MAALOX PLUS

Active substance: SIMETICONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Aluminium Hydroxide,
Magnesium Hydroxide, Simeticone
Effective relief of
Trapped wind

Heartburn

Oral
suspension

180 ml
4819280A

Indigestion

LEMON
FLAVOUR

Maalox
Plus
#180 ml

Contents: 180ml suspension

Each 5ml contains: Dried aluminium hydroxide
gel 220mg, magnesium hydroxide 195mg and
simeticone 25mg.
For oral use.
Effective relief of
Trapped wind
Heartburn
Indigestion
Read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.
SHAKE WELL BEFORE USE
Dosage: For details of dosage regimen refer to the
enclosed leaflet.
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Also contains: Methylparaben (E218),
Propylparaben (E216) and Sorbitol (E420).
Consult your doctor: If you are pregnant,
breast-feeding or are taking any other medicines
before taking Maalox Plus.
Storage: Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not freeze
MA Holder: Sanofi, One Onslow Street, Guildford,
Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
PL 04425/0382

OPEN

4819330A

stomach pain

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR
THE USER

Maalox Plus
Suspension
dried aluminium
hydroxide gel
220 mg/5 ml
magnesium hydroxide
195 mg/5 ml
simeticone 25 mg/5 ml

BN:

Is this leaflet hard
to see or read?
Phone 01483 505515
for help
Read all of this leaflet
carefully because it
contains important
information for you
This medicine is available
without a prescription.
However, you still need to
use Maalox Plus carefully to
get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may
need to read it again

• Ask your pharmacist if you
need more information
or advice
• You must contact a doctor
if your symptoms worsen
or do not improve
• If any of the side effects
gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist
In this leaflet:
1. What Maalox Plus is and
what it is used for
2. Before you take Maalox
Plus

3.
4.
5.
6.

How to take Maalox Plus
Possible side effects
How to store Maalox Plus
Further Information

1. What Maalox
Plus is and what
it is used for

i

Maalox Plus contains three
different medicines:
• The first two medicines are
called dried aluminium
hydroxide gel and
magnesium hydroxide.
They belong to a group of
medicines called antacids

• The other medicine is
called simeticone. It
belongs to a group of
medicines called antifoaming agents
Maalox Plus is used for:
• The relief of indigestion
(dyspepsia)
• Heartburn
• Wind (flatulence)
Maalox Plus works by
lowering the amount of acid
in your stomach. The antifoaming agent in Maalox
Plus helps to remove gas
from your stomach.

2. Before you take
Maalox Plus
Do not take
Maalox Plus if:
You are allergic
(hypersensitive) to dried
aluminium hydroxide
gel, magnesium
hydroxide, simeticone
or any of the other
ingredients in Maalox
Plus (see Section 6:
Further Information)
Signs of an allergic
reaction include: a rash,
swallowing or breathing

problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or
tongue
You are feeling very weak
and have no energy
(debilitated)
You have kidney disease
You have low levels
of phosphate (called
‘hypophosphataemia’).
This is shown up in blood
tests.
Do not take this medicine
if any of the above apply
to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking
Maalox Plus.

Taking other
medicines
Please tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken
any other medicines. This
includes medicines you
buy without a prescription,
including herbal medicines.
Maalox Plus should not
be taken at the same time
as other medicines. This
is because Maalox Plus
can affect the way other
medicines work. If Maalox
Plus is taken within one

hour of any other medicine,
it can affect the uptake
of that medicine into the
blood.
Pregnancy and
breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking
this medicine if:
• You are pregnant, might
become pregnant,
or think you may be
pregnant.
• You are breastfeeding or planning
to breast-feed

stomach pain

Each 5ml contains: Dried aluminium
hydroxide gel 220mg, magnesium
hydroxide 195mg and simeticone 25mg.
For oral use.
Effective relief of
Trapped wind
Heartburn
Indigestion
Read the enclosed leaflet carefully
before use.
SHAKE WELL BEFORE USE
Dosage: For details of dosage regimen refer
to the enclosed leaflet.
If symptoms persist, consult your doctor
or pharmacist.
Also contains: Methylparaben (E218),
Propylparaben (E216) and Sorbitol (E420).
Consult your doctor: If you are pregnant,
breast-feeding or are taking any other
medicines before taking Maalox Plus.
Storage: Keep out of the sight and reach of
children. Do not freeze.
MA Holder: Sanofi, One Onslow Street,
Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
PL 04425/0382

EXP:

BACK LABEL 46 x 63 mm
BRAILLE TEXT

Important information
about some of the
ingredients of Maalox Plus
• Maalox Plus contains
methylparaben (E218)
and propylparaben
(E216). These may cause
an allergic reaction. This
allergy may happen some
time after taking this
medicine. Signs of an
allergic reaction include:
breathing problems with
wheezing and tightness
in your chest (called
‘bronchospasm’)
• Maalox Plus contains
sorbitol (E420). If you have

been told by your doctor
that you cannot tolerate
or digest some sugars,
talk to your doctor before
taking this medicine
3. How to take
Maalox Plus
Taking this medicine
• Shake well before use
• Take this medicine by
mouth
Adults including the elderly
• Take one to two 5ml
spoonfuls 4 times each day
• Take 20 minutes to 1
hour after meals and at
bedtime

