaflet.

treat mental illness).
 Butyrophenones - such as haloperidol and benperidol (used to treat

mental illness).
Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Madopar CR is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Madopar CR
3. How to take Madopar CR
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Madopar CR
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Madopar CR is and what it is used for

Madopar CR capsules contain two medicines called levodopa and
benserazide. They are used to treat Parkinson’s disease.
People with Parkinson’s disease do not have enough dopamine in
certain parts of their brains. This can result in slow movements, stiff
muscles and tremor.
Madopar CR works like this:
 In your body the levodopa is changed into dopamine. Dopamine is
the active medicine that is needed in your brain to help
Parkinson’s disease.
 The benserazide allows more of the levodopa you take to get into
your brain, before it is changed into dopamine.
The capsules are designed to release the medicines into your body
slowly. This is why they are called ‘CR’ which stands for ‘controlled
release’.
2.

 Diazepam (used to treat anxiety and insomnia).
 Tetrabenazine (used to help problems controlling your muscle

movement).
 Papaverine (used to improve blood flow around the body).
 Treatment for high blood pressure (hypertension), in particular

reserpine.
 ‘Sympathomimetics’ – such as epinephrine, norepinephrine and

isoproterenol (used to treat problems with your heart or asthma).
 Amphetamines - medicines used for attention deficit disorder,

feeling sleepy during the day (narcolepsy) or to help control
appetite and weight gain.
 Strong painkillers – such as codeine or morphine.
Operations
If you are going to have an operation, tell the doctor that you are taking
Madopar CR. This is because you may need to stop taking it before
you have a general anaesthetic.
Tests
If you need to have tests on your blood or urine, tell the doctor or nurse
that you are taking Madopar CR. This is because the medicine may
affect the results of some tests.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Madopar CR if you are pregnant, trying to get pregnant or
breast-feeding. This is because Madopar CR may affect your baby. It
is important for women to use contraception while taking the medicine.
If you get pregnant while taking Madopar CR, talk to your doctor
straight away.
Driving and using machines
Talk to your doctor about driving and using machines or tools, when
you take Madopar CR. This is because one of the medicines in
Madopar CR, levodopa, can make you feel very sleepy. This can
happen very quickly, even during the day. You must not drive or use
machines if this happens to you. If you are in any doubt about whether
you can do a particular activity, talk to your doctor.

What you need to know before you take Madopar CR
3.

Do not take Madopar CR if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to levodopa, benserazide or any
of the other ingredients of Madopar CR (listed in Section 6:
Contents of the pack and other information).
 You have a problem with the pressure in your eyes called
‘narrow-angle glaucoma’.
 You have serious problems with your kidneys, liver or heart.
 You have a serious problem with your hormones, such as an
overactive thyroid gland.
 You have a severe mental problem which may make you
distressed and anxious, or may make you lose contact with reality
and become unable to think and judge clearly.
 You have depression and have taken a medicine called a
‘non-selective monoamine oxidase inhibitor’ (MAOI) in the last 14
days. These medicines include isocarboxazid and phenelzine. See
the section on ‘Other medicines and Madopar’.
 You are pregnant or trying to become pregnant. See the section on
‘Pregnancy and breast-feeding’.
 You are under 25 years of age. This is because your bones may
not have finished developing.
 You have ever had skin cancer.
Do not take Madopar CR if any of the above applies to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take Madopar
CR.

How to take Madopar CR

Always take Madopar CR exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor if you are not sure. How much you take
and when you take it is different for different people.
 Swallow the capsules whole with a little water (do not crush or
chew them).
 Take them with or without food.
Patients NOT already treated with levodopa:
 The usual starting dose is 1 capsule (100 mg levodopa), three

times a day with meals.
 The starting dose should not be more than 6 capsules (600 mg

levodopa) a day.
 Your doctor will then increase your dose every 2 to 3 days until

they find the right dose for you.
 Some people may also need to take another medicine for

Parkinson’s disease with their first morning dose of Madopar CR.
This is because Madopar CR releases the medicines slowly into
the body.
Patients already treated with levodopa:
 Your doctor will start by giving you one Madopar CR capsule to

replace each 100 mg of levodopa you have been taking.
 Your doctor will then increase your dose every 2 to 3 days until

they find the right dose for you. This may take up to 4 weeks.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Madopar CR if:
 You have a problem with the pressure in your eyes called
‘wide-angle glaucoma’.
 You have problems with your hormones, kidneys, lungs or liver.
 You have diabetes (high blood sugar).
 You have heart problems, particularly an uneven heart beat
(arrhythmia) or you have had a heart attack.
 You have any mental illness, such as depression.
 You have a ‘peptic ulcer’, an ulcer in your stomach, or in the tube
leading from it (‘duodenal ulcer’).
 You have something called ‘osteomalacia’ which causes problems
with the strength of your bones.
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices you are developing
urges or cravings to behave in ways that are unusual for you or you
cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to carry out certain
activities that could harm yourself or others. These behaviours are
called impulse control disorders and can include addictive gambling,
excessive eating or spending, an abnormally high sex drive or an
increase in sexual thoughts or feelings. Your doctor may need to
review your treatments.
If any of the above apply to you, or if you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before you take Madopar CR.
Other medicines and Madopar CR
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy
without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is because Madopar
CR can affect the way some medicines work. Also some other
medicines can affect the way Madopar CR works.
Do not take Madopar CR if you have taken a medicine for depression
called a ‘non-selective monoamine oxidase inhibitor’ (MAOI) in the last
14 days. These medicines include isocarboxazid and phenelzine. If this
applies to you, do not take Madopar CR and ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking the
following medicines:
 Other medicines for Parkinson’s disease, such as amantadine,
‘anticholinergics’ called orphenadrine and benzhexol, ‘dopamine
agonists’ called pergolide and ropinirole and a ‘COMT inhibitor’
called entacaprone.
 Ferrous sulfate (used to treat low levels of iron in the blood).

 At the start of treatment your condition may become worse, until

the right dose is found for you. Your doctor may want to supervise
you closely during this time.
If you forget to take Madopar CR
 If you forget to take a dose, skip the missed dose. Then take the

next dose when it is due.
 Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make

up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Madopar CR
You must not stop taking your capsules without talking to your doctor
first. This is because if you stop taking the capsules suddenly it can
cause something called ‘neuroleptic malignant-like syndrome’ (NMLS).
Early signs include increased shaking, sudden high body temperature
and muscle problems including stiffness and trouble with balance and
keeping upright (postural instability) especially if seen with sweating,
paleness and fast heart beat. NMLS can be life threatening.
If the above apply to you, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away.
If you take more Madopar CR than you should
If you take more Madopar CR than you should, talk to a doctor or go to
a hospital straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. The
following effects may happen if you have taken more capsules than
you should: changes in your heart beat, confusion, difficulty sleeping,
feeling or being sick and unusual movements of different parts of the
body that you cannot control.
If someone else takes your Madopar CR capsules by mistake, they
should talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide