LYMECYCLINE 408MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance: LYMECYCLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Lymecycline 408mg
Capsules, hard
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
•  eep this leaflet. You may need to read it
K
again.
•  f you have any further questions, ask your
I
doctor or pharmacist.
•   his medicine has been prescribed for you
T
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their sign of illness are the same
as yours.
•  f you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
I
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
•   he full name of this medicine is Lymecycline
T
408mg Capsules, hard but within the leaflet it
will be referred to as Lymecycline capsules.

What is in this leaflet
1  hat Lymecycline capsules are and
W
what they are used for
2  hat you need to know before you
W
take
3 How to take
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store
6  ontents of the pack and other
C
information
1  hat Lymecycline capsules are and
W

what they are used for

Lymecycline capsules belongs to a group of
medicines called tetracycline antibiotics.
It is used to treat acne; which appears as
blackheads and whiteheads which people often
refer to as pimples or spots.
This medicine can also be used to treat other
infections such as
• Acute sinusitis
• Bronchitis
• Infections in the abdomen
• Some types of eye infections called trachoma
• Soft tissue infections.

2  hat you need to know before you
W

take

Do not take Lymecycline capsules if you:
•  re allergic to lymecycline, any other
a
tetracyclines or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6)
• have ever had kidney disease
• are a child under the age of 12 years
• are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Lymecycline capsules if you:
• have had liver problems
• have had kidney problems
•  uffer from systemic lupus erythematosus (an
s
allergic condition that causes joint pain, skin
rashes or fever)
•  uffer from Myasthenia Gravis (a disease that
s
weakens the muscles).

Continued top of next column
AAAD8335

You should avoid direct exposure to sunlight or
artificial sunlight from sunbeds. If you experience
skin discomfort then stop taking this medicine
and seek advice from your doctor.
Lymecycline capsules is not recommended for use
in children under 12 years of age as it can cause
permanent discolouration of tooth enamel and
affect bone development.

Other medicines and Lymecycline capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.

Do not take the following medicines at the same
time as Lymecycline capsules, take them at least
two hours before Lymecycline capsules or two
hours after:
• indigestion remedies
• ulcer healing drugs
• quinapril (for high blood pressure)
•  upplements containing calcium, aluminium,
s
magnesium, zinc or iron.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following:
• oral retinoids (to treat acne)
• anticoagulants (to stop the blood clotting)
d
•  iuretics (used to treat kidney disease, heart
disease or high blood pressure)
•  ral contraceptives (the pill). Lymecycline
o
capsules may make the oral contraceptive
pill less effective. You should use additional
contraceptive precautions whilst taking
Lymecycline capsules
•  edicines for epilepsy including barbiturates e.g.
m
phenobarbitone, phenytoin and carbamazepine
• methoxyflurane (an anaesthetic).

Lymecycline capsules with food and drink

Absorption of Lymecycline capsules is not affected
by moderate amounts of milk (e.g. a glass).
Lymecycline capsules should always be taken with
a glass of water.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant of breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Lymecycline capsules must not be taken if you are
pregnant or breast feeding.
Use of medicines such as Lymecycline capsules
may affect the proper growth of developing teeth
and lead to permanent discolouration.

Driving and using machines

No studies on the effects on the ability to drive
and use machines have been performed.

3 How to take
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Adults and children over 12 years
Acne
The normal dose is one Lymecycline capsule once
a day, preferably in the morning.
Lymecycline capsules should always be taken with
a glass of water.
How long you will have to take Lymecycline
capsules for will depend on how quickly your
condition improves. For acne, this will normally be
at least 8 weeks.

Continued over page

Infections

For other infections, the usual dosage is one
Lymecycline capsule twice a day. Your doctor may
recommend a lower or higher dose depending on
the severity and type of infection. Ask your doctor
if you are unsure. Lymecycline capsules should
always be taken with a glass of water.

Children under 12 years

Lymecycline capsules is not recommended for use
in children under 12 years of age as it can cause
permanent discolouration of tooth enamel and
affect bone development.

If you take more Lymecycline capsules
than you should

If you (or someone else) takes too many capsules,
or you think a child may have swallowed any
contact your nearest hospital casualty department
or tell your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Lymecycline capsules

Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose. If you forget to take a dose take it
as soon as you remember it and then take the next
dose at the right time.

If you stop taking Lymecycline capsules

Acne responds slowly to antibiotics. It is important
that you take all the Lymecycline capsules that
your doctor has prescribed for you. If you stop
taking Lymecycline capsules too soon, your acne
or infection could get worse or come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious
side effects, stop taking your capsules and tell
your doctor immediately or go to the nearest
hospital accident and emergency department.
Unknown frequency of occurrence (frequency
cannot be estimated from the available data):
•  erious allergic reaction which causes swelling of
S
the face, tongue and throat that can cause great
difficulty in breathing.
•  erious illness with severe peeling and swelling
S
of the skin, blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes
genitals and fever. Skin rash with pink-red
blotches especially on palms of hands or soles of
feet which may blister.
Lymecycline capsules may also cause the
following side effects.
Common side effects (occur in less than 1 in 10
patients)
• nausea (feeling sick)
• abdominal pain
• diarrhoea
• headache.
Unknown frequency of occurrence (frequency
cannot be estimated from the available data)
• disturbances of eyesight
• dizziness
• vomiting (being sick)
• yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
• increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight
• increased pressure in the brain
• changes in the number or type of certain blood
cells
• pain in the upper part of the abdomen
•  hanges in some blood tests (tests of liver
c
function)
• fever
• itchiness, skin rash or hives
• inflammation of the intestine.

Continued top of next column
AAAD8335

The following side effects may occur during
treatment with the class of medicines to which
Lymecycline capsules belongs (the tetracyclines):
• nflammation or ulceration of the gullet, causing
i
pain or difficulty swallowing or painful heartburn
• difficulty in swallowing
• inflammation of the pancreas
• liver damage
• teeth discolouration
• nflammation or soreness of the tongue, mouth,
i
cheeks, gums or lips
• soreness or itching of the genital area
• yeast infection around the anus or genitals
• infection of the colon
• permanent visual loss.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any side effects not
listed in this leaflet.

5 How to store
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton or blister after
EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Store below 25°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect
from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

6  ontents of the pack and other
C

information

What Lymecycline capsules contains

•  he active substance is lymecycline. Each capsule
T
contains 408mg of lymecycline equivalent to
300mg tetracycline base.
•  he other ingredients are colloidal hydrated
T
silica, magnesium stearate, capsule body:
titanium dioxide (E171), gelatine, capsule cap:
indigo carmine FD&C Blue (E132), black iron
oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron
oxide (E172), gelatine.

What Lymecycline capsules looks like and
contents of the pack
Hard gelatin capsule, blue cap and white body.
Pack sizes:
28 and 56 capsules in Al/Al blister strip.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis Group PTC ehf.
Reykjavíkurvegi 76-78
220 Hafnarfjörður
Iceland
Manufacturer
Actavis hf.
Reykjavikurvegur 76-78
IS-220 Hafnarfjörður
Iceland
This leaflet was last revised in May 2012.

If you would like a
leaflet with larger
text, please contact
01271 311257.

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)