• Alternatively, take as
directed by your doctor
Children aged 12 to 18 years
• Give your child one to two
5 ml spoonfuls 4 times
each day
• Give this medicine 20
minutes to 1 hour after
meals and at bedtime
• Alternatively give as
directed by your doctor
Children aged 5 to 12 years
• Give your child a maximum
of one 5 ml spoonful 3 to 4
times each day
• Give this medicine 20
minutes to 1 hour after
meals and at bedtime

• Alternatively give as
directed by your doctor
Children 2 to 5 years old
• Do not give your child more
than one 5 ml spoonful
three times each day
• Give this medicine 20
minutes to 1 hour after
meals or at bedtime
• Alternatively give as
directed by your doctor
If the symptoms do not go
away, talk to your doctor.
If you take more Maalox
Plus than you should
Talk to your doctor or go
to a hospital straight away.

Remember to take any
medicine that is left with
you so the doctor knows
what you have taken.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Maalox
Plus can cause side effects,
although not everybody
gets them.
Tell your doctor or
pharmacist if any of the
following side effects get
serious or lasts longer than
a few days. Also tell them if
you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet:

• Constipation
• Diarrhoea
These side effects can
happen, but are not
common.
5. How to store
Maalox Plus
Keep this medicine in a safe
place where children cannot
see or reach it.
Do not use Maalox Plus
after the expiry date which
is stated on this leaflet after
EXP. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Do not freeze.
Medicines should not be

disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no
longer required. These
measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Further Information
What Maalox Plus
contains
• Each bottle contains
the following active
substances in each 5ml
of suspension: 220mg
of dried aluminium
hydroxide gel, 195mg of
magnesium hydroxide

and 25mg of simeticone
• The other ingredients
are: methylparaben
(E218), propylparaben
(E216), microcrystalline
cellulose, sodium
carboxymethylcellulose,
methylcellulose,
hydroxypropylcellulose,
hydrogen peroxide, citric
acid, sodium saccharin,
sorbitol (E420), natural
lemon concentrate, swiss
cream flavour and water
What Maalox Plus looks like
and contents of the pack
Maalox Plus is a white

suspension with the odour
and taste of lemon and is
available in a plastic bottle.
Each bottle contains 100,
180, 200, 250, 300, 355 or
500mls with security caps or
alternative polypropylene
closure or in 10 ml sachets.
Not all pack sizes may be
available.
Marketing Authorisation
Holder
Sanofi,
One Onslow Street, Guildford,
Surrey, GU1 4YS UK
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432

email:
uk-medicalinformation@
sanofi.com
Manufacturer
Sanofi-aventis S.p.A.
Viale Europa, 11
Origgio (VA), Italy
This leaflet does not contain
all the information about
your medicine. If you have
any questions or are not
sure about anything, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last
revised in 08/2012
© Sanofi, 1989 – 2012

Maalox
Plus
#180 ml
Cod.

283661

Maalox *
plus
N

T

A

C

I

D

59849I

FAST RELIEF OF
INDIGESTION, HEARTBURN,
AND TRAPPED WIND
FRESH LEMONY TASTE
500 ml SUSPENSION

42677-C - RP481892A

A



Contents: 500 ml Suspension
dried aluminium hydroxide gel 220 mg/5 ml
magnesium hydroxide 195 mg/5 ml
simeticone 25 mg/5 ml
Fast relief of indigestion, heartburn and trapped
wind
For oral use
For details of dosage regimen refer to enclosed
leaflet. SHAKE WELL BEFORE USE
Also contains: methylparaben (E218),
propylparaben (E216) and sorbitol (E420).
See enclosed leaflet for further information.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not freeze
Always read the leaflet before taking this
medicine.
MA Holder: sanofi-aventis, One Onslow Street,
Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
PL 04425/0382

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Maalox Plus Suspension
dried aluminium hydroxide gel
220 mg/5 ml
magnesium hydroxide
195 mg/5 ml
simeticone 25 mg/5 ml

Is this leaflet hard
to see or read?
Phone 01483 505515
for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully
because it contains important
information for you

BN:
EXP:

This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need
to use Maalox plus carefully to get the
best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need
more information or advice
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve
• If any of the side effects get serious,
or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist
In this leaflet:
1. What Maalox plus is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Maalox plus
3. How to take Maalox plus
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Maalox plus
6. Further information

i

1. What Maalox Plus is and
what it is used for
Maalox Plus contains three different
medicines:
• The first two medicines are called
dried aluminium hydroxide gel and
magnesium hydroxide. They belong to
a group of medicines called antacids
• The other medicine is called
simeticone. It belongs to a group of
medicines called anti-foaming agents
Maalox Plus is used for:
• The relief of indigestion (dyspepsia)
• Heartburn
• Wind (flatulence)
Maalox Plus works by lowering the
amount of acid in your stomach.
The anti-foaming agent in Maalox
Plus helps to remove gas from your
stomach.

