LYRINEL XL 5MG PROLONGED-RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance: OXYBUTYNIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

Lyrinel XL 5mg prolonged release tablets
(oxybutynin hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Lyrinel XL 5mg prolonged release tablets
but will be referred to as Lyrinel throughout the remainder of the leaflet.
Lyrinel is also available in strengths of 10mg and 15mg prolonged
release tablets.
In this leaflet:
1. What Lyrinel is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Lyrinel
3. How to take Lyrinel

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lyrinel
6. Further information

1. What Lyrinel is and what it is used for
What Lyrinel is
Lyrinel contains a medicine called oxybutynin hydrochloride. This
belongs to a group of medicines called ‘anticholinergics’ or
‘antispasmodics’.
How Lyrinel works
Lyrinel works by relaxing your bladder muscles. It also stops bladder
contractions and delays the desire to pass urine (water).
Your tablets are made in a 'prolonged release' form. The tablets are
coated with a special ‘membrane’ which slowly release the medicine.
This membrane may pass through your body unchanged. This does not
affect the way the medicine works.
What Lyrinel is used for
Lyrinel can be used:
• To help adults control when and how often they pass urine
• In children 5 years or older to treat:
o Loss of control in passing urine (urinary incontinence)
o Increased need or urgency to pass urine
o Night time bedwetting, when other treatments have not worked.
2. Before you take Lyrinel
Do not take Lyrinel if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to oxybutynin hydrochloride or any of
the other ingredients of Lyrinel (listed in Section 6 below)
• You have raised pressure in your eye (glaucoma)
• You have a muscle weakness problem called ‘myasthenia gravis’
• You have a feeling of incomplete emptying of the bladder (urinary
retention)
• You have a problem with your gut (stomach or intestine) called ‘toxic
megacolon’, ‘paralytic ileus’ or ‘intestinal atony’ These are when your
gut is blocked, perforated or not working properly
• You have a severe form of condition known as ulcerative colitis. This is
a disease that causes frequent diarrhoea
• You have heart or kidney failure and need to pass urine more often
than usual, especially at night
• You have a blood problem called ‘porphyria’
Do not use Lyrinel if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Lyrinel.
Take special care with Lyrinel
Check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Lyrinel if:
• You are elderly and frail (weak or in poor health) as you may be more
sensitive to Lyrinel
• You have a problem with your gut (stomach or intestine)
• You have kidney or liver problems
• You have a problem called bladder outflow ‘obstruction’ which makes
it difficult to pass urine
• You have a urinary tract infection
• You have an overactive thyroid
• You have heart problems
• You have high blood pressure
• You have prostate problems
• You have something called dementia (memory loss and confusion)
and are being treated for it with a certain type of medicine, such as
donepezil, rivastigmine, galantamine or tacrine
• The person taking the medicine is a child (use is not recommended
under 5 years of age).
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist before taking Lyrinel.
Hot weather or fever
Care must be taken when using Lyrinel in hot weather or in people with a
fever. This is because Lyrinel reduces the amount a person sweats. This
can lead to heat exhaustion and heat stroke.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines obtained
without a prescription and herbal therapies. This is because Lyrinel can
affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some other medicines
can affect the way Lyrinel works.