2. Before you take Maalox Plus


Do not take Maalox Plus if:
You are allergic (hypersensitive)
to dried aluminium hydroxide
gel, magnesium hydroxide,
simeticone or any of the other
ingredients in Maalox Plus (see
Section 6: Further Information)
Signs of an allergic reaction
include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of
your lips, face, throat or tongue
You are feeling very weak and
have no energy (debilitated)
You have kidney disease
You have low levels of phosphate
(called ‘hypophosphataemia’).
This is shown up in blood tests

Do not take this medicine if any
of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Maalox
Plus.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This
includes medicines you buy without
a prescription, including herbal
medicines.
Maalox Plus should not be taken at
the same time as other medicines.
This is because Maalox Plus can
affect the way other medicines
work. If Maalox Plus is taken within
one hour of any other medicine,
it can affect the uptake of that
medicine into the blood.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking this medicine if:
• You are pregnant, might become
pregnant, or think you may be
pregnant
• You are breast-feeding or planning
to breast-feed
Important information about some
of the ingredients of Maalox Plus
• Maalox Plus contains
methylparaben (E218) and
propylparaben (E216) These may
cause an allergic reaction. This
allergy may happen some time
after taking this medicine. Signs
of an allergic reaction include:
breathing problems with wheezing
and tightness in your chest
(called ‘bronchospasm’)

Maalox plus
Contents: 500 ml Suspension
dried aluminium hydroxide gel 220 mg/5 ml
magnesium hydroxide 195 mg/5 ml
simeticone 25 mg/5 ml
Fast relief of indigestion, heartburn and trapped
wind
For oral use
For details of dosage regimen refer to enclosed
leaflet
SHAKE WELL BEFORE USE
Also contains: methylparaben (E218),
propylparaben (E216) and sorbitol (E420).
See enclosed leaflet for further information.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not freeze
Always read the leaflet before taking this
medicine.
MA Holder: sanofi-aventis, One Onslow Street,
Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
PL 04425/0382

5 012877 343635

TESTO
BRAILLE

LABEL
62 x 82,5 mm

maalox plus suspension

maalox
plus
suspension

RP481930B

OPEN

Maalox plus

• Maalox plus contains sorbitol (E420).
If you have been told by your doctor
that you cannot tolerate or digest
some sugars, talk to your doctor
before taking this medicine
3. How to take Maalox Plus
Taking this medicine
• Shake well before use
• Take this medicine by mouth
Adults including the elderly
• Take one to two 5ml spoonfuls
4 times each day
• Take 20 minutes to 1 hour after
meals and at bedtime
• Alternatively, take as directed by your
doctor
Children aged 12 to 18 years
• Give your child one to two 5 ml
spoonfuls 4 times each day
• Give this medicine 20 minutes to
1 hour after meals and at bedtime

• Alternatively give as directed by your
doctor
Children aged 5 to 12 years
• Give your child a maximum of one 5
ml spoonful 3 to 4 times each day
• Give this medicine 20 minutes to
1 hour after meals and at bedtime
• Alternatively give as directed
by your doctor

Children 2 to 5 years old
• Do not give your child more than one
5 ml spoonful three times each day
• Give this medicine 20 minutes to 1
hour after meals or at bedtime
• Alternatively give as directed by your
doctor
If the symptoms do not go away, talk to
your doctor.

If you take more Maalox Plus
than you should
Talk to your doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. Remember to
take any medicine that is left with
you so the doctor knows what you
have taken.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Maalox Plus can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if
any of the following side effects
get serious or lasts longer than
a few days. Also tell them if you
notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet:
• Constipation
• Diarrhoea
These side effects can happen, but
are not common.
5. How to store Maalox Plus
Keep this medicine in a safe place
where children cannot see or
reach it.

Do not use Maalox Plus after the
expiry date which is stated on this
leaflet after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not freeze.
Medicines should not be disposed
of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.
6. Further Information
What Maalox Plus contains
• Each bottle contains the following
active substances in each 5 ml
of suspension: 220 mg of dried
aluminium hydroxide gel, 195 mg
of magnesium hydroxide and
25 mg of simeticone

• The other ingredients are:
methylparaben (E218),
propylparaben (E216),
microcrystalline cellulose,
sodium carboxymethylcellulose,
methylcellulose,
hydroxypropylcellulose,
hydrogen peroxide, citric acid,
sodium saccharin, sorbitol (E420),
natural lemon concentrate,
swiss creme flavour and water

Marketing Authorisation Holder
sanofi-aventis, One Onslow Street
Guildford, Surrey, GU1 4YS, UK
Tel: 01483 505515
Fax: 01483 535432
email:

What Maalox Plus looks like and
contents of the pack
Maalox Plus is a white suspension
with the odour and taste of lemon
and is available in a plastic bottle.
Each bottle contains 500 ml of
Maalox Plus suspension.

This leaflet does not contain all the
information about your medicine.
If you have any questions or are
not sure about anything, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

uk-medicalinformation@sanofi-aventis.com

Manufacturer
sanofi-aventis S.p.A.
Viale Europa, 11
Origgio (VA), Italy

This leaflet was last revised in
April 2007
© sanofi-aventis 1989-2007

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)