In particular, tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
• For mental problems such as phenothiazines or butyrophenones and
clozapine
• For depression called tricyclic antidepressants (such as amitriptyline or
desipramine)
• For Parkinson’s disease such as amantadine or levodopa
• For allergy called ‘antihistamines’ (such as chlorphenamine or
diphenhydramine)
• For heart problems such as quinidine
• For treating or preventing muscle spasms (antispasmodics such as
diazepam)
• Used to thin your blood called dipyridamole
• Other anticholinergic medicines such as atropine for glaucoma or
hyoscine for nausea
• For dementia such as donepezil, rivastigmine, galantamine or tacrine
• Placed under the tongue to treat angina (sublingual nitrates)
• For fungal infections such as ketoconazole, itraconazole and
fluconazole
• Antibiotics called ‘macrolides’ (such as erythromycin)
• Domperidone and metoclopramide – used to stop you feeling sick
(nausea) or being sick (vomiting).
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking Lyrinel if you are
pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant.
• Do not breast-feed if you are taking Lyrinel. This is because small
amounts may pass into your milk.
Ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine during pregnancy or while breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy or have blurred vision while taking Lyrinel. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Lyrinel
Lyrinel tablets contain lactose (0.03 mg), a type of sugar. If you have
been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars,
talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. How to take Lyrinel
Always take Lyrinel exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How to take Lyrinel
• Lyrinel should be taken once daily
• Take your medicine at the same time each day
• Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of water
• Do not chew, break or crush the tablet
• You can take your medicine with food or in between meals.
How much to take
Your doctor will decide what dose of medicine is best for you.
Adults
• The starting dose is normally one 5 mg tablet each day
• After at least one week, your doctor may increase your dose to 10 mg
each day
• Your doctor may increase this to a maximum of 20 mg each day
• Your doctor will leave a gap of at least one week between changing
the dose.
Children (over 5 years)
• The starting dose is normally one 5 mg tablet each day
• Your child’s doctor may increase the dose to a maximum of 15 mg
each day.
If you take more Lyrinel than you should
If you think that you have taken too many tablets, tell a doctor or go to
the nearest hospital casualty department straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have
taken. You may experience symptoms starting as restlessness and
excitement, and worsening to circulation changes such as flushing or
drop in blood pressure, difficulty breathing, being unable to move your
body and losing consciousness.
If you forget to take Lyrinel
• If you forget a dose, do not worry. Just skip that dose and take your
next dose at the regular time.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Lyrinel can cause some side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking Lyrinel and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away if:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, hives
(also known as nettle rash or urticaria), difficulty swallowing or
breathing, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You have central nervous system (CNS) effects (changes in thinking or
emotions) such as anxiety, nervousness, seeing or hearing things that
are not actually there, and trouble thinking clearly or making decisions.
Watch for these signs, particularly in the first few months after you start
taking your medicine or after an increase in dose.
• You have a sudden change in the clearness of your eyesight.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects
get serious or lasts longer than a few days:
Very common (affects 1 in 10 people or more)
• Dry mouth
This is more common at doses of more than 10 mg once a day and may
lead to tooth decay, gum disease or fungal infection. This may also
prevent medicines you put under your tongue dissolving properly (such
as angina medicines).
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Abnormal awareness of your heartbeat (palpitations)
• Blurred eyesight, dry eyes
• Constipation, diarrhoea, nausea, indigestion, stomach pain, change in
the way things taste, feeling bloated (flatulence) or heartburn
• Feeling tired
• Dry skin or itching
• Feeling dizzy or sleepy, having a headache, problems sleeping
• Pain passing urine, delay when starting to pass urine, feeling of
incomplete emptying of your bladder, urinary tract infection
• Dry nose, dry or sore throat, cough.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Seeing or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations)
• Psychological problems, feeling agitated or confused, difficulty
remembering
• Allergic reaction including hives or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
throat
• Difficulty swallowing
• Thirst
• Loss of appetite, vomiting, frequent bowel movements
• High pressure and pain in the eyes (glaucoma), unable to tolerate light
• Nasal congestion, impairment of the voice, such as hoarseness
• Irregular heartbeat, racing heart
• High blood pressure
• Chest discomfort
• Retaining water
• Convulsions
• Flushing
• Falling
• Rash
Other side effects:
• Difficulty breathing due to a serious allergic reaction
• Psychological problems
• Difficulty getting or keeping an erection
Common side effects in children
Constipation is a very common side effect in children. The following are
common side effects in children: Loss of appetite, diarrhoea, headache,
problems sleeping, rash or itching, flushing.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist. Seek
medical attention immediately if you have an allergic reaction and
difficulty breathing.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to Store Lyrinel
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep the container tightly closed. Protect from moisture.
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the labelling. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not remove or swallow the sachet of granules in the bottle. This
contains desiccant, which keeps your tablets dry.
If your tablets show any signs of discolouration or deterioration consult
your pharmacist for advice.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Lyrinel contains
The active substance is oxybutynin hydrochloride. Each round, yellow
coloured tablets printed ‘5 XL’ with black ink and plain on the reverse
contains 5mg of oxybutynin hydrochloride.
Also contains: Butylhydroxytoluene (E321), cellulose acetate,
hypromellose, macrogol 3350, magnesium stearate, polyethylene oxide,
sodium chloride, black iron oxide (E172), ferric oxide yellow (E172),
macrogol 400, polysorbate 80, titanium dioxide (E171), propylene glycol
and lactose.
Available in bottles containing 30 tablets.
PL 20774/1234 – Lyrinel XL 5mg prolonged release tablets

POM

Manufactured by Alza Corporation, Mountain View, California, USA or
Alza Corporation, Vacaville, California, USA. Procured from within the
EU. Product Licence Holder: Quadrant Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Lynstock
House, Lynstock Way, Lostock, Bolton, BL6 4SA. Repackaged by
Maxearn Ltd, Bolton, BL6 4SA.
Lyrinel is a registered trademark of Johnson & Johnson.
th

Leaflet revision date: 13 November 2013
PP2/1234/V2